Boys 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Enrico Sanchez 12 Cibola GK
Dylan Casey 11 Cleveland DEF
Jared Dominguez 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Joe Ortiz 12 Cibola DEF
Kyle Habetler 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Cameron Trujillo 11 Rio Rancho MID
Josh Garcia 12 Cibola MID
Justin Farello 11 Rio Rancho MID
Larsen Rogers 10 Volcano Vista MID
Curtis Althaus 12 Santa Fe FWD
Ian Patterson 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Isahia Juarez 12 Cibola FWD
Ray Roberson 12 Volcano Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Dominic Valenzuela 11 Cleveland GK
Andres Jurado 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Ceasar Charrette 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Jacob Meyers 12 Cleveland DEF
Ryan Kirk 12 Cleveland DEF
Chris Leyba 11 Rio Rancho MID
James Uhrich 11 Cleveland MID
Matthew Hunter 9 Santa Fe MID
Robert Leonard 12 Rio Rancho MID
Benji Rogers 11 Cibola FWD
Brandon Davis 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Ruben Guzman 12 Santa Fe FWD
Zachary Lemasters 10 Volcano Vista FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Nate Yeager 12 Rio Rancho GK
Joseph De Los Santos 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Trey Gaenzle 11 Cibola DEF
Wylee Oellien 9 Santa Fe DEF
Adib Sadi 12 Cibola MID
Jakob Gamino 11 Cleveland MID
Josiah Ramirez-Rise 12 Santa Fe MID
Sergio Fuentes 12 Volcano Vista MID
"Beau" Richter 12 Cleveland FWD
Erick Sanchez 10 Santa Fe FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jared Dominguez 12 Rio Rancho
Great Senior leader, center back never comes off the field, character and toughness, leader of one of the best defenses in 6A.
Joe Ortiz 12 Cibola
Great leader and player. Creates chances for his team as well as draws a lot of attention from other teams. A Team player and individual play maker.
Coach of the Year
Name School
John Shepard Rio Rancho
Won District, got the best out of his players, and managed his team well throughout district play.

Boys 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Christopher Oneill 12 La Cueva GK
Adam Salinger-Mullen 11 La Cueva DEF
Clint Smith 11 Sandia DEF
Jacob Sanchez 11 La Cueva DEF
Jovan Roman 12 Eldorado DEF
Alec Robertson 12 La Cueva MID
Chris Manning 10 La Cueva MID
Connor Guerrini 12 Sandia MID
Gavin Sleeter 12 Eldorado MID
Aaron Otto 12 La Cueva FWD
James Eddings 12 La Cueva FWD
Sergio Ramirez 12 Highland FWD
Tanner Hendrix 12 Eldorado FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Garrett Palacios 11 Sandia GK
Darryl Johnson 12 La Cueva DEF
Nathan Evans 12 Sandia DEF
Steffan Schramm 12 Eldorado DEF
Xavier Vallejo 12 Manzano DEF
David Hernandez 10 Manzano MID
Matthieu Cartron 12 Sandia MID
Mike Sprauer 11 Eldorado MID
Ryan Moedl 11 La Cueva MID
Andy Doose 12 Manzano FWD
Garrett Clark 11 Eldorado FWD
Marco Fernandez 11 Sandia FWD
Shamach Broussard 11 Sandia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Caleb Cowart 12 Manzano GK
Joey Rossner 12 Eldorado GK
Patrick Welch 11 Sandia DEF
Robbie Koech 12 Highland DEF
Bryan Carrillo 12 Highland MID
Jorge Bernal 12 Highland MID
Nathan Valles 11 Sandia MID
Armando Ramirez 10 Manzano FWD
Josh Rodriguez 11 Eldorado FWD
Josh Hernandez 11 Manzano FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Christopher Oneill 12 La Cueva GK
Lead the district in goalkeeping,State and the #1 goalie in the Nation
Aaron Otto 12 La Cueva FWD
Captain and Lead the district in points
Coach of the Year
Name School
Easy Jimenez La Cueva
Added-State Semi Finalist
Jerry Duran Manzano
New Head Coach and turned the soccer program around

Boys 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jacob McClure 12 Las Cruces GK
Abraham Soto 11 Gadsden DEF
Armando Ramirez 12 Onate DEF
Gerardo Franco 12 Mayfield DEF
Taylor Archuleta 12 Las Cruces DEF
Alexis Ruiz 12 Las Cruces MID
Daniel Flores 12 Gadsden MID
Izak Cortez 11 Las Cruces MID
Marvin Rivas 10 Gadsden MID
Dylan Udero 12 Las Cruces FWD
Kiki Najera 12 Las Cruces FWD
Manuel Loya 11 Gadsden FWD
Michael Conaway 12 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Rodolfo Reyes 12 Onate GK
Cipriano Cardoza 12 Deming DEF
Daniel Herreda 12 Onate DEF
Dario Tiqui 11 Las Cruces DEF
Oscar Monreal 11 Gadsden DEF
Angel Soto 10 Mayfield MID
Eduardo Amaya 10 Deming MID
Jonathan De la cruz 10 Mayfield MID
Josue Sanchez 10 Onate MID
Cameron Rede 10 Onate FWD
Jose Ibarra 12 Onate FWD
Samuel Rodriguez 10 Deming FWD
Warren Shafer 11 Deming FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jonathan Delgado 10 Gadsden GK
Elliott Burkett 12 Las Cruces DEF
Manuel Montaivo 11 Onate DEF
Jose Pantoja 11 Gadsden MID
William Mendoza 9 Deming MID
Andres Vasquez 12 Mayfield FWD
Arturo Carrasco 12 Mayfield FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Kiki Najera 12 Las Cruces FWD
leading scorer in 6A
Marvin Rivas 10 Gadsden FWD
leader of the team
Coach of the Year
Name School
Erik Tuchfarber Las Cruces

Boys 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tristan Zambrano 10 Hobbs GK
Matthew Zumbrun 12 Carlsbad DEF
Trenton Tapley 11 Alamogordo DEF
Villalba Wilfredo 12 Hobbs DEF
drew kernan 12 Clovis DEF
Andrew Quintela 12 Carlsbad MID
Cody Dunford 12 Hobbs MID
Kammryne Davis 11 Alamogordo MID
eduardo hernandez 12 Clovis MID
Adam Foltz 10 Alamogordo FWD
D'Andre Finney 12 Hobbs FWD
Fernando Castorena 11 Hobbs FWD
elias ortega 9 Clovis FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
orion garcia 12 Clovis GK
Alex Salness 12 Carlsbad DEF
Creager Dillon 11 Hobbs DEF
Tristan Scumaci 11 Alamogordo DEF
carl michael 11 Clovis DEF
Javier Sanchez 12 Carlsbad MID
Steven Teague 11 Hobbs MID
alejandro medina 11 Clovis MID
Jesus Estrada 12 Carlsbad FWD
Tom Burnie-Burgheim 11 Alamogordo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Will Fiala 11 Carlsbad GK
Ian Creech 12 Hobbs DEF
kasai brown 12 Clovis DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Adam Foltz 10 Alamogordo DEF
Outstanding consistent performance, 17 goals in regular season 2nd in state
Cody Dunford 12 Hobbs DEF
Great and Oustanding leadership. Positive impact on the team.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Dreaux Plair Alamogordo
Positive impact on the program as 2nd year head coach.

Boys 2015-2016 6A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrea Seazzu 12 Albuquerque GK
Adrian Corral 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Adrian Armendariz 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Geovanni Marquez 12 Albuquerque DEF
Javier Gonzalez 12 Albuquerque DEF
Angel Madera 11 Albuquerque MID
Elio Luna 10 West Mesa MID
Ismael Gutierrez 12 Albuquerque MID
Miguel Lucero 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Daniel Orejel 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Johnny Baros 9 Valley FWD
Marcos Lucero 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Tankred Steinbach 12 Albuquerque FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jorge Reyes 9 Rio Grande GK
Agustine Paulino 9 West Mesa DEF
Eric Solis 12 Albuquerque DEF
Francisco Garcia 12 Valley DEF
Luis Calderon 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Aaron Mendoza 10 West Mesa MID
David Armendariz 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Erick Robles 12 West Mesa MID
Victor Flores 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Daniel Tena 10 Valley FWD
Eric Olaguir 10 Albuquerque FWD
Jose Marrufo 10 Valley FWD
Sergio Torres 12 Valley FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Edgar Ruiz 11 West Mesa GK
Eduardo Montanez 11 Valley DEF
Ozwaldo Medina 9 Valley DEF
Javier Castaneda 10 Rio Grande MID
Jose Sanchez 11 Rio Grande MID
Eduardo Medrano 12 Rio Grande FWD
Luis David Cortes 11 Rio Grande FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Adrian Amendariz 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy
State Semi-Finalist Team Player Added to POY Ballot
Javier Gonzalez 12 Albuquerque DEF
State Semi-Finalist Team Player Added to POY Ballot
Miguel Lucero 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Goal scorer, playmaker, TEAM Leader
Tankred Steinbach 12 Albuquerque FWD
2nd leading points scorer in the state
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lucien Starzynski Albuquerque
District champion
Micah Newman Atrisco Heritage Academy
State Semi Finalist Team Coach Added to COY Ballot

© 2001-2017 SportsNET