Boys 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nate Yeager 11 Rio Rancho GK
Joe Ortiz 11 Cibola DEF
Justin Clark 12 Cibola DEF
Parker Conaway 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Ryan Hansen 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Andy Luca 12 Volcano Vista MID
Dakota Marquez 12 Rio Rancho MID
Josh Garcia 11 Cibola MID
Josiah Mahboub 12 Cleveland MID
Hector Gerard-Solano 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Ray Roberson 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Sergio Rivas 12 Cibola FWD
Zechariah Meddleton 10 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Cory Jenkins 12 Cleveland GK
Jared Dominguez 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Jared Montoya 11 Cibola DEF
Jonah Vallejos 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Ryan Fox 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Diego Chavez 11 Cibola MID
Kyle Habetler 11 Rio Rancho MID
Larsen Rogers 9 Volcano Vista MID
Christian Canales 12 Cibola FWD
David Duran 11 Cleveland FWD
Robert Leonard 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Enrico Sanchez 11 Cibola GK
Andres Jurado 10 Volcano Vista DEF
Gustavo Collazo 11 Cibola DEF
Jacob Meyers 11 Cleveland DEF
Daniel Wilson 12 Cibola MID
Erick Sanchez 9 Santa Fe MID
Jesse Nieto 12 Cleveland MID
Benjamin Brewer 12 Cleveland FWD
Mario Juarez 9 Santa Fe FWD
Roland Vasquez 12 Cibola FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Parker Conaway 12 Volcano Vista DEF
main staple for his team that allowed for them to be district runner up.
Sergio Rivas 12 Cibola FWD
Leader in goals for the District and State. A player that teams planned around
Coach of the Year
Name School
Billy Thiebault Volcano Vista
State Semi-Finals
Clarke Cameron Cibola
Co-Coach of the Year District Champs
Shepard John Rio Rancho
Co-Coach of the Year Young team

Boys 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ford Parker 12 Sandia GK
German Rojero 8 Highland DEF
Gregory Jacobus 12 La Cueva DEF
Jacob Sanchez 10 La Cueva DEF
Nash Reynolds 12 Sandia DEF
Chase Walters 12 Eldorado MID
Garrett Vena 12 La Cueva MID
Kavi Miller 12 Sandia MID
Liam Schwantes 12 Eldorado MID
Aaron Otto 11 La Cueva FWD
Marshal Metzger 12 Eldorado FWD
Pedro Torres 11 Highland FWD
Tanner Hendrix 11 Eldorado FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Anthony Munoz 9 La Cueva GK
Jordan Davis 12 Sandia DEF
Justin Griego 12 La Cueva DEF
Matthieu Cartron 11 Sandia DEF
Scott Spraauer 12 Eldorado DEF
Alec Robertson 11 La Cueva MID
Corey Smith 12 Sandia MID
Gavin Sleeter 11 Eldorado MID
Sebastian Banuelos 11 Highland MID
David Hernandez 9 Manzano FWD
Jarett Tigges 12 La Cueva FWD
Jarod Hartwig 12 Sandia FWD
Jose Garcia 12 Highland FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Edgar Corral 12 Highland GK
Andy Doose 11 Manzano DEF
Jovan Roman 11 Eldorado DEF
Chris Vega 12 La Cueva MID
Patrick Rhinehart 12 Sandia MID
Elias Marquez 12 Sandia FWD
James Eddings 11 La Cueva FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ford Parker 12 Sandia GK
State Semi-Finalist
Gregory Jacobus 12 La Cueva DEF
District POY: 4-year starter - Leader of La Cueva back-line.
Garrett Vena 12 La Cueva MID
State Semi-Finalist
Kavi Miller 12 Sandia FWD
District POY: Team captain. Team leader. Heart of Sandia soccer.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Brian Weems Sandia
State Semi-finals
Kevin Driggs La Cueva
State Semi-finalist
Tom Hirschman Eldorado
District COY:Great coaching job 1st year in tough district.

Boys 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jacob McClure 11 Las Cruces GK
Abraham Soto 10 Gadsden DEF
Daniel Herreda 11 Onate DEF
Dario Tiqui 10 Las Cruces DEF
Jesus Delatorre 12 Deming DEF
Aaron Wadyko 12 Onate MID
Daniel Flores 11 Gadsden MID
Dylan Udero 11 Las Cruces MID
Frederick Hansen 12 Las Cruces MID
Alexis Ruiz 11 Las Cruces FWD
Alfredo Ramos 12 Onate FWD
Isreal Carrillo 12 Onate FWD
Michael Conaway 11 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Rodolfo Reyes 11 Onate GK
Armando Ramirez 11 Onate DEF
Gerardo Franco 11 Mayfield DEF
Patricio Garcia 9 Gadsden DEF
Taylor Archuleta 11 Las Cruces DEF
Edgar Madina 12 Onate MID
Gumaro Carderon 11 Deming MID
Irwin Renteria 12 Mayfield MID
Sergio Olvera 10 Gadsden MID
Alberto Lopez 9 Mayfield FWD
Kiki Najera 11 Las Cruces FWD
Manuel Loya 10 Gadsden FWD
Samuel Rodriguez 9 Deming FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Erick Estrada 10 Gadsden GK
Elliott Burkett 11 Las Cruces DEF
Joel Villescaz 12 Deming DEF
Angel Soto 9 Mayfield MID
Dominic Flores 12 Mayfield MID
John Eidel 11 Las Cruces FWD
Morgan Walker 12 Onate FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Daniel Flores 11 Gadsden
Isreal Carrillo 12 Onate
Coach of the Year
Name School
Abram Sanchez Onate
Lead Team to 2nd Place finish in touch district

Boys 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Will Fiala 10 Carlsbad GK
Adam Gallegos 12 Carlsbad DEF
Ryan Garcia 12 Carlsbad DEF
Ulises Hernandez 12 Hobbs DEF
Villalba Wilfredo 11 Hobbs DEF
Andrew Quintela 11 Carlsbad MID
Dunford Cody 11 Hobbs MID
Prestin Rhoades 12 Carlsbad MID
Ricardo Nino 12 Hobbs MID
Adam Foltz 9 Alamogordo FWD
D'Andre Finney 11 Hobbs FWD
Jesus Estrada 11 Carlsbad FWD
Rafael Chaparro 12 Hobbs FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tristan Zambrano 9 Hobbs GK
Matthew Zumbrun 11 Carlsbad DEF
Trenton Tapley 10 Alamogordo DEF
carl michael 10 Clovis DEF
drew kernan 11 Clovis DEF
Isaiah Fernandez 11 Carlsbad MID
Seth Torres 11 Alamogordo MID
Tristan Scumaci 10 Alamogordo MID
alejandro-edwin medina 10 Clovis MID
Arturo Miranda 12 Hobbs FWD
David Soto 9 Carlsbad FWD
Foster Andre 12 Hobbs FWD
juan ramos 12 Clovis FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
orion garcia 11 Clovis GK
Keith Wilder 9 Alamogordo DEF
tristian mitchell 12 Clovis DEF
Kamrynne Davis 10 Alamogordo MID
sergio soto 11 Clovis MID
albert nava 11 Clovis FWD
luke bussen 11 Clovis FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Rafael Chaparro 12 Hobbs FWD
Excellent offensive skills and great leadership!
Ryan Garcia 12 Carlsbad FWD
Excellent defensive skill and great leadership!
Coach of the Year
Name School
Rick Castillo Carlsbad
District Champ

Boys 2014-2015 6A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Hunter Havenor 12 Valley GK
Adam Wood 12 Albuquerque DEF
Adrian Corral 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Javier Gonzalez 11 Albuquerque DEF
Miguel Lucero 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Alexis Barba 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Angel Madera 10 Albuquerque MID
Elio Luna 9 West Mesa MID
Marcos Lucero 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Alex Newell 12 Albuquerque FWD
Daniel Orejel 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Grant Rowe 12 Valley FWD
Jhovany Urrea 12 West Mesa FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrea Seazzu 11 Albuquerque GK
Dominic Smith 12 Valley DEF
Elliot Heater-Brown 12 Albuquerque DEF
Jaime Chavez 12 West Mesa DEF
Edgar Palomares 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Erick Robles 11 West Mesa MID
Geovanni Marquez 11 Albuquerque MID
Tankred Steinbach 11 Albuquerque MID
Andres Ituarte 10 West Mesa FWD
Dagoberto Barrera 12 Albuquerque FWD
Francisco Garcia 11 Valley FWD
Jason Gomez 9 West Mesa FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Hector Haros 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy GK
Augustine Chavez 12 Valley DEF
Victor Hernandez 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alex Newell 12 Albuquerque
State Semi-finalist
Hunter Havenor 12 Valley
District POY: Top goalkeeper and very crucial to Valley's success
Jhovany Urrea 12 West Mesa
District POY: Top goal scorer in district
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lucian Starzynski Albuquerque
COY - State Semi-Finals
Micah Newman Atrisco Heritage Academy
District COY - First District Title for AHA

© 2001-2017 SportsNET