Girls 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Makenna Luster 12 Volcano Vista GK
Ashton Forrest 11 Cleveland DEF
Nicolette Jones 12 Cibola DEF
Sarah Lucero 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Shelby Garner 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Annie Kolich 11 Volcano Vista MID
Cheyenne Orozco 11 Rio Rancho MID
Emily Avila 10 Cibola MID
Sasha Burlingame 12 Santa Fe MID
Brittney Harris 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Leilani Baker 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Lexi Baca 10 Cibola FWD
Savannah Montoya 12 Cleveland FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Dmitri Fong 12 Cibola GK
EMILY RAMIREZ 12 Santa Fe DEF
Jordan Green 11 Cleveland DEF
Kayla Montoya 10 Rio Rancho DEF
Michelle Porter 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Brianna Martinez 10 Volcano Vista MID
Carley Cook 12 Santa Fe MID
Chloe Galler 10 Cleveland MID
Sasha Medina 10 Cibola MID
Jasmine Marwan 11 Cibola FWD
Kailey Peņa 10 Cleveland FWD
Nikki Huynh 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Sara Wilmot 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Gabriella Garcia 10 Cleveland GK
Amara Leyba 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Kayla Martinez 10 Cibola DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Leilani Baker 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Threat to score or assist in every game
Sarah Lucero 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Defender with most impact in district
Lexi Baca 10 Cibola FWD
State Semi-Finalist Player - Added to the POY Ballot
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gary Zink Cibola
State Semi-Finalist Coach - Added to COY Ballot
Uwe Balzis Rio Rancho
District Champion Coach

Girls 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Isabel Gonzales 12 Sandia GK
Delaney Markham 11 La Cueva DEF
Jessica McDow 12 La Cueva DEF
Kelly Burton 12 Eldorado DEF
Taylor Heckroth 11 Sandia DEF
Avalon Yi 12 La Cueva MID
Brianna Rudolph 11 Eldorado MID
Jessie Hix 12 Eldorado MID
Molly Kanagy 12 Highland MID
Alexa Genas 12 Eldorado FWD
Jordyn Lacy 12 La Cueva FWD
Noir Hawash 11 La Cueva FWD
Valerie Maestas 12 Eldorado FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
shelby grube 12 Manzano GK
Ashlea Castleberry 11 Eldorado DEF
Brooke Wise 12 Manzano DEF
Lindsay Lyons 12 La Cueva DEF
alex rodriguez 12 Eldorado DEF
Hannah Gallegos 9 Sandia MID
Lareina Romero 10 Sandia MID
Morgan Zuniga 12 Eldorado MID
sabrina Davila 12 La Cueva MID
Alexandra Clark 9 Sandia FWD
Angelique Valencia 11 Manzano FWD
Courtney Mack 11 Sandia FWD
Tara Giesen 11 Sandia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Kat Robinson 10 La Cueva GK
Brea Shepherd 12 Sandia DEF
Kristen Kifer 11 Highland DEF
Amber Montano 11 Manzano MID
Andrea Regino 9 Highland MID
Abril Rodriquez 9 Highland FWD
Kylee Foster 10 Manzano FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jessica McDow 12 La Cueva DEF
State Semi-Fianlist Player - Added to the POY Ballot
Jessie HIX 12 Eldorado MID
State Semi-Fianlist Player - Added to the POY Ballot
Jordyn Lacy 12 La Cueva FWD
Jordyn, was the leading scorer in 26A district and in the State
Valerie Maestas 12 Eldorado FWD
Valerie, was placed at forward after an injury to another team mate, and valerie became a leader and excelled in that position
Coach of the Year
Name School
Amber Ashcraft La Cueva
Amber had the best record in the State.
Paul Maestas Eldorado
State Semi-Finalist Coach - Added to the COY Ballot

Girls 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Savannah Romero 10 Las Cruces GK
Cece Dean 12 Mayfield DEF
Jennifer Ramirez 12 Onate DEF
Marlene Mendez-Ortiz 9 Las Cruces DEF
Sidney Hoffman 12 Mayfield DEF
Ariana Acosta 12 Onate MID
Kirsten Udero 10 Las Cruces MID
Kyleigh Cox 12 Mayfield MID
Mariah Adan 11 Las Cruces MID
Alaniz Salas 12 Las Cruces FWD
Corina Enriquez 11 Gadsden FWD
Eliza Mancha 11 Mayfield FWD
Taya Lopez 9 Las Cruces FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Brianna Valdez 11 Mayfield GK
Aaliyah Cortez 12 Las Cruces DEF
Harley Rogers 11 Mayfield DEF
Jacqueline Castillo 9 Gadsden DEF
Victoria Lopez 11 Las Cruces DEF
Kaitlyn Cosgrove 10 Mayfield MID
Letizia Pereyra 10 Mayfield MID
Nahomi Olacio 10 Onate MID
Tayler Rinehart 11 Deming MID
Alysa Garica 10 Mayfield FWD
Amber Gonzales 11 Onate FWD
Kimberly Munoz 12 Deming FWD
Samantha Martinez 12 Gadsden FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Samantha Vargas 12 Onate GK
Juliana Wisner 10 Mayfield DEF
Noemi Guerro 12 Gadsden DEF
Guadalupe Morales 9 Onate MID
Sonrisa Salazar 11 Las Cruces MID
Alyssa Magana 11 Deming FWD
Caitlin Marquez 9 Gadsden FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alaniz Salas 12 Las Cruces FWD
Best all-around player
Taya Lopez 9 Las Cruces FWD
Top goal-scorer in District 3
Coach of the Year
Name School
Maggie Feil Las Cruces
6A District 3 Champions!

Girls 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrea Martinez 9 Hobbs GK
Audrianna Chenault 12 Alamogordo DEF
Jaci Sievers 11 Clovis DEF
Mariel Gomez 10 Carlsbad DEF
Sandra Brock 12 Hobbs DEF
Julie Thompson 11 Carlsbad MID
Kristen Guin 10 Alamogordo MID
Mariah Chavez 12 Clovis MID
Mia Zebas 10 Hobbs MID
Genevieve Telles 12 Alamogordo FWD
Jennifer Schroeder 11 Hobbs FWD
Samantha Meza 12 Clovis FWD
Tessa Graham 11 Carlsbad FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Hailey Brady 11 Clovis GK
Allison Munoz 11 Hobbs DEF
Jensen Leivo 9 Carlsbad DEF
Madison Austin 11 Carlsbad DEF
Taylor Smith 11 Clovis DEF
Adriana Smith 12 Alamogordo MID
Aliyah Contreras 9 Hobbs MID
Daniela Rodriguez 11 Clovis MID
Gabby Aragon 9 Carlsbad MID
Arianna Meza 12 Clovis FWD
Lauryn Wade 11 Carlsbad FWD
Sofia Rico 8 Clovis FWD
Taylor Jones 11 Hobbs FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Patti Oliver 8 Carlsbad GK
Harley Wise 10 Alamogordo DEF
Kylee Brooks 11 Clovis DEF
Haley Carr 12 Alamogordo FWD
Neomi Carrillo 11 Hobbs FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jaci Sievers 11 Clovis FWD
Aggressively smart defender with great speed, able to play out of the back, led state with 16 assists
Mia Zebas 10 Hobbs FWD
Exceptional technical skills, unselfish playmaker, did a great job of creating opportunities for teammates
Coach of the Year
Name School
Traci Sievers Clovis
District Champions

Girls 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Syneca Pyszko 11 West Mesa GK
Estrella Martinez 10 Albuquerque DEF
Marisa Contreras 11 Albuquerque DEF
Raven Zellers 11 Albuquerque DEF
TANIA RAMIREZ 11 Rio Grande DEF
Amber Montoya 12 Valaley MID
Ariel Roybal 12 Albuquerque MID
Marissa Dewyer 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Maya Gonzales 11 Albuquerque MID
Erika Chavez 11 Albuquerque FWD
Julia Hardy 12 Albuquerque FWD
Monica Refeno 12 Valley FWD
Vanessa Moja 11 Valley FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Bertha Castillo 11 Rio Grande GK
Adriana Maldonando 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Autumn Ramirez 11 West Mesa DEF
Destiny Munoz 12 Valley DEF
Victoria Hoffman 12 Valley DEF
Alexandria Garcia 12 Valley MID
Brianna Sanchez 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Lucy Stebbins 12 Albuquerque MID
MICHELLE OJEDA 11 Rio Grande MID
Alexis Cordova 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Carla Garcia 10 Valley FWD
LINDSEY FARROW 11 Rio Grande FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Victoria Hernandez 10 West Mesa DEF
Erica Moreno 9 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Alondra Maldonado 12 West Mesa FWD
Angelina Espinoza 10 West Mesa FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Syneca Pyszko 11 West Mesa GK
Great Play and Sportsmanship
Marissa Contrereas 11 Albuquerrque DEF
State Semi-Finalist Player - Added to the POY Ballot
Ariel Roybal 12 Albuquerque MID
Playing collegiate soccer next year as well as a four year letterman. Total package for a student-athlete
Coach of the Year
Name School
Natasha Lee-Mayhew Albuquerrque

© 2001-2017 SportsNET