Girls 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Bailey Carter 12 Farmington GK
Adrianna Sanders 12 Aztec DEF
Aspyn Tracy 11 Piedra Vista DEF
Aubriana Lopez 10 Farmington DEF
Bobbi Taylor 12 Miyamura DEF
Alissa Montoya 12 Farmington MID
Arin Coleman 10 Farmington MID
Grace Olson 10 Aztec MID
Makeyan Kalmbach 11 Piedra Vista MID
Ashlynn Bradley 11 Aztec FWD
Hannah Kelley 12 Farmington FWD
Kinsey Gomez 12 Aztec FWD
Mackenzie Coleman 8 Farmington FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Riley Etcitty 12 Miyamura GK
Allison Schroth 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Gabby Thornton 12 Miyamura DEF
Raimi Clark 12 Farmington DEF
Teya Holloman 9 Farmington DEF
Alyssa Bahe 12 Farmington MID
Andi Johnson 12 Piedra Vista MID
Natalie DePauli 12 Miyamura MID
Paige Adair 11 Aztec MID
Hannah Sayyeau 10 Piedra Vista FWD
Journey Gillson 10 Gallup FWD
Lece Aviles 10 Aztec FWD
Lexi Atencio 10 Piedra Vista FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Elana Kresl 12 Aztec GK
Melissa Vega 10 Gallup DEF
Stacy Sutherlin 11 Aztec DEF
Devyn Martinez 12 Aztec MID
Payton Sandoval 12 Farmington MID
Autumn Pertersen 10 Aztec FWD
Tana Menapace 11 Miyamura FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Bailey Carter 12 Farmington GK
7 District shutouts; leading keeper in state; 1goal allowed in District; great attitude; hard work ethic
Hannah Kelley 12 Farmington FWD
Leading scorer; overall impact player; great attitude; hard work ethic
Coach of the Year
Name School
Shannon Gill Farmington
District Champs

Girls 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mia Montano 10 Bernalillo GK
Jordan Henson 12 Los Alamos DEF
Kayla Parker 11 Los Alamos DEF
NOAH SANCHEZ 12 Del Norte DEF
Sabrina Nottke 12 Capital DEF
Alejandra Guardado 10 Capital MID
Emily Hopkins 12 Los Alamos MID
Katie Hopkins 9 Los Alamos MID
Savannah Reyes 12 Del Norte MID
Abby Schmalz 11 Los Alamos FWD
Beatriz (Yuli) Lozoya 11 Capital FWD
JOSIE ABERNATHY 11 Del Norte FWD
Sienna Ahlers 11 Los Alamos FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Anna Lemke 9 Los Alamos GK
Alejandra Mejia 12 Capital DEF
Avery Suina 10 Bernalillo DEF
Kelsey Romero 11 Bernalillo DEF
Sophie Wood 11 Los Alamos DEF
Abigail Revis 8 Bernalillo MID
BRIANNA SCHROEDER 12 Del Norte MID
Marissa Talavera 11 Bernalillo MID
Yuvild Lozoya 8 Capital MID
BRITNEY FLORES 12 Del Norte FWD
Christina Munoz 9 Capital FWD
Reyna Martinez 11 Capital FWD
Vanessa Powers 12 Del Norte FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Alissia Haagenstad 9 Los Alamos FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Kayla Parker 11 Los Alamos DEF
Only alloud 1 goal against her guided defense in district, and only 18 all year.
Sienna Ahlers 11 Los Alamos FWD
4th ranked in goals and points in 5A, 1st ranked in 5-2A
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gary Ahlers Los Alamos
State Semi-Finalist Team - Added to the COY Ballot
Ria De Kruyf Capital
The continued transformation of the Capital Girls soccer prom has earn Ria this honor.

Girls 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mikayla Schaughnessy 9 Centennial GK
Bryana Rubio 11 Valencia DEF
Camilia Orazco 11 Valencia DEF
Daisy Palacios 11 Los Lunas DEF
Hannah Fresquez 9 Centennial DEF
Ariana Romero 10 Los Lunas MID
Ashley Rubio 12 Valencia MID
Madelyn Bloomquist 12 Centennial MID
Samantha Valdez 11 Belen MID
Angel Salcido 11 Centennial FWD
Desinee Vigil 11 Valencia FWD
Kylie Spangler 10 Los Lunas FWD
Tia Gladem 10 Centennial FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kambrie Sanchez 9 Los Lunas GK
Anastasia Gutierrez 10 Belen DEF
LaVana Faustman 10 Los Lunas DEF
Rebekah Gill 10 Centennial DEF
amber Pinon 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Jezalyn Aguirre 9 Centennial MID
Mary Zamora 12 Los Lunas MID
Savannah Lucero 11 Valencia MID
Tianna Castillo 12 Los Lunas MID
BrookLynn Carter 9 Belen FWD
Jane Kirkspatrick 10 Valencia FWD
Kira Ortiz 11 Los Lunas FWD
Leeza Renteria 12 Santa Teresa FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Paige Hunter 11 Valencia GK
Shelby Rigtrup 10 Centennial GK
Alondra Castillo 12 Valencia DEF
Hannah Suarez 10 Centennial DEF
Ashlee Valdez 12 Belen MID
Inez Silva 11 Belen MID
Alexis Silva 12 Belen FWD
Samantha Ramos 12 Chaparral FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Kylie Spangler 10 Los Lunas GK
Leading scorer in the District
Tia Gladem 10 Centennial GK
2nd leading scorer in the District
Coach of the Year
Name School
Alex Reyes Centennial
District Champions, Turn around season from Last years over-all record in season & District placement.

Girls 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Averi Mann 11 Goddard GK
Cierra McIntire 12 Artesia DEF
Delilah Sandoval 11 Goddard DEF
Escolastica Aragon 10 Goddard DEF
Fuchsia Sharp 12 Roswell DEF
America Hernandez 8 Lovington MID
Lara Carrica 11 Goddard MID
Luisa Hernandez 11 Roswell MID
Micaela Kolker 11 Goddard MID
Caitlyn Schmidt 11 Goddard FWD
Elisa Cardenas 10 Artesia FWD
Kaileigh Holloway 9 Roswell FWD
Raina Wesson 11 Artesia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Joneah Pacheco 11 Roswell GK
Jailyn Ruiz 11 Artesia DEF
Kenia Salcido 9 Lovington DEF
Viri Campas 11 Roswell DEF
Yajyra Castillo 10 Roswell DEF
Alexandra Flores 12 Artesia MID
Iris Diaz 11 Lovington MID
Kiara Rivera 9 Lovington MID
Kiersten Hernandez 10 Artesia MID
Bethany Alvarez 11 Goddard FWD
Briana Simpson 11 Lovington FWD
Idali Sifuentes 11 Goddard FWD
Lrissa Cobos 12 Roswell FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Cierra Saavedra 11 Goddard DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Caitlyn Schmidt 11 Goddard DEF
2014 District 4-5A Player of the Year
Escolastica Aragon 10 Goddard DEF
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jamie Martinez Goddard
Has coachced several sports for the past 27 years, 25 years at Goodard HS

Girls 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tatiana Sarracino 12 St. Pius GK
Caroline Bachman 11 Grants DEF
Maren Baur 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Skylar Carson 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Victoria Sanchez 11 St. Pius DEF
Annie Spahn 11 ABQ Academy MID
Ciana Faulkner 12 St. Pius MID
Lourdes Padilla 12 St. Pius MID
Vanessa Hernandez 12 St. Pius MID
Anika Gorham 12 ABQ Academy FWD
Eliza Mariner 9 ABQ Academy FWD
Tatiana Limon 11 St. Pius FWD
chloe rector 9 Moriarty FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Micaela Montoya 10 ABQ Academy GK
Arynn Gallegos 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Rachel Hanselmann 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Rita Sarracino 11 Grants DEF
rachel ghormley 10 Moriarty DEF
Breanna Russell 11 Grants MID
Carliegh Garcia 10 St. Pius MID
Makayla Saenz 11 St. Pius MID
rhiannon moya 12 Moriarty MID
Katelyn Michael 12 Grants FWD
Phoebe Rychener 10 Grants FWD
Randee Romero 12 Grants FWD
ashley strader 9 Moriarty FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Shelby Gonzales 12 Grants DEF
emma roberts 12 Moriarty DEF
Miranda Hart 10 St. Pius FWD
Rhiannon Hill 10 ABQ Academy FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Maren Baur 11 ABQ Academy DEF
State Semi-Finalist Player - Added to POY Ballot
Skylar Carson 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Key member of defense that registered 10 clean sheets against strongest schedule in Class 5A, she contributed 6 goals and 9 assists from her central defender position. District All Academic selection.Leader of a defense that had 10 shutouts
Lourdes Padilla 12 St. Pius FWD
Lead the state in assists. 4 year letter winner 1st team all state last year. Captain and leader of top ranked team in state.
Tatiana Limon 11 St. Pius FWD
State Semi-Finalist Player - Added to POY Ballot
Coach of the Year
Name School
Brian Crockett Grants
Lead his team to a playoff birth. Team constantly showed sportsmanship and gave great effort
Charles Straw ABQ Academy
State Semi-Finalist Coach - Added to COY Ballot
David Sullivan, Jr St. Pius
State Semi-Finalist Coach - Added to COY Ballot

© 2001-2017 SportsNET