Boys 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Canyon Ggoimarac 12 Aztec GK
Brandon Staford 12 Aztec DEF
Branson Carter 12 Farmington DEF
Kahlil Stoltzfus 12 Farmington DEF
Peyton Rasmussen 12 Farmington DEF
Andrew Moss 12 Farmington MID
Joaquin Gonzalez 12 Farmington MID
Luis Alvarez 10 Farmington MID
Riley Barber 11 Aztec MID
Bailey Watkins 12 Aztec FWD
Yosmar Ruiz 10 Farmington FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
DYLAN OLSON 10 Aztec DEF
Manual Viveros 10 Farmington DEF
Mark Walters 11 Aztec DEF
Ned Merrion 10 Farmington MID
Talon Ketring 12 Aztec MID
Zakk Kimbel 12 Aztec MID
Andrew Jaquez 12 Farmington FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Noe Soto 10 Farmington DEF
Hugo Gutierrez 11 Farmington MID
SAM PARKS 10 Aztec MID
TIM SMITH 9 Aztec MID
Carlos Medina 11 Farmington FWD
RUBIN TEASYATWHO 10 Aztec FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andrew Moss 12 Farmington
Hard worker, great skill and additude
Bailey Watkins 12 Aztec
Leading scorer in district
Branson Carter 12 FArmington DEF
State Sem-Finalist Team Player - Added to POY Ballot
Coach of the Year
Name School
Byron Farnsworth Farmington
District champions

Boys 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Seth Hailey 11 Los Alamos GK
Isaac Gutierrez 12 Bernalillo DEF
Luis Melendez 11 Capital DEF
Luis Sanchez 12 Del Norte DEF
Ralph Archbold 12 Los Alamos DEF
Alex Csanadi 12 Los Alamos MID
Cesar Rodriguez 12 Bernalillo MID
George Steinkamp 11 Los Alamos MID
Kevin Martinez 12 Capital MID
Alexis Romo 12 Capital FWD
Eric Burnside 12 Los Alamos FWD
Levon Wiggins 10 Los Alamos FWD
Victor Lozoya 11 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alexis Rodriguez 10 Capital
Jesus Ortega De Santiago 12 Bernalillo
Raul Estrada 11 Del Norte
Tristen Semelsberger 10 Los Alamos
Jorge Morales 11 Capital GK
Carlos Lopez 12 Capital DEF
Moises De Santiago 12 Bernalillo DEF
Tristen Roach 11 Los Alamos DEF
Jeremy Rotruck 12 Del Norte MID
kevin sanchez 12 Capital MID
DC Kim 12 Los Alamos FWD
Victor Martinez 11 Bernalillo FWD
alexis zapata 12 Capital FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Andreas Runde 10 Los Alamos DEF
Daniel Gutierrez 9 Bernalillo DEF
Daniel Flores 10 Del Norte MID
Omar Moreno 11 Del Norte MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ralph Archbold 12 Los Alamos
Defensive leader for district champions
Victor Lozoya 11 Capital
5A leader with 84 points, 34 goals, 16 Assists
Eric Burnside 12 Los Alamos FWD
State Semi-Finalist Player - Added to POY Ballot
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ron Blue Los Alamos
District Champion first year

Boys 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Eduardo Solis 12 Chaparral DEF
Ruben Diaz 12 Centennial DEF
Christian Garcia 12 Valencia MID
Erick Aguilar 12 Centennial MID
Miguel Torres 12 Chaparral MID
Victor Lujan 12 Centennial MID
Diego Flores 10 Los Lunas FWD
Francisco Aragon 12 Valencia FWD
Luis Cazares 12 Centennial FWD
Uriel Rosales 12 Chaparral FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Isaac Rodriguez 11 Chaparral DEF
Kevin Moreno 12 Centennial DEF
Lawrence Hernandez 10 Centennial DEF
Marco Pacheco 12 Centennial DEF
Hector Ramirez 11 Chaparral MID
Misael Oronia 11 Chaparral MID
Luis Negrete 10 Valencia FWD
Nestor Mayo 11 Valencia FWD
Tomas Ruiz 11 Los Lunas FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Adam Aragon 10 Valencia DEF
Isaiah Gonzalez 9 Centennial DEF
Alan Avila 12 Chaparral MID
Yain Rodriguez 11 Los Lunas MID
Jake Gonzales 9 Centennial FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Diego Flores 10 Los Lunas
Runner up in goals scored
Luis Cazares 12 Centennial
Leading scorer in district
Coach of the Year
Name School
Daniel Loya Centennial
District Champion

Boys 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Miguel Robles 11 Goddard GK
Ray Garcia 12 Lovington DEF
Robert Rios 10 Roswell DEF
Ryan Perry 10 Goddard DEF
Tomas Hernandez 12 Roswell DEF
Anson Cordova 12 Lovington MID
Blake Maxey 11 Goddard MID
Chris Mesquita 9 Roswell MID
Christian Lopez 12 Artesia MID
Cesar R 10 Artesia FWD
Jonathan Sanchez 12 Goddard FWD
Marcos Hernandez 9 Lovington FWD
Sergio Carvajal 12 Roswell FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ivan Padilla 11 Roswell
Jorge Villa 10 Goddard
Zach Jennings 12 Roswell GK
Aaron Lujan 11 Lovington DEF
Alejandro Campos 11 Roswell DEF
Ian Robson 9 Artesia DEF
Joel Dominguez 12 Goddard DEF
Alexis Mata 12 Lovington MID
Leo Garcia 11 Roswell MID
Martin Contreras 11 Roswell MID
Pedro Garcia 10 Goddard MID
Alex Ruiz 11 Artesia FWD
Jonathan Villa 10 Goddard FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Aaron Natera 9 Artesia GK
Adrian Estrada 12 Roswell DEF
Josh Valenzuela 12 Artesia DEF
Chris Reyes 9 Artesia MID
Luis Dominguez 11 Roswell MID
Calos Martinez 9 Artesia FWD
Carlos Juarez 11 Roswell FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Chris Mesquita 11 Roswell FWD
State Semi-Finalist Player - Added to the POY Ballot
Jonathan Sanchez 12 Goddard FWD
Jonathan finished the season with 28 goals and 9 assists overall. In district play he scored 8 goals and had 3 assists. He is the captain of the Goddard Rockets and is a leader on and off the field of play.
Sergio Carvajal 12 Roswell FWD
Sergio finished the season with 28 goals and 11 assists overall. In district play he scored 8 goals and had 6 assists. He is the captain of the Roswell Coyotes and a leader on and off the field of play.
Coach of the Year
Name School
James Vernon Roswell
Coach Vernon has led his team to a 16-2-1 Record for this 2015-2016 season. This is his 4th district championship in a row and has lead his team to gain the number 2 seed for the state tournament.

Boys 2015-2016 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ryan O'Malia 11 ABQ Academy GK
Elijah Lucero 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Jaren Rodriguez 9 St. Pius DEF
Keaton Jones 12 Moriarty DEF
Nick Williams 10 ABQ Academy DEF
Alexander Touche 11 ABQ Academy MID
Austin Hwang 12 ABQ Academy MID
Charles Touche 11 ABQ Academy MID
Joshua McCleave 12 Moriarty MID
Andres Torres 11 St. Pius FWD
Jayson Baca 9 ABQ Academy FWD
Julian Garcia 10 St. Pius FWD
Tracey Wick 12 ABQ Academy FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Seth Matteucci 9 St. Pius GK
Aaron Hill 9 ABQ Academy DEF
Christian Monsalve 9 St. Pius DEF
David Galino 12 Grants DEF
Ricardo Villalobos 12 Moriarty DEF
Tyler Hickman 11 Grants DEF
Alex Nana 10 St. Pius MID
Ayden Greene 12 Moriarty MID
Clayton Bliss 12 St. Pius MID
Shaun Sanchez 12 Grants MID
Christopher Pagano 10 ABQ Academy FWD
Hardy Stone 10 ABQ Academy FWD
Honza Pavlok 11 Moriarty FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Lucas Shirley 10 Moriarty GK
Abalino Garcia 9 St. Pius DEF
Conrad Lange 10 Grants DEF
Chris Nigg 12 St. Pius MID
Franklin Rea 10 Moriarty MID
Connor McCarty 12 Moriarty FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alexander Touche 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Charles Touche 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Laney Kolek ABQ Academy
Best overall team regardless of record

© 2001-2017 SportsNET