Girls 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Gabriella Garcia (1st) 12 Cleveland GK
Dalis Bruce (1st) 10 Volcano Vista DEF
Dominique Buddenhagen (1st) 12 Cibola DEF
Kayla Thompson (1st) 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Marah Rosato (1st) 11 Cibola DEF
Brianna Martinez (1st) (POY) 12 Volcano Vista MID
Emily Avila (1st) 12 Cibola MID
Emma Juarez (1st) 11 Rio Rancho MID
Madyson Barela (1st) 11 Cleveland MID
Corey Kizer (1st) 12 Cleveland FWD
Kailey Peņa (1st) 12 Cleveland FWD
Lexi Baca (1st) (POY) 12 Cibola FWD
Natalia Bruciaga (1st) 10 Volcano Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Daron Vigil-Scott 12 Volcano Vista GK
Allison Martin 12 Cleveland DEF
Bryana Garcia 12 Cibola DEF
Cera Moots 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Kayla Barnard 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Alicia Martinez 10 Rio Rancho MID
Arianna Cisneros 10 Volcano Vista MID
Kayla Montoya 12 Rio Rancho MID
Madison Cross 11 Piedra Vista MID
Cierra Ramirez 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Cydnie Stock 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Jennifer Mueller 11 Cleveland FWD
Kayla Martinez 12 Cibola FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Hannah Sayyeau 12 Piedra Vista GK
Allison Schroth 12 Piedra Vista DEF
Makayla Stephens 10 Cleveland DEF
Annabella Figueroa 12 Cleveland MID
Reagan Cordell 11 Piedra Vista MID
Sasha Medina 12 Cibola FWD
Victoria Mares 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Brianna Martinez 12 Volcano Vista GK
National Team Member, dominating field player at all positions
Lexi Baca 12 Cibola GK
All-American selection, made those around her better
Kailey Pena 12 Cleveland FWD
State Finalist Team Addition
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gregory Rusk Cleveland
District Champion, team played consistent soccer throughout the season
Samantha Lucero Volcano Vista
State Semi-Finalist

Girls 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kat Robinson 12 La Cueva GK
Ariana Armijo (1st) 12 Eldorado DEF
Ashley Fenton (1st) 12 La Cueva DEF
Deja Sandavol (1st) 11 La Cueva DEF
Hannah Gallegos (1st) (POY) 11 Sandia DEF
Hannah Rivera (1st) 11 La Cueva MID
Lareina Romero (1st) 12 Sandia MID
Senna Garcia (1st) 12 La Cueva MID
Sophia Roberts (1st) 11 Eldorado MID
Jennesis Martinez (1st) 11 Manzano FWD
Karlee Maes (1st) (POY) 12 La Cueva FWD
Lexie Keller (1st) 12 La Cueva FWD
Sydney Groth (1st) 11 Sandia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Adelita Macias 12 Sandia GK
Hannah Dahl 11 Eldorado DEF
Jessica Ganley 11 Sandia DEF
Kylee Foster 12 Manzano DEF
Valencya Valdez 9 Santa Fe DEF
Adrianna Hernadez 12 Manzano MID
Carena Harrison 11 Sandia MID
Monique Nevarez 12 Eldorado MID
Sofia Rico 10 Clovis MID
Haley Ammerman 9 Santa Fe FWD
Lexus Abieta 12 Eldorado FWD
Madison Lynch 9 Clovis FWD
Rayetta Calderon 11 Sandia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Annalez Stone 11 Clovis DEF
Jazmin Valdez 11 Clovis DEF
Taryn Robles 9 La Cueva DEF
Aubry Hershberger 12 Manzano MID
Emily Segura Maze 11 Santa Fe MID
Taylor Jones 12 Eldorado MID
Blakley Edgar 9 Manzano FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Hannah Gallegos 11 Sandia DEF
Helping team out where ever she plays. A leader on the team.
Karlee Maes 12 La Cueva FWD
District leading scorer
Coach of the Year
Name School
Amber Ashcraft La Cueva
State Finalist
Todd Alam Manzano
Built a very competitive program

Girls 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mikayla Shaughnessy (1st) 11 Centennial GK
Jalyn Willis (1st) 10 Mayfield DEF
Mariel Gomez (1st) 12 Carlsbad DEF
Rebekah Gill (1st) (POY) 12 Centennial DEF
Sonia (Lili) Medina (1st) 12 Hobbs DEF
Deanna Freeman (1st) 10 Centennial MID
Mia Zebas (1st) 12 Hobbs MID
Taya Lopez (1st) 11 Las Cruces MID
Yvette Juarez (1st) 12 Mayfield MID
Aubrey Swindle (1st) 10 Centennial FWD
Jennifer Schroeder (1st) (POY) 12 Hobbs FWD
Kirsten Udero (1st) 12 Las Cruces FWD
Mackenzie Gibson (1st) 11 Hobbs FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrea Martinez 11 Hobbs GK
Celia Acosta 10 Las Cruces DEF
Jazmine Olayo 11 Las Cruces DEF
Sylvia Aniles 11 Gadsden DEF
Tori Hoffman 11 Mayfield DEF
Aliyah Contreras 11 Hobbs MID
Emma Haston 10 Carlsbad MID
Gabby Aragon 11 Carlsbad MID
Kaitlyn Cosgrove 12 Mayfield MID
Alexa Dugan 8 Carlsbad FWD
Mariah Miranda 9 Las Cruces FWD
Rylee Hoover 12 Carlsbad FWD
Sarah Rodriguez 10 Centennial FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Patti Oliver 10 Carlsbad GK
valeria valtierra 12 Las Cruces GK
Abbey Pinedo 12 Onate DEF
Alazary Barraza 11 Gadsden DEF
Baylee Molina 10 Carlsbad DEF
Jezalyn Aguirre 10 Centennial DEF
Caylyn Marquez 11 Gadsden MID
Kayla Reynaud 10 Centennial MID
Maria Limon 9 Onate MID
Teah Ronga 11 Las Cruces MID
Brynne Fernandez 10 Onate FWD
Hayven Burkeen 12 Carlsbad FWD
Jennifer Enriquez 9 Centennial FWD
Remy McDowell 9 Mayfield FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jennifer Schroeder 12 Hobbs MID
Rebekah Gill 12 Centennial MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
Alex Reyes Centennial
State Semi-Finalist
Alexandria Lopez Hobbs

Girls 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Lluvia Rojo (1st) 9 Rio Grande GK
Alexis Trejo (1st) (POY) 11 Rio Grande DEF
Carla Garcia (1st) 12 Valley DEF
Sofia Trejo (1st) 9 Albuquerque DEF
Teegan Obenshain (1st) 11 Albuquerque DEF
Celia Saiz (1st) 10 Rio Grande MID
Mercedes Mummert (1st) 10 Albuquerque MID
Sabrina Reyes (1st) 9 Albuquerque MID
Sara Ward (1st) 12 Albuquerque MID
Alejandra Jurado (1st) 12 Valley FWD
Jaqueleen Carrilo (1st) 10 Rio Grande FWD
Mackenna Havenor (1st) (POY) 12 Albuquerque FWD
Zaria Katesigwa (1st) 9 Albuquerque FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Joanna Finley 10 Albuquerque GK
Andrea Regino 11 Highland DEF
Jamyah Doyle 11 West Mesa DEF
Jazmin Resend 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Sofia Madera 10 Rio Grande DEF
Alejandra Estrada 11 West Mesa MID
Halie Velarde 12 Valley MID
Lilliana Graves 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Nadine Vallez 10 Rio Grande MID
Cynthia Garibay 9 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Joanna Vasquez 12 West Mesa FWD
Mya Quintana 10 Rio Grande FWD
Tatyanah Wiley 10 Albuquerque FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Cassie Row 12 Valley GK
Kayla Tapia 10 Valley GK
America Aguirre 10 Highland DEF
Daniela Acosta 12 West Mesa DEF
Esperanza Tena 11 West Mesa DEF
Isabella Luna 10 Valley DEF
Alisa Meraz-Fishbein 11 Albuquerque MID
Arianna Magana-Ramirez 9 Highland MID
Gabriela Meraz-Fishbein 9 Albuquerque MID
Vianey Olivas 10 Rio Grande MID
America Gutierrez 9 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Erica Moreno 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Jennifer Barton 10 Valley FWD
Samantha Lopez-Burton 10 Valley FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alexis Trejo 11 Rio Grande FWD
She was the backbone of the Rio Grande team.
Mackenna Havenor 12 Albuquerque FWD
As a senior, Mackenna had the best shot to goal ratio, she was voted captain by her teammates, she is diverse and can play anywhere on the field, and she has a soccer scholarship to UNM.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Sara Torrez Albuquerque
Sara stepped in as head coach and lead her team to a district championship title.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET