Girls 2016-2017 1A-4A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Karralee Morgan 11 Rehoboth GK
Bethany Silva 9 Rehoboth DEF
Kelly Charley 12 Navajo Prep DEF
Skylar Blackbull 10 Rehoboth DEF
Taryn Yazzie 12 Navajo Prep DEF
Maggie Ritmeyer 8 Academy for Tech.-Classics MID
Naakii Brown (POY) 10 Navajo Prep MID
Shandiin Tahy (POY) 8 Rehoboth MID
grace grahm 12 Academy for Tech.-Classics MID
Audrey Shorty 10 Navajo Prep FWD
Fallon Blackbull 12 Rehoboth FWD
Julieta Sweeney 10 Rehoboth FWD
Sierra Tahy 11 Rehoboth FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Janelle Buffalo 12 Navajo Prep GK
Mayra Meraz 12 Academy for Tech.-Classics DEF
Rose Valenzuela 11 Desert Academy DEF
Angelica Lucero 12 Academy for Tech.-Classics MID
Danielle Zimber 12 Desert Academy MID
Lexi Galinsky 12 Desert Academy MID
Cecilia Aguayo 12 Academy for Tech.-Classics FWD
Emma Mohs 9 Navajo Prep FWD
Natalie Longmire-Kulis 11 Desert Academy FWD
Nichelle Silversmith 11 Navajo Prep FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Alex Williams 12 Desert Academy GK
Lina Lozano 12 Academy for Tech.-Classics GK
Autumn Lee 11 Rehoboth MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Naakii Brown 10 Navajo Prep MID
15 goals, an exceptional force going forwaed, amazing ability on the ball.
Sierra Tahy 11 Rehoboth MID
8 goals/2 sudden-death overtime goals in district, 43 steals/defense, & amazing dribbling
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eric Taylor Rehoboth
In spite of losing 5 seniors in 2015 & transfers, Coach Taylor has led his girls to a prefect 6 and 0 in district

Girls 2016-2017 1A-4A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alejandra Castillo 11 Monte Del Sol GK
Abigail Stranahan 10 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Esperanza Cortez 12 St. Michael's DEF
Maggie Cain 12 St. Michael's DEF
Pamela Romero 10 Taos DEF
Hayden Colfax 9 Santa Fe Prep MID
Kaelin Tonrey (POY) 12 Taos MID
Maya Chavez 11 St. Michael's MID
Victoria Valdez 12 Robertson MID
Anna Swanson 8 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Maricela Montoya 9 Robertson FWD
Monse Camarena (POY) 12 St. Michael's FWD
Tiana Baca 11 St. Michael's FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Megan Burnham 11 St. Michael's GK
Ariane Talou 11 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Haley Perez 10 Pojoaque DEF
Isa Glenn 9 Robertson DEF
Korah Garner 10 Taos DEF
Felyse Cordova 12 Pojoaque MID
Frances Schneider 8 St. Michael's MID
Isabella Padilla 11 Taos MID
Nicolette Perez 11 Monte Del Sol MID
Adilene Chacon 10 Monte Del Sol FWD
Cora Cannedy 11 Taos FWD
Lynn Robey 10 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Mackenzie Allison 9 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jasmine Jaramillo 10 Robertson GK
Lark O'Hora 10 Santa Fe Prep GK
Margo Goler 11 Taos DEF
Nathalia Valles 10 Monte Del Sol DEF
Blake Trevisani 10 Santa Fe Prep MID
Elizabeth Whitin 12 Santa Fe Prep MID
Gabrielle Montoya 10 Robertson MID
Claire Lee 10 St. Michael's FWD
Julia Mendez-Varo 12 Taos FWD
Mariposa Gonzales 11 Pojoaque FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Kaelin Tonrey 12 Taos MID
Great all around player that can play any position. Helped anchor the Taos team.
Monse Camarena 12 St. Michael's FWD
Leading scorer in the state with 53 goals and 39 assists. Helped lead team to district championship.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gerzain Chavez St. Michael's
Qualified as COY candidate as State Semi-Finalist
Stephanie Coppola Santa Fe Prep
Did a phenomenal job with her team and developing her players; a team that finished 6-13-1 last season to 12-7 this season.

Girls 2016-2017 1A-4A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mary Barela 11 Socorro GK
Audryahna Baca 11 Socorro DEF
Jacqueline Haack 11 Hatch Valley DEF
Maria Arriaga 12 Hatch Valley DEF
Sierra Wheeler 11 Socorro DEF
Kayla Botko 9 Socorro MID
Kaylene Baca 9 Socorro MID
Madai Cisneros 12 Hatch Valley MID
Sarah Jensen 12 Silver MID
Aji Claussen 9 Silver FWD
Carolina Trejo 10 Hatch Valley FWD
Danielle Moore 11 Socorro FWD
Michelle Narvaez 9 Silver FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Anette Olvera 9 Hatch Valley GK
Fawna Long 12 Silver DEF
Margarita Santoyo 8 Hatch Valley DEF
Lizbeth Vacio 8 Hatch Valley MID
Stephanie Frisch 11 Silver MID
Consuelo Alvarado 8 Socorro FWD
Kate Boyce 12 Silver FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Claire Edmondson 9 Socorro DEF
Nikki White 12 Silver DEF
Serena Van Landingham 9 Socorro DEF
Syndy Silva 9 Hatch Valley MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Danielle Moore 11 Socorro DEF
team captain, team points leader, 22 goals, 18 assists
Madai Cisneros 12 Hatch Valley DEF
team leader, captain
Coach of the Year
Name School
Arturo Bustillos Hatch Valley
Lead much improved team to state berth

Girls 2016-2017 1A-4A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sage Bond 12 Moriarty GK
Abby Tucker 11 Hope Christian DEF
Emi Mondragon 12 Hope Christian DEF
Kimberly Hay 11 Portales DEF
Rachel Ghormley 11 Moriarty DEF
Bella Starkweather 12 Hope Christian MID
Chloe Rector 10 Moriarty MID
Sarah Lovato 11 Portales MID
Shea Auge (POY) 12 Hope Christian MID
Angie Gonzalez 11 Portales FWD
Ashley Strader (POY) 10 Moriarty FWD
Bianca Sikora 10 Hope Christian FWD
Brenna McGuirk 10 Hope Christian FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Katie Parker 10 Hope Christian GK
Abby Williams 8 Hope Christian DEF
Fernanda Jimenez 11 Portales DEF
Kelly Casaus 11 Hope Christian DEF
Maranda Apodaca 9 Moriarty DEF
Erin Serrano 12 Moriarty MID
Itzel Hernandez 11 Portales MID
Jean Shelly Massey 9 Moriarty MID
Marianna Apodaca 12 Moriarty MID
Raquel Moreno 11 Portales MID
Audry Christensen 11 Portales FWD
Ava Rupp 10 Hope Christian FWD
Lillie Saiz 11 Portales FWD
Rebekah Christensen 10 Portales FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Autumn Underhill 12 Portales DEF
Brittany Santibaņez 12 Portales DEF
Araceli Kamplain 8 Moriarty MID
Kyra Stafford 9 Hope Christian MID
Laura Ornelas 12 Moriarty MID
Rhiannon Moya 12 Moriarty MID
Desirae Perea 10 Hope Christian FWD
Emma Rocco 9 Moriarty FWD
Hailey Gonzales 11 Hope Christian FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ashley Strader 10 Moriarty MID
Very strong forward. Top leader.
Shea Auge 12 Hope Christian MID
Non stop right midfielder. Great leader.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ronald Espinoza Hope Christian
Qualified candidate COY as State Semi-Finalist
Valerie Luker Moriarty
Great leader and well coached team.

Girls 2016-2017 1A-4A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mia Montano 11 Bernalillo GK
Brooke Palmer 12 Sandia Prep DEF
Kirstin Green 12 Bosque School DEF
Nikki Taibbi 8 Bosque School DEF
Skyler Gee 9 Sandia Prep DEF
Alex Forrester 10 Sandia Prep MID
Calista Cordero (POY) 12 Sandia Prep MID
Genevieve Gray (POY) 11 Bosque School MID
Victoria Visant 8 East Mountain MID
Avery Cordero 9 Sandia Prep FWD
Bryanna Bravo 11 Bosque School FWD
Grace Freed 11 Bosque School FWD
Trainor Madison 12 Sandia Prep FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Aspen Sveum 10 East Mountain GK
Haleigh Madrid 11 Bernalillo DEF
Indiana Madrid 11 Bernalillo DEF
Mandy Trancosa 12 Santa Fe Indian DEF
Taylor Willes 12 East Mountain DEF
Gabriella Varela 9 Bernalillo MID
Hannah Linder 10 East Mountain MID
Rhythm Badal 12 Bosque School MID
Taylor Moya 12 Santa Fe Indian MID
Analise Salas 12 East Mountain FWD
Annika Shije 10 Santa Fe Indian FWD
Isabella Gilbert 9 Sandia Prep FWD
Marissa Talavera 12 Bernalillo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Sam Jeffries 9 Sandia Prep GK
Kelsey Romero 12 Bernalillo DEF
Lea Mermejo-Varga 12 Santa Fe Indian MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Calista Cordero 12 Sandia Prep
Genevieve Gray 11 Bosque School
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gina Cormier Sandia Prep
Qualified COY as State Semi-Finalist
Jacob Cortez Bosque School
Qualified COY as State Semi-Finalist

© 2001-2017 SportsNET