Boys 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
James Schryver (1st) 11 Farmington GK
Alfonso Murillo (1st) 10 Miyamura DEF
Nate Benson (1st) 12 Farmington DEF
Ruben Teasyatwho (1st) (POY) 12 Aztec DEF
Dylan Olson (1st) 12 Aztec MID
Luke Stoltzfus (1st) 12 Farmington MID
Manual Viveros (1st) 12 Farmington MID
Steven Marquez (1st) 11 Miyamura MID
Erik Quintana (1st) 11 Farmington FWD
Josiah Jenks (1st) 12 Kirtland Central FWD
Sam Parks (1st) 12 Aztec FWD
Yosmar Ruiz (1st) (POY) 12 Farmington FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jacob Mortensen 11 Miyamura
Justin Martinez 11 Gallup
Justin Ahlm 11 Farmington
Jarom Martinez 10 Gallup GK
Jose Rodriguez 12 Farmington DEF
Matt Smith 12 Aztec DEF
Tyler Watson 12 Gallup DEF
Colten Warner 10 Kirtland Central MID
Francisco Villegas 10 Aztec MID
Memphis Toledo 11 Farmington MID
Juan Vargas 12 Aztec FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Alfonso Murillo 10 Miyamura
Anesio Villegas 9 Kirtland Central
Caleb Olson 9 Aztec
Crimson West 11 Kirtland Central
Edgar Viveros 10 Farmington
Emyrck Churchill 12 Farmington
Malakai Garcia 11 Aztec
Pedro Lucero 11 Aztec
Ryan Szeto 12 Miyamura
Will Knight 10 Farmington
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ruben Teasyatwho 12 Aztec FWD
Yosmar Ruiz 12 Farmington FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Bryon Farnsworth Farmington
State Semi-Finalist

Boys 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Elmer Diaz (1st) 10 Capital GK
Aaron Hill (1st) (POY) 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Adam Listwan (1st) 12 Los Alamos DEF
Kevin Reza (1st) 12 Capital DEF
Kye Jones (1st) 12 Los Alamos DEF
Gabriel Maldonado (1st) 10 Del Norte MID
Joaquin Garcia (1st) 12 ABQ Academy MID
Mateo Centenera (1st) 10 ABQ Academy MID
Tristen Semelsberger (1st) 12 Los Alamos MID
Arthur Steinkamp (1st) (POY) 11 Los Alamos FWD
Jonathon Gonzalez (1st) 10 Capital FWD
Lucas Jepsen (1st) 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Nick Williams (1st) 12 ABQ Academy FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Lucas Schlenzig 12 ABQ Academy GK
Curtis McNary 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Jose Castillo 12 Capital DEF
Mahmod AlKwaz 11 Del Norte DEF
Ross Romero 11 Del Norte DEF
Alexis Rodriguez 12 Capital MID
Hardy Stone 12 ABQ Academy MID
Jared Carnes 11 Los Alamos MID
sam garcia 12 Capital MID
Ben Rees 12 Los Alamos FWD
Christopher Blue 12 Los Alamos FWD
Nathaniel Rubio 12 Del Norte FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Thomas Abernathy 12 Del Norte GK
Cid Rice 12 Los Alamos DEF
Erik Diaz 12 Capital DEF
Jackson Taylor 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Jared Long 11 Del Norte MID
Oscar Martinez 12 Capital MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Arthur Steinkamp 11 Los Alamos
District Offensive MVP
Aaron Hill 11 ABQ Academy MID
District Defensive MVP
Coach of the Year
Name School
Laney Kolek ABQ Academy
Ron Blue Los Alamos
State Semi-Finalist

Boys 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Edgar Rodriguez (1st) 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Jovany Sandoval (1st) 11 Chaparral DEF
Paul Saucedo (1st) 11 Deming DEF
Alex Cruz (1st) 11 Chaparral MID
Antonio Silva (1st) 12 Alamogordo MID
Eduardo Amaya (1st) (POY) 12 Deming MID
Jonathan Lucero (1st) 11 Alamogordo MID
Juan Torres (1st) 12 Chaparral MID
Keith Wilder (1st) 12 Alamogordo MID
Adam Foltz (1st) (POY) 12 Alamogordo FWD
Julian Torrees (1st) 11 Alamogordo FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Diego Izeboud 12 Alamogordo GK
Herbey Bustamante 11 Alamogordo DEF
Jonathan Dominguez 11 Chaparral DEF
Luis Dominguez 11 Deming DEF
Andrew Morales 11 Santa Teresa MID
Christopher Cardoza 11 Deming MID
Irvin Murillo 12 Santa Teresa MID
Jr. Barbosa 11 Alamogordo MID
Kevin Guzman 12 Chaparral MID
Lucas Burch 10 Alamogordo MID
Angel Cuellar 9 Chaparral FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Adam Foltz 12 Alamogordo MID
Eduardo Amaya 12 Deming MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lee Wilder Alamogordo
State Finalist Coach
Osvaldo Munoz Deming

Boys 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Adrian Villa (1st) 12 Roswell GK
Jonathan Ortega (1st) 12 Roswell DEF
Omar Regolado 11 Lovington DEF
Robert Rios (1st) 12 Roswell DEF
Tomas Gonzales (1st) 11 Artesia DEF
Bryden Rodriguez (1st) 11 Lovington MID
Cesar Leyva (1st) (POY) 12 Artesia MID
Ian Robson (1st) 11 Artesia MID
Samuel Calvillo (1st) 10 Roswell MID
Carlos Martinez (1st) 11 Artesia FWD
Gabriel Sanchezv 10 Goddard FWD
John Baca (1st) 10 Artesia FWD
Robert Madrid (1st) (POY) 12 Roswell FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Aaron Natera 11 Artesia GK
Jair Gonzales 11 Lovington DEF
Jessie Reyes 12 Goddard DEF
Jesus Valdez 12 Artesia DEF
Nathan Monroy 12 Roswell DEF
Daniel Marinelarena-Garcia 9 Lovington MID
Edder Salazar 9 Goddard MID
Javier Valdez 12 Roswell MID
Ronaldo DeHaro 11 Lovington MID
Anthony Preciado 12 Lovington FWD
Brian Villasenor 12 Lovington FWD
Eduardo Moya 10 Roswell FWD
Malachai Elliot 8 Goddard FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jose Rodriguez 10 Lovington GK
Dominic Macks 10 Goddard DEF
Luis De La Cruz 9 Lovington DEF
Jonathan Brackeen 10 Roswell MID
Leo Melendez 12 Goddard MID
Benjamin Simpson 10 Roswell FWD
Cooper Flores 11 Artesia FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Cesar Leyva 12 Artesia FWD
Cesar finished the season with 9 goals and 20 assists overall. In district play he scored 1 goal and had 5 assists. He is the captain of the Artesia Bulldogs and was able to get to ball to his teammates for goals all year. He has been the MVP of the team for 3 years.
Robert Madrid 12 Roswell FWD
Robert Madrid lead the Coyotes in scoring 25 goals and 6 assists. In district play he scored 9 goal and had 1 assists. Many games that were won came from his scoring. He was an offensive threat this year.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Phillip Jowers Artesia
Had an improved teams' record to 8-10-2. Was able to lead the team from 3 wins in 2 years to 8-10-2 this season.This season the team almost made it to state.

Boys 2017-2018 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Seth Matteucci (1st) 11 St. Pius GK
Daniel Calderon (1st) 12 Valencia DEF
David Sanchez (1st) 12 St. Pius DEF
Jaren Rodriguez (1st) 11 St. Pius DEF
Sergio Morales (1st) 11 Los Lunas DEF
Adam Armijo (1st) 12 St. Pius MID
Alex Nana (1st) (POY) 12 St. Pius MID
Levi Barela (1st) 11 St. Pius MID
Marcos Ramirez (1st) 12 Valencia MID
Geovanni Perez (1st) 11 Belen FWD
Jordan Arballo (1st) 10 Los Lunas FWD
Julian Garcia (1st) (POY) 12 St. Pius FWD
Ricardo Lopez (1st) 12 Valencia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jose aguilar 12 Valencia GK
Elijah Marez 11 Valencia DEF
Ezequiel Hernandez 11 Grants DEF
MIGUEL RUIZ 12 Valencia DEF
Noah Tafoya 12 Los Lunas DEF
ALEJANDRO RODRIGUEZ 12 Valencia MID
Jose Luiz Nevarez 11 Belen MID
Mason Davis 11 St. Pius MID
Raymond Iglesias 12 Los Lunas MID
Conrad Lange 12 Grants FWD
Eli Baca 10 Belen FWD
Johnny Resendiz 9 Los Lunas FWD
Zachary Baros 12 Los Lunas FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Adan Rodriguez 12 Belen GK
Luis Gonzalez 12 Los Lunas GK
Bryan Carrillo 11 St. Pius DEF
DANIEL CABRIALES 11 Valencia DEF
Ethan Trujillo 10 Belen DEF
Isaiah Martinez 11 Grants MID
Rudy Hernandez 12 Grants MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alex Nana 12 St. Pius DEF
One of the most skillful midfielders in the state (in any classification). Lead's team in assists.
Julian Garcia 12 St. Pius DEF
One of the most explosive forwards in the state (in any classification). District leading scorer.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Daniel Martinez Los Lunas
Has done a phenomenal job with a very young team, making it to state and winning big games throughout the season.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET