Boys 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ryan Watson (1st) 11 Cleveland GK
Alex McPherson (1st) 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Chris Downey (1st) 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Jake Lent-Koop (1st) (POY) 11 Cleveland DEF
Nathan Otero (1st) 11 Cleveland DEF
Duncan Mcleod (1st) 12 Rio Rancho MID
Julian Ortega (1st) 11 Volcano Vista MID
Larsen Rogers (1st) 12 Volcano Vista MID
Payton Sandoval (1st) 11 Rio Rancho MID
Gabriel Legendre (1st) (POY) 10 Cleveland FWD
Jesse Padilla (1st) 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Skylor Rose (1st) 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Zachary Lemasters (1st) 12 Volcano Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Evan Lau 12 Rio Rancho GK
Camden Ek 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Dustin Michalk 12 Cibola DEF
Ryan House 12 Cleveland DEF
Victor Alba 11 Piedra Vista DEF
Marshall Stribling 12 Cleveland MID
Matthew Valdez 12 Cibola MID
Matthew Martinez 11 Cleveland MID
Triston Charles 10 Piedra Vista MID
David Hite 10 Rio Rancho FWD
Matthew Berlint 11 Cibola FWD
Max Eisenfeld 11 Piedra Vista FWD
Robert "Sean" Richter 12 Cleveland FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Garrett Velasquez 12 Rio Rancho GK
Michael Varangis 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Shea Cosper 12 Cibola DEF
Tyus Lovato 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Colin Jimenez 11 Rio Rancho MID
Connor Mcfheeters 12 Piedra Vista MID
Dirk Barton 12 Piedra Vista MID
Raymundo Ramirez 12 Cleveland MID
Dominic Sanchez 11 Cibola FWD
Patrick (PJ) Narvaez 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Gabriel Legendre 10 Cleveland FWD
Leading Scorer in District, great attitude, and good "Team" leader
Jake Lent-Koop 11 Cleveland FWD
Smooth defensively, big/physical player, good in the air, and great "Team" leader
Coach of the Year
Name School
John Shepard Rio Rancho
State Semi-finalist
Shaun Gill Cleveland
Won district

Boys 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Anthony Munoz (1st ) (POY) 12 La Cueva GK
Colin Owens (1st ) 12 Sandia DEF
Hunter Esquibel (1st ) 12 La Cueva DEF
Jakob Baca (1st ) 12 Eldorado DEF
Jason Lyons (1st ) 11 La Cueva DEF
David Hernandez (1st ) 12 Manzano MID
Isai Carrillo (1st ) (POY) 11 Eldorado MID
Jake Eanes (1st ) 11 La Cueva MID
Reece Oster (1st ) 12 Sandia MID
Andres Zanios (1st ) 12 La Cueva FWD
Connor Starr (1st ) 11 Eldorado FWD
Joseph Keller (1st ) 12 La Cueva FWD
Matthew Hunter (1st ) 11 Santa Fe FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Derek Rodriguez 12 Eldorado GK
Abe Ramirez 11 Sandia DEF
James Sandoval 11 Manzano DEF
Jorge Lozano 9 Santa Fe DEF
Terrance Parham 12 Eldorado DEF
Ayrton Ruiz 10 Sandia MID
Chris Manning 12 La Cueva MID
Jacob Duran 10 Manzano MID
jared garcia 12 Clovis MID
AJ Lewis 12 Eldorado FWD
Michael Cole 11 La Cueva FWD
Will Maclay 10 Sandia FWD
marcus bauman-ward 12 Clovis FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Marcos Monetti 11 La Cueva
Antonio Rubio 11 Sandia GK
spencer rollins 12 Clovis GK
Brandon Olivas 12 Manzano DEF
Ethan Maxwell 10 Sandia DEF
Sebastian Lopez 10 Santa Fe DEF
jose julian valdez 12 Clovis DEF
Erick Sanchez 12 Santa Fe MID
Julio Enriquez 12 Sandia MID
Jeremy Rose 12 Eldorado FWD
Wylee Oellien 11 Santa Fe FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Isai Carrillo 11 Eldorado
Leader on and off the field-Leading scorer in District
Anthony Munoz 12 La Cueva DEF
Pre-season All-American, #1 goalkeeper in state of NM and Capatin
Coach of the Year
Name School
Easy Jimenez La Cueva
Led his team to a City championship, District championship and undefeated regular season

Boys 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tristan Zambrano (1st) 12 Hobbs GK
Carlos Tarango (1st) 11 Mayfield DEF
Daniel Silvas (1st) 12 Hobbs DEF
Fernando Flores (1st) 11 Onate DEF
Raul Cardoza (1st) 11 Gadsden DEF
Angel Soto (1st) (POY) 12 Mayfield MID
Avinatan Armendariz (1st) 11 Gadsden MID
Keaton Hartman (1st) 10 Hobbs MID
Mario Leyva (1st) 12 Carlsbad MID
Alan Sanchez (1st) 11 Hobbs FWD
Cameron Rede (1st) 12 Onate FWD
David Soto (1st) (POY) 12 Carlsbad FWD
Eliseo Chavez (1st) 10 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Roberto Parra 10 Gadsden GK
Angel Valtierra 11 Onate DEF
Cesar Pacheco 11 Hobbs DEF
Jeramiah Apodaca 11 Las Cruces DEF
Luis Cruz 11 Mayfield DEF
Andres Andrade 9 Gadsden MID
Jake Gonzales 11 Centennial MID
Jesus Ortiz 11 Onate MID
Will Henson 10 Mayfield MID
Angel Avlia 10 Mayfield FWD
Jesus Contreras 10 Las Cruces FWD
Leon Olacio 10 Gadsden FWD
Zaid Avila 10 Hobbs FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Mario Castillo 9 Las Cruces GK
ALEX JONES 11 Las Cruces DEF
Cameron Conaway 10 Mayfield DEF
Dalton Bradshaw 12 Carlsbad DEF
Jesus Zubiate 8 Gadsden DEF
Andy Lerma 10 Onate MID
Chris Pacheco 11 Centennial MID
Roger Villalobos 11 Hobbs MID
Tavor Suggs 10 Mayfield MID
Isaiah Gonzalez 11 Centennial FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Angel Soto 12 Mayfield FWD
Top Performer in District Play
David Soto 12 Carlsbad FWD
Top Scorer in District, #4 in 6A
Coach of the Year
Name School
Andy Polanco Mayfield
District Champions
Jose Mares Hobbs
State Semi-Finalist

Boys 2017-2018 6A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jose Sevilla (1st) 11 Albuquerque GK
Agustine Paulino (1st) 11 West Mesa DEF
Isac Cabral (1st) 12 Highland DEF
Liam Heath-Kennedy (1st) 11 Albuquerque DEF
Scott Ryan (1st) 12 Albuquerque DEF
David Armendariz (1st) 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Giovanny Vidana (1st) 12 Highland MID
Luca Seazzu (1st) 12 Albuquerque MID
Luis Negrete (1st) 12 Highland MID
Carlos Gutierrez (1st) (POY) 12 Albuquerque FWD
Jason Murguia (1st) 12 Rio Grande FWD
Johnny Baros (1st) 11 Valley FWD
Jose Marrufo (1st) 12 Valley FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ivan Cano 12 Rio Grande GK
Abram Munoz 11 West Mesa DEF
Arturo Vazquez 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Edgar Campos 11 Albuquerque DEF
Mateo Miranda 10 Highland DEF
Javier Rubio 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Kevin Nunez 10 Highland MID
Miguel Rameriz 12 Valley MID
Soren Mathis 11 Albuquerque MID
Jason Gomez 12 West Mesa FWD
Joaquin Ituarte 12 Highland FWD
Luis Romero 10 Highland FWD
Tristan Castillo 11 Albuquerque FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Abraham Lozano 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Cole McClaren 9 Valley DEF
Javier Castaneda 12 Rio Grande DEF
Matthew Robledo 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Alex Rios 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Devan Lootens 11 West Mesa MID
Elias Reyes 11 Albuquerque MID
Joshua Baros 9 Valley MID
Aaron Mendoza 12 West Mesa FWD
Brayan Pena 11 Highland FWD
Daniel Lopez 9 Valley FWD
Daniel Saenz 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jose Sevilla 11 Albuquerque GK
Carlos Gutierrez 12 Albuquerque FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lucien Starzynski Albuquerque

© 2001-2017 SportsNET