Girls 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Chyna Walters 11 Farmington GK
Bryanna Parrish 12 Bloomfield DEF
Laura Murphey 11 Miyamura DEF
Stacy Sutherlin 12 Aztec DEF
Teya Holloman 10 Farmington DEF
Aubriana Lopez (POY) 11 Farmington MID
Grace Olson (POY) 11 Aztec MID
Mikayla Aragon 11 Farmington MID
Vanessa Harris 11 Bloomfield MID
Arin Coleman 11 Farmington FWD
Autumn Pertersen 11 Aztec FWD
Nikki Begay 12 Kirtland Central FWD
Teagan Mosley 12 Bloomfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sierra Sanders 11 Aztec GK
Hayden Aldredge 10 Kirtland Central DEF
Julianna Mitchell 11 Aztec DEF
Olivia Larson 9 Farmington DEF
Teija Garcia 10 Bloomfield DEF
Desirae Madrid 12 Miyamura MID
Gina Montoya 11 Aztec MID
Mackenzie Coleman 9 Farmington MID
Toni Garcia 12 Miyamura MID
Christine Young 11 Kirtland Central FWD
Elicia Griego 12 Bloomfield FWD
Felicia Moseley 10 Farmington FWD
Kaylee Madewell 9 Aztec FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jayden Guillory 9 Kirtland Central GK
Kara Watchman 12 Bloomfield GK
Aspen Newland 8 Aztec DEF
Cheyenne Holloman 8 Farmington DEF
Nikkina Begay 9 Kirtland Central DEF
Kortney Horn 10 Aztec MID
Mattea Veith 12 Kirtland Central MID
Narcissa Fowler 12 Farmington MID
Kenzi Massaro 11 Bloomfield FWD
Lece Aviles 11 Aztec FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Aubriana Lopez 11 Farmington MID
Grace Olson 11 Aztec MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
Brynn Cochran Farmington

Girls 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mikey Montoya 11 ABQ Academy GK
Alix Hailey 10 Los Alamos DEF
Kayla Parker 12 Los Alamos DEF
Maren Baur 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Skylar Carson (POY) 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Alli Leggott 12 ABQ Academy MID
Isabel Gallegos 11 ABQ Academy MID
Katie Hopkins 10 Los Alamos MID
Laura Balderrama 10 Capital MID
Abby Schmalz 12 Los Alamos FWD
Eliza Mariner 10 ABQ Academy FWD
Sienna Ahlers (POY) 12 Los Alamos FWD
anna carpio 10 ABQ Academy FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Anna Lemke 10 Los Alamos GK
Iris Morales 11 Capital DEF
Kitra Noce 9 Del Norte DEF
Sophie Wood 12 Los Alamos DEF
sierra dean 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Alissia Haagenstad 10 Los Alamos MID
Alondra Perez 12 Capital MID
Kenidee Hatler 12 Los Alamos MID
Kristin Lopez 11 Del Norte MID
Beatriz (Yuli) Lozoya 12 Capital FWD
Josie Abernathy 12 Del Norte FWD
Reyna Martinez 12 Capital FWD
tessa anderson 10 ABQ Academy FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jazmine Herrera 11 Del Norte GK
ALYSSA NIETO 12 Del Norte DEF
Christina Munoz 10 Capital DEF
Jamie Romo 11 Capital MID
Yuvild Lozoya 9 Capital MID
Ashton Reyes 9 Del Norte FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Skylar Carson 12 ABQ Academy
Strong defensive player able to bring an attack forward at will
Sienna Ahlers 12 Los Alamos FWD
24 Goals and 20 Assists, 1st in 2-5A, 2nd in 5A, all around offensive team player
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gary Ahlers Los Alamos
Qualified COY as State Semi-Finalist
Peter Glidden ABQ Academy
1st year coach, brought his team to a District Title

Girls 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alyssa Magana 12 Deming DEF
Bianca Mares 10 Chaparrral DEF
Harley Wise 11 Alamogordo DEF
Karla Duarte 10 Santa Teresa DEF
victoria esparza 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Angel Flores (POY) 12 Alamogordo MID
Kristen Guin 11 Alamogordo MID
Macee Trice 11 Alamogordo MID
Nichole Lopez 9 Deming FWD
Sheyenne Drake (POY) 10 Alamogordo FWD
Taylor Rinehart (POY) 12 Deming FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Cecilia Valenzuela 10 Chaparrral GK
Aaliyah Ramirez 10 Santa Teresa DEF
Ashlee Carlos 11 Deming DEF
Mariah Trujillo 10 Deming DEF
Marisa Wertz 12 Deming DEF
Valeria Alvarez 11 Santa Teresa DEF
Dionne Molina 9 Alamogordo MID
Jessica King 12 Alamogordo MID
Julie Navarro 10 Chaparral MID
Stephanie Mercado 12 Alamogordo MID
Shawna Williams 8 Alamogordo FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Angel Flores 12 Alamogordo MID
Sheyenne Drake 10 Alamogordo FWD
Taylor Rinehart 12 Deming FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Rudy Barbosa Alamogordo

Girls 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Averi Mann 12 Goddard GK
Escolastica Aragon (POY) 11 Goddard DEF
Jailyn Ruiz 12 Artesia DEF
Victoria Dennis 12 Goddard DEF
Yajyra Castillo (POY) 11 Roswell DEF
Elisa Cardenas 11 Artesia MID
Lara Carrica 12 Goddard MID
Luisa Hernandez 12 Roswell MID
Micaela Kolker 12 Goddard MID
Bethany Alvarez 12 Goddard FWD
Caitlyn Schmidt 12 Goddard FWD
Kaileigh Holloway 10 Roswell FWD
Raina Wesson 12 Artesia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ariah Salazar 11 Artesia DEF
Macey Martinez 11 Roswell DEF
Viri Campas 12 Roswell DEF
Adrianna Baeza 11 Artesia MID
Mari Meraz 11 Roswell MID
Sadi Butler 8 Artesia MID
Danielle Banda 11 Roswell FWD
Desarae Flores 12 Goddard FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Yajyra Castillo 11 Roswell
Escolastica Aragon 11 Goddard FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jamie Martinez Goddard

Girls 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Paige Hunter 12 Valencia GK
Bryana Rubio 12 Valencia DEF
Camilia Orazco 12 Valencia DEF
Daisy Palacios (POY) 12 Los Lunas DEF
Victoria Sanchez 12 St. Pius DEF
Carliegh Garcia 11 St. Pius MID
LaVana Faustman 11 Los Lunas MID
Makayla Saenz 12 St. Pius MID
Samantha Valdez 12 Belen MID
Dominique Giannini 12 St. Pius FWD
Kylie Spangler 11 Los Lunas FWD
Miranda Hart 11 St. Pius FWD
Tatiana Limon (POY) 12 St. Pius FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kambrie Sanchez 10 Los Lunas GK
Caroline Bachman 12 Grants DEF
Cindy Palacios 11 Los Lunas DEF
Inez Silva 12 Belen DEF
Samantha Scoville 12 Los Lunas DEF
Jane Kirkspatrick 11 Valencia MID
Kori Tellez 11 St. Pius MID
Savannah Lucero 12 Valencia MID
Tiana Castillo 11 Los Lunas MID
Breanna Russell 12 Grants FWD
Esperanza Chavez 10 St. Pius FWD
Leandra Sanchez 11 Belen FWD
Phoebe Rychener 11 Grants FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Kassandra Ascavez 11 St. Pius GK
Marissa Blair 9 Belen DEF
Rita Sarracino 12 Grants DEF
Ariana Romero 11 Los Lunas MID
Raquel Chavez 9 Valencia MID
Kira Ortiz 12 Los Lunas FWD
Sydney Valdez 10 Belen FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Daisy Palacios 12 Los Lunas DEF
Leader on the field helped Los Lunas get into the playoffs.
Tatiana Limon 12 St. Pius FWD
Led 5A in goals and points 33 goals 14 assists. Led state in scoring 3 of 4 years of HS career. Team Captain and MVP.
Coach of the Year
Name School
David Sullivan Jr. St. Pius
Qualified COY as State Semi-Finalist
James Torres Los Lunas
Team is very organized and disciplined. Inspired team to a winning record and a playoff birth.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET