Girls 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jayden Guillory (1st) 10 Kirtland Central GK
Andrea Gonzalez (1st) 11 Farmington DEF
Aubriana Lopez (1st) 12 Farmington DEF
Julianna Mitchell (1st) 12 Aztec DEF
Olivia Larson (1st) 10 Farmington DEF
Alycea Aviles (1st) 12 Aztec MID
Felicia Moseley (1st) 11 Farmington MID
Grace Olsen (1st) (POY) 12 Aztec MID
Vanessa Harris (1st) 12 Bloomfield MID
Arin Coleman (1st) (POY) 12 Farmington FWD
Autumn Petersen (1st) 12 Aztec FWD
Kaylee Madewell (1st) 12 Aztec FWD
Mackenzie Coleman (1st) 10 Farmington FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sierra Sanders 12 Aztec GK
Evila Gonzales 10 Gallup DEF
Hayden Aldredge 11 Kirtland Central DEF
Laura Murphy 12 Miyamura DEF
Mercedes Turner 12 Aztec DEF
Autumn Roundy 9 Aztec MID
Dana Little Dog 12 Kirtland Central MID
Eliza Merrion 9 Farmington MID
Mallory Bayless 12 Miyamura MID
Christine Young 12 Kirtland Central FWD
Danakah Taylor 10 Bloomfield FWD
savannah Watson 9 Gallup FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Chyna Walters 12 Farmington GK
Mercedez Florez 12 Bloomfield GK
Haley Madrid 9 Bloomfield DEF
Hanna Toledo 11 Gallup DEF
Nikkina Begay 10 Kirtland Central DEF
Teija Garcia 11 Bloomfield DEF
Gina Montoya 12 Aztec MID
Kimmie Kelso 12 Aztec MID
Natalia Eveland 9 Bloomfield MID
Alanna Larkins 11 Aztec FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Arin Coleman 12 Farmington FWD
Grace Olsen 12 Aztec FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jamey Jones Bloomfield

Girls 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mikaela Montoya (1st) 12 ABQ Academy GK
Erin Pickett (1st) (POY) 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Perla Terrazas (1st) 12 Los Alamos DEF
Shelly Doyle (1st) 11 Los Alamos DEF
Sierra Dean (1st) 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Audrey Colter (1st) 10 ABQ Academy MID
Isabel Gallegos (1st) 12 ABQ Academy MID
Katie Hopkins (1st) 11 Los Alamos MID
Lourdes Martinez (1st) 11 ABQ Academy MID
Alix Hailey (1st) 11 Los Alamos FWD
Eliza Mariner (1st) (POY) 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Elsa Gram (1st) 12 Los Alamos FWD
Rhiannon Hill (1st) 12 ABQ Academy FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jazmine Herrera 12 Del Norte GK
ASHLEY HEALEY 12 Del Norte DEF
Iris Morales 12 Capital DEF
Kianah Grandberry 11 Del Norte DEF
Vianey Terrazas 11 Los Alamos DEF
Alyssa Parker 10 Los Alamos MID
Jaci Linn 12 Los Alamos MID
Laura Balderrama 11 Capital MID
anna carpio 11 ABQ Academy MID
Alissia Haagenstad 11 Los Alamos FWD
Ashton Reyes 10 Del Norte FWD
Jamie Romo 12 Capital FWD
Savannah Hess 10 Del Norte FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Ashley Atencio 12 Los Alamos GK
Bobbie Stack 12 Capital GK
lorelei logan 9 ABQ Academy GK
tessa anderson 11 ABQ Academy MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Eliza Mariner 11 ABQ Academy MID
Top Scorer in State, Playmaker, explosive, competitive
Erin Pickett 11 ABQ Academy MID
Strong defender, Scores on set pieces, leader
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ann Cernicek Los Alamos
State Semi-Finalist
Peter Glidden ABQ Academy
State Semi-Finalist

Girls 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Pricilla Marquez (1st) 12 Chaparral GK
Karla Duarte (1st) 11 Santa Teresa DEF
Torianna Borunda (1st) 11 Alamogordo DEF
Bianca Mares (1st) 11 Chaparral MID
Breana Montgomery (1st) 11 Santa Teresa MID
Kristen Guin (1st) 12 Alamogordo MID
Macee Trice (1st) 12 Alamogordo MID
Mariah Trujillo (1st) 11 Deming MID
Briana Barrera (1st) 11 Santa Teresa FWD
Shawna Williams (1st) (POY) 9 Alamogordo FWD
Sheyenne Drake (1st) 11 Alamogordo FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kayla Duran 12 Alamogordo GK
Celeste Reyes 11 Deming DEF
Harley Wise 12 Alamogordo DEF
Jacqueline Murillo 9 Santa Teresa DEF
Karen Perches 9 Chaparral DEF
Sonia de Leon 11 Santa Teresa DEF
Sydney Dorchester 10 Alamogordo DEF
Janae Shaklee 8 Alamogordo MID
Nicole Lopes 10 Deming MID
Mia Lopes 10 Chaparral FWD
Valeria Murrillo 9 Santa Teresa FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Shawna Williams 9 Alamogordo FWD
Leading Scorer in District
Coach of the Year
Name School
Rudy Barbosa Alamogordo
District winning team

Girls 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Madison Battle (1st) 12 Roswell GK
Ariah Salazar (1st) 12 Artesia DEF
Grace Shea (1st) 12 Goddard DEF
Macey Martinez (1st) 12 Roswell DEF
Yajayra Castillo (1st) (POY) 12 Roswell DEF
Adrianna Baeza (1st) 12 Artesia MID
Celest Dominguez (1st) 8 Lovington MID
Clarinda Faust (1st) 12 Roswell MID
Haley Sanchez (1st) 12 Goddard MID
Danielle Banda (1st) 12 Roswell FWD
Elisa Cardenas (1st) 12 Artesia FWD
Kaileigh Holloway (1st) 11 Roswell FWD
Sadi Butler (1st) 9 Artesia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jacqueline Govea 12 Artesia GK
Alex Nesselrodt 12 Goddard DEF
Destiny Gonzales 10 Artesia DEF
Steffania Martinez 12 Roswell DEF
Zarriah Herrera 10 Roswell DEF
ANGELICA MURILLO 12 Lovington MID
America Hernandez 10 Lovington MID
Iridasy Rascon 12 Lovington MID
Mariah Macks 9 Goddard MID
Anaee Reyes 8 Lovington FWD
Arianna Perez 9 Goddard FWD
Val Hernandez 11 Goddard FWD
Zailor Lopez 8 Artesia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Heaven Vasquez 12 Roswell MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Yajayra Castillo 12 Roswell
Coach of the Year
Name School
Samantha Ward Roswell

Girls 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kassandra Ascavez (1st) 12 St. Pius GK
Camila Orozco (1st) 12 Valencia DEF
Carliegh Garcia (1st) 12 St. Pius DEF
Cindy Palacios (1st) 12 Los Lunas DEF
Esperanza Chavez (1st) 11 St. Pius DEF
Ariana Mongo (1st) 12 Valencia MID
Isabella Madrid (1st) 11 St. Pius MID
LaVana Faustman (1st) 12 Los Lunas MID
Tiana Castillo (1st) 12 Los Lunas MID
Ariana Romero (1st) (POY) 12 Los Lunas FWD
Emma Donlin (1st) 9 St. Pius FWD
Kylie Spangler (1st) 12 Los Lunas FWD
Miranda Hart (1st) (POY) 12 St. Pius FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Belia Reyes 11 Valencia GK
Delaney Gonzales 11 Grants DEF
Hayley Enriquez 9 Los Lunas DEF
Megan Palacio 12 Grants DEF
Shiann Sanchez 12 Belen DEF
Gabby Romero 9 Los Lunas MID
Jane Kirkspatrick 12 Valencia MID
Kori Tellez 12 St. Pius MID
Natalie Rychener 10 Grants MID
Alexa Vigil 10 Grants FWD
Hannah Irons 10 St. Pius FWD
Marisa Blair 10 Belen FWD
Phoebe Rychener 12 Grants FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Grace Romero 9 Belen GK
Kambrie Sanchez 11 Los Lunas GK
Randi Spencer 12 Grants GK
Gwyneth Madera 11 Valencia DEF
Josie Chavira 10 Belen DEF
Taylor Gonzales 9 Belen DEF
Anna McCarthy 12 St. Pius MID
Aracely Olivas 11 Valencia MID
Briana Erice 10 Grants MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ariana Romero 12 Los Lunas
Captain for the team leads by example and hard work. Second in team in goals leads the state in Assists. 2nd in state in overall points.
Miranda Hart 12 St. Pius MID
Committed to Michigan State. Leading goal scorer for the Sartans. Four year starter and captain
Coach of the Year
Name School
Kimberly Chavez Valencia
Team faced adversity to the extreme. Kept the players committed through out the season.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET