Boys 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
James Schryver 10 Farmington GK
Alfonso Murillo 9 Miyamura DEF
Luke Stoltzfus 11 Farmington DEF
Ruben Teasyatwho 11 Aztec DEF
Zachary Burrell 12 Kirtland Central DEF
Carlos Medina 12 Farmington MID
Hugo Gutierrez 12 Farmington MID
Marco Camacho 12 Kirtland Central MID
Riley Barber (POY) 12 Aztec MID
Jacob Mortensen 10 Miyamura FWD
Ned Merrion 11 Farmington FWD
Sam Parks 11 Aztec FWD
Yosmar Ruiz (POY) 11 Farmington FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Carson Collins 10 Aztec GK
Cameron Rhames 12 Bloomfield DEF
Jarom Garrett 12 Kirtland Central DEF
Mark Walters 12 Aztec DEF
Tray Kelley 10 Farmington DEF
Dominic Densley 12 Kirtland Central MID
Noe Soto 11 Farmington MID
Pedro Lucero 10 Aztec MID
Ruben Facio-Upshaw 12 Miyamura MID
Francisco Villegas 9 Aztec FWD
Isaiah Goodson 12 Kirtland Central FWD
Jose Rodriguez 11 Farmington FWD
Manual Viveros 11 Farmington FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jesus Teran 12 Miyamura GK
Ross West 12 Kirtland Central GK
Darryl Stock 12 Kirtland Central DEF
Nolan Mckim 11 Bloomfield DEF
Trent Ketring 11 Aztec DEF
Dylan Olson 11 Aztec MID
Isaiah Natonie 11 Bloomfield MID
Nate Benson 11 Farmington MID
Destry Palmer 12 Kirtland Central FWD
Juan Vargas 11 Aztec FWD
Matthew Ruiz 12 Miyamura FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Riley Barber 12 Aztec MID
Team Captain, #3 in state scoring and assists, leader on and off the field, 5 year varsity player, great student
Yosmar Ruiz 11 Farmington MID
#1 in state scoring & assists, team leader
Coach of the Year
Name School
Noel Camacho Kirtland Central
Has done an outstanding job of reestablishing the boys soccer program in Kirtland

Boys 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Seth Hailey 12 Los Alamos GK
Aaron Hill 10 ABQ Academy DEF
Alexis Quintana 12 Capital DEF
Luis Melendez 12 Capital DEF
Tristen Roach 12 Los Alamos DEF
Alexander Touche 12 ABQ Academy MID
Alexis Rodriguez 11 Capital MID
Nick Williams 11 ABQ Academy MID
Owen Keleher 11 ABQ Academy MID
Arthur Steinkamp 10 Los Alamos FWD
Charles Touche (POY) 12 ABQ Academy FWD
Johnathon Pena 12 Capital FWD
Victor Lozoya (POY) 12 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jorge Morales 12 Capital GK
Curtis McNary 10 ABQ Academy DEF
Jared Long 10 Del Norte DEF
Jazz Henry 10 ABQ Academy DEF
Kye Jones 11 Los Alamos DEF
Andreas Runde 11 Los Alamos MID
Daniel Castano 12 Los Alamos MID
George Steinkamp 12 Los Alamos MID
Hardy Stone 11 ABQ Academy MID
Irvin Lozoya 12 Capital FWD
Mateo Centenera 9 ABQ Academy FWD
Raul Estrada 12 Del Norte FWD
Tristen Semelsberger 11 Los Alamos FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Lucas Schlenzig 11 ABQ Academy GK
Ben Rees 11 Los Alamos MID
Cris Reynaga 10 Del Norte MID
Gabriel Maldonado 9 Del Norte MID
Kevin Reza 11 Capital MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Victor Lozoya 12 Capital
Lead the Team in Scoring and is Team Captain
Charles Touche 12 ABQ Academy MID
Lead the State in Scoring and Points
Coach of the Year
Name School
Laney Kolek ABQ Academy
1st Palce in District
Ron Blue Los Alamos
Qualified as COY candidate as State Semi-Finalist

Boys 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Erik Carbajal (POY) 12 Chaparral GK
Eduardo Duran 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Isaac Rodriguez 12 Chaparral DEF
Josue Daniel Vasquez 12 Chaparral DEF
Raul Pizarro 12 Chaparral DEF
Tristan Scumaci 12 Alamogordo DEF
Eduardo Amaya 11 Deming MID
Hector Ramirez 12 Chaparral MID
Kammryne Davis 12 Alamogordo MID
Thomas Barajas 12 Santa Teresa MID
Emiliano Cardona 12 Santa Teresa FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Francisco Loya 12 Deming DEF
Javier Rivera 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Jonathan Dominguez 10 Chaparral DEF
Trenton Tapley 12 Alamogordo DEF
Arturo Chairez 12 Santa Teresa MID
Juan Torres 11 Chaparral MID
Micheal Chavez 11 Santa Teresa MID
Misael Oronia 12 Chaparral MID
Adam Foltz 11 Alamogordo FWD
Ismael Calvillo 10 Chaparral FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Erik Carbajal 12 Chaparral GK
Solid GK, amazing saves game after game, Team leader
Coach of the Year
Name School
Aaron Hernandez Chaparral
Dist Champ, team always prepared and well organized
Luis Villalobos Santa Teresa
Qulified COY candidate as state semi-finalist

Boys 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tony Carrasco 11 Roswell GK
Aaron Lujan 12 Lovington DEF
Alejandro Campos 12 Roswell DEF
Ryan Perry 11 Goddard DEF
Tomas Gonzales 10 Artesia DEF
Cesar R 11 Artesia MID
Ivan Padilla 12 Roswell MID
Jonathan Villa 11 Goddard MID
Martin Contreras 12 Roswell MID
Carlos Juarez 12 Roswell FWD
Chris Mesquita (POY) 12 Roswell FWD
Gabriel Sanchez 9 Goddard FWD
Jonathan Sanchez (POY) 10 Goddard FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Luis Aceves 12 Lovington GK
Bryan Torres 9 Lovington DEF
Jake Trejo 12 Artesia DEF
Jessie Reyes 11 Goddard DEF
Robert Rios 11 Roswell DEF
Chris Reyes 10 Artesia MID
Erick Alvarado 12 Roswell MID
Jorge Villa 11 Goddard MID
Steve Sanchez 12 Lovington MID
Carlos Vazquez 12 Goddard FWD
Chasen Richardson 12 Roswell FWD
Pablo Aguilera 12 Lovington FWD
Robert Madrid 11 Roswell FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Luis Dominguez 12 Roswell DEF
Raul Perea 11 Goddard DEF
Jesus Valdez 11 Artesia MID
Ronaldo DeHaro 10 Lovington MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Chris Mesquita 12 Roswell MID
For the year before the state tournament, Chris Mesquita has 28 goals and 19 assists. He is the leader on and off the field and team captain of the Roswell Coyotes.
Jonathan Sanchez 10 Goddard MID
For the year, Jonathan Sanches has scored 19 goals and 15 assists. He is the leader and team captain of the Goddard Rockets.
Coach of the Year
Name School
James Vernon Roswell
Coach Vernon has lead the Roswell Coyotes to a 17-1-1 Record for the year before the State Tournament. In his 13th year of being head coach, he has reached a milestone in his career wins going over just 200. The Roswell Coyotes have also recieved the number 2 seed for the state tournament.

Boys 2016-2017 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jose aguilar 11 Valencia GK
Aaron Hernandez 12 Valencia DEF
David Sanchez 11 St. Pius DEF
Jaren Rodriguez 10 St. Pius DEF
Tomas Ruiz 12 Los Lunas DEF
Alex Nana 11 St. Pius MID
Wylie Trujillo 9 St. Pius MID
Yain Rodriguez 12 Los Lunas MID
Yustin Robles 12 Valencia MID
Andres Torres (POY) 12 St. Pius FWD
Diego Flores 10 Los Lunas FWD
Julian Garcia 11 St. Pius FWD
Shawn Romero (POY) 12 Los Lunas FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Armando Hernandez 10 Los Lunas
Daniel Perez 12 Los Lunas GK
Andy Cortez 12 Valencia DEF
Diego Salcido 12 Grants DEF
Jose Luiz Nevarez 10 Belen DEF
Ryan Pearson 12 Grants DEF
Adam Armijo 11 St. Pius MID
Candelario Ruiz 10 Los Lunas MID
Marcos Ramirez 11 Valencia MID
Francisco Quezada 12 Belen FWD
Nestor Mayo 12 Valencia FWD
Ricardo Aguilar 12 Belen FWD
Tyler Hickman 12 Grants FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Adan Rodriguez 11 Belen GK
Isaiah Martinez 10 Grants GK
Adam Aragon 11 Valencia DEF
Bryan Carrillo 10 St. Pius DEF
Sergio Morales 10 Los Lunas DEF
Geovanni Perez 10 Belen MID
Mason Davis 10 St. Pius MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andres Torres 12 St. Pius DEF
Lone senior on district champ St. Pius. Great leader; Team's leading scorer.
Shawn Romero 12 Los Lunas DEF
Five years Varsity and captain.
Coach of the Year
Name School
A.J. Herrera St. Pius
1st place in district with very young team.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET