Girls 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ashley Martin 12 Cleveland GK
Alexis Nutter 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Johna Fowler 12 Cleveland DEF
Sarah Lucero 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Shelby Garner 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Anna Medina 12 Cibola MID
Caity Acosta 12 Volcano Vista MID
Cheyenne Orozco 10 Rio Rancho MID
Mariah Baker 12 Rio Rancho MID
Audriana Chavez 12 Cleveland FWD
Elena Lemus 12 Santa Fe FWD
Imani Morlock 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Madie Snell 12 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Haley Brown 9 Cibola GK
Alyssa Candelaria 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Camille Sanchez 12 Cleveland DEF
Heather Marquez 12 Cleveland DEF
Tea Louis 11 Cibola DEF
Ashton Forrest 10 Cleveland MID
Morghan Thomas 10 Volcano Vista MID
Tristin Spooner 12 Cleveland MID
Ursula Vold 12 Santa Fe MID
Allison Altsisi 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Brianna Martinez 9 Volcano Vista FWD
Leilani Baker 10 Rio Rancho FWD
Quinlyn Barreo 12 Cibola FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Sara Wilmot 11 Rio Rancho GK
Aurora Gray 11 Santa Fe DEF
Kynzi Woodring 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Emily Avila 9 Cibola MID
Sasha Burlingame 11 Santa Fe MID
Gabriella Olsen 10 Cibola FWD
Kailey Peņa 9 Cleveland FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Shelby Garner Rio Rancho DEF
State Semi-finalist
Caity Acosta Volcano Vista MID
State Semi-Finalist
Anna Medina 12 Cibola FWD
District POY: Power Player. Size, Strength and Control,
Madie Snell Cibola FWD
State Semi-Finalist
Mariah Baker 12 Rio Rancho FWD
District POY: Leadership, Courage, Dominate aerial play.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gary Zink Cibola
State Semi-finalist
Samantha Lucero Volcano Vista
State Semi-finalist
Uwe Balzis Rio Rancho
District COY: Managed team into National top ten despite several key injuries to impact players.

Girls 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Morgan Divine 12 Eldorado GK
Casie Boren 12 La Cueva DEF
Kelly Burton 11 Eldorado DEF
Kristen Kifer 10 Highland DEF
Shyann Cordova 12 Sandia DEF
Jessica McDow 11 La Cueva MID
Sarah Griffith 12 Highland MID
Valerie Maestas 11 Eldorado MID
Zoe Alam 12 Manzano MID
Alexa Genas 11 Eldorado FWD
Jocelyn Jones 12 La Cueva FWD
Jordyn Lacy 11 La Cueva FWD
Sara Gold 12 Sandia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Caitlin Christiansen 12 La Cueva GK
Elle DiPaola 12 Sandia DEF
Inayah Broussard 10 Highland DEF
Nicole Nasi 12 La Cueva DEF
alex rodriguez 11 Eldorado DEF
Brianna Rudolph 10 Eldorado MID
Delaney Grimes 12 La Cueva MID
Jasarra Baca 12 Sandia MID
Sabrina Ruiz 12 Sandia MID
Aiyanna Woods-Clark 10 Highland FWD
Alyssa Yocky 12 La Cueva FWD
Hope Heister 11 Manzano FWD
Morgan Zuniga 11 Eldorado FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Aspen Sveum 9 Manzano GK
Isabel Gonzales 11 Sandia GK
Rachel Lentz 12 Highland GK
Kaylah Slade 12 Manzano DEF
Taylor Heckroth 10 Sandia DEF
Ashlea Castleberry 10 Eldorado MID
Molly Kanagy 11 Highland MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Casie Boren 12 La Cueva DEF
State Semi-Finalist
Alexa Genas 11 Eldorado MID
Dist: POY: 1st in Class 6A in goals (25) and points (59)
Jordyn Lacy 11 La Cueva MID
Dist POY: 2nd in Class 6A in goals (24) and points (54)
Coach of the Year
Name School
Amber Ashcraft La Cueva
Led team to a 16-2 overall record and a 7-1 district 2 record

Girls 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Samantha Vargas 11 Onate GK
Harley Rogers 10 Mayfield DEF
Jennifer Ramirez 11 Onate DEF
Krista Stout 12 Las Cruces DEF
Tara Russell 12 Las Cruces DEF
Ariana Acosta 11 Onate MID
Karen Sanchez 12 Las Cruces MID
Shayla Achen 12 Mayfield MID
Valerie Parra 12 Mayfield MID
Alaniz Salas 11 Las Cruces FWD
Briana Rodriguez 12 Onate FWD
Kirsten Udero 9 Las Cruces FWD
Mason Cosgrove 12 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sidney Hoffman 11 Mayfield
Savannah Romero 9 Mayfield GK
Naomi Herrera 11 Onate DEF
Sarah Quitero 12 Mayfield DEF
Victoria Lopez 10 Las Cruces DEF
Alejandra Mendez 12 Las Cruces MID
Gwen Holtzman 12 Las Cruces MID
Jayde Aguirre 12 Onate MID
Kayla Power 12 Onate MID
Alysa Garica 9 Mayfield FWD
Amber Gonzales 10 Onate FWD
Celina Munoz 12 Mayfield FWD
Kyleigh Cox 11 Mayfield FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Monique Rios 10 Las Cruces GK
Alyssa Lopez 12 Onate DEF
Jamie Cummings 10 Las Cruces DEF
Deborah Barraza 9 Mayfield MID
Helen Barber 12 Las Cruces FWD
Mariah Adan 10 Las Cruces FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Mason Cosgrove 12 Mayfield FWD
Complete player, excellent student, great attitude and personality
Tara Russell 12 Las Cruces FWD
Complete player, excellent student,great attitude and personality
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jacquelyn Paz Las Cruces
District Champion

Girls 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Amanda Bryant 11 Hobbs GK
Amaya Lewis 9 Hobbs DEF
Desiree Salazar 12 Hobbs DEF
Mariel Gomez 9 Carlsbad DEF
Sarena Garcia 12 Clovis DEF
Ameila Bierle 12 Carlsbad MID
Ashley Gallagher 12 Clovis MID
Hannah Johns 12 Carlsbad MID
Mia Zebas 9 Hobbs MID
Ariel Lopez 12 Hobbs FWD
Julie Thompson 10 Carlsbad FWD
Neomi Carrillo 10 Hobbs FWD
Samantha Meza 11 Clovis FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kayla Ross 12 Alamogordo GK
Abby Naverette 12 Carlsbad DEF
Angelica LeFevre 12 Clovis DEF
Audrianna Chenault 11 Alamogordo DEF
Jensen Leivo 8 Carlsbad DEF
Adriana Smith 11 Alamogordo MID
Ashtin Rhoades 10 Carlsbad MID
Daniela Rodriguez 10 Clovis MID
Prescella Orona 10 Hobbs MID
Genevieve Telles 11 Alamogordo FWD
Jaci Sievers 10 Clovis FWD
Kaitlin Hicks 12 Hobbs FWD
Lauryn Wade 10 Carlsbad FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Shelby Jones 12 Clovis GK
Sandra Brock 11 Hobbs DEF
Kristen Guin 9 Alamogordo MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ameila Bierle 12 Carlsbad MID
Outstanding ball control, strength, confidence and scoring ability.
Ariel Lopez 12 Hobbs MID
Very skilled and dynamic, created a lot of goal scoring opportunities for herself and teammates.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Cricket Lopez Hobbs
District champion, strongly committed to her program, great career!

Girls 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Calandra Stufft 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy GK
Juliana Barela 12 Rio Grande DEF
Marisa Contreras 10 Albuquerque DEF
Maya Gonzalez 10 Albuquerque DEF
Raven Zellers 10 Albuquerque DEF
Ariel Roybal 11 Albuquerque MID
Larissa Romero 12 West Mesa MID
Mackenna Havenor 9 Valley MID
Rebecca Mazzie 12 Albuquerque MID
Casandra Vasquez 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Elenora Boccichia 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Maria Reynolds 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Yasmine Mijia 11 Valley FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Syneca Psyzko 10 West Mesa GK
Daisy Astorga 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Emily Serna 11 Valley DEF
Lizette Amaya 12 Albuquerque DEF
Monica Renfro 10 Valley DEF
Keren Chico 12 Rio Grande MID
Marissa Griego 11 Valley MID
Maya Quinones 12 Albuquerque MID
Tara Maestas 12 Rio Grande MID
Amber Montoya 10 Valley FWD
Julia Hardy 11 Albuquerque FWD
LINDSEY FARROW 10 Rio Grande FWD
Vanessa Mejia 10 Valley FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
MICHELLE OJEDA 10 Rio Grande GK
Alexandra Garcia 12 Valley DEF
Yeimy Marquez 11 West Mesa DEF
Ashlee Coakley 11 West Mesa MID
Marissa Dewyer 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Angelina Espinoza 9 West Mesa FWD
Lucy Stebbins 11 Albuquerque FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ariel Roybal 11 Albuquerque FWD
Well-Rounded Student Athlete
Maria Reynolds 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Team Leader on and off of the field.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Maggee Osta Atrisco Heritage Academy
Rebuilt the program to finish with a much more positive season.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET