Boys 2014-2015 5A District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Connor Tornquist 12 Farmington GK
Angel Flores 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Jaime Quezada 12 Farmington DEF
Johnny Cuellar 11 Miyamura DEF
Manaasse Koffle 10 Gallup DEF
Bryce Merrell 11 Farmington MID
Joaquin Sais 12 Piedra Vista MID
Joseph Denney 12 Piedra Vista MID
William Hall 12 Farmington MID
Bailey Watkins 11 Aztec FWD
Joaquin Gonzalez 11 Farmington FWD
Kahlil Stoltzfus 9 Farmington FWD
Richard Cross 10 Piedra Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Edgar Hernandez 12 Farmington GK
Branson Carter 11 Farmington DEF
Marco Camacho 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Roger Ponce Gallup DEF
Shadi Jawad 11 Miyamura DEF
Giulio Vitale 11 Farmington MID
Ricardo Rico Gallup MID
Skylar Tracy 12 Piedra Vista MID
Tyler StrangeOwl 12 Miyamura MID
Garrett Tucker 12 Aztec FWD
Kiona Lucio 11 Miyamura FWD
Max Eisenfeld 8 Piedra Vista FWD
William Hall 12 Farmington FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Brandon Staford 11 Aztec
Erik Cornejo 12 Miyamura
Justin Allen 8 Piedra Vista
Peyton Rasmussen 11 Farmington
Ryan Shaffer 10 Piedra Vista
Zakk Kymbel 11 Aztec
Andrew Moss 11 Farmington DEF
Brian Cervantes 12 Farmington DEF
Ismael Quintana 11 Farmington MID
Yosmar Ruiz 9 Farmington MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Bryce Merrell 11 Farmington MID
Great leader and selfless servant to his team,
Joseph Denney 12 Piedra Vista MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gabriel Aparicio Miyamura

Boys 2014-2015 5A District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Rene Arroyo 12 Capital GK
Hernan Bencomo 12 Capital DEF
Luis Sanchez 11 Del Norte DEF
Luke Kachelmeier 12 Los Alamos DEF
Pedro Lemus 11 Capital DEF
Eric Paige 12 Los Alamos MID
Eric Shmalz 12 Los Alamos MID
Guillermo Navarette 12 Capital MID
Laurence Buangartner 12 Capital MID
Cesar Rodriguez 11 Bernalillo FWD
Eric Burnside 11 Los Alamos FWD
Jeremy Rotruck 11 Del Norte FWD
jesus garcia 12 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Chris Parker 12 Los Alamos GK
Alex Csanadi 11 Los Alamos DEF
Francisco Medina 12 Del Norte DEF
Irving Rodriguez 12 Del Norte DEF
Omar Moreno 10 Del Norte DEF
Bayron Sican 12 Capital MID
Isaac Gutierrez 11 Bernalillo MID
Jairo Marquez 12 Los Alamos MID
Jose Encina 12 Capital MID
Alexis Romo 11 Capital FWD
Hernan Lebensohn 12 Los Alamos FWD
Jesus Ortega De Santiago 11 Bernalillo FWD
Raul Estrada 10 Del Norte FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Luis Reyes 12 Del Norte GK
Austin Rowan 12 Los Alamos MID
Victor Martinez 10 Bernalillo FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Luis Sanchez 11 Del Norte
Team leadership
Rene Arroyo 12 Capital
State Semi-finalist Addition
jesus garcia 12 Capital
Led district in scoring
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eugene Doyle Capital
Undefeated in district play

Boys 2014-2015 5A District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alan Chavira 12 Santa Teresa GK
Dylan Romero 12 Los Lunas GK
Alejandro Garcia 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Davila Oscar 12 Los Lunas DEF
Eduardo Galvan 12 Chaparral DEF
Alexsandro Olvera 10 Centennial MID
Diego Flores 9 Los Lunas MID
Foster Gbogbo 11 Centennial MID
Josue Martinez 12 Chaparral MID
Alejandro Garcia 12 Los Lunas FWD
Armando Mijares 12 Chaparral FWD
Chris Lovato 11 Los Lunas FWD
Luis Cazares 11 Centennial FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Michael Vialpando 12 Belen GK
Eric Galindo 12 Valencia DEF
Jaden Torres 12 Los Lunas DEF
Ruben Diaz 11 Centennial DEF
Tomas Ruiz 10 Los Lunas DEF
Andrew Snider 12 Valencia MID
Daniel Flores 12 Santa Teresa MID
Ezekiel Sanchez 12 Santa Teresa MID
Miguel Torres 11 Chaparral MID
Erick Guerrero 12 Belen FWD
Joel Ortiz 12 Valencia FWD
Uriel Rosales 11 Chaparral FWD
Victor Lujan 11 Centennial FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Adrian Ramos 12 Chaparral GK
Christian Garcia 11 Valencia DEF
Shawn Romero 10 Los Lunas DEF
Angel Gonzalez 12 Los Lunas MID
Carlos Montenegro 11 Santa Teresa MID
Erick Aguilar 11 Centennial MID
Jesse Monge 12 Belen FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alejandro Garcia 12 Los Lunas
District POY
Armando Mijares 12 Chaparral MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
Daniel Loya Centennial
COY: State Semi-finalist
Daniel Martinez Los Lunas
District COY

Boys 2014-2015 5A District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Zach Jennings 11 Roswell GK
Anthony Valadez 11 Roswell DEF
Jose Valerio 11 Lovington DEF
Joseph Contreras 12 Roswell DEF
Ryan Perry 9 Goddard DEF
Anson Cordova 11 Lovington MID
Christian Lopez 11 Artesia MID
Jonathan Sanchez 11 Goddard MID
Luis Garcia 12 Roswell MID
Chris Mesquita 8 Roswell FWD
Daniel Najera 12 Goddard FWD
Gilbert Gomez 11 Lovington FWD
Sergio Carvajal 11 Roswell FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Luis Villasenor 12 Lovington GK
Alejandro Campos 10 Roswell DEF
Francisco Alvarez 12 Lovington DEF
Joel Dominguez 11 Goddard DEF
Ray Garcia 11 Lovington DEF
Gilbert Moreno 12 Roswell MID
Pedro Garcia 9 Goddard MID
Rogelio Ruiz 12 Artesia MID
Ulysess Gutierrez 11 Lovington MID
Brighton Pope 12 Roswell FWD
Chris Reyes 8 Artesia FWD
Jonathan Villa 9 Goddard FWD
Joseph Moreno 12 Roswell FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Miguel Robles 11 Goddard GK
Robert Rios 9 Roswell DEF
Sergio Alvidrez 12 Goddard DEF
Ivan Padilla 10 Roswell MID
Marcos Hernandez 8 Lovington MID
Eladio Menchaca 12 Lovington FWD
Jesus Rivera 11 Artesia FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Chris Mesquita 8 Roswell FWD
Chris, a sophomore, has lead the team in scoring 13 goals and having 14 assists for the season so far. He has picked up where he left off from the game winning goal against Albuquerque Academy in the State final last year.
Jonathan Sanchez 11 Goddard FWD
Has lead the team in scoring for the year with 25. He has been the catalyst for the Godard Rockets this year. All around great player.
Coach of the Year
Name School
James Vernon Roswell
Ended up leading the Roswell Coyotes to a 18-2 record before the State Tournament.

Boys 2014-2015 5A District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nestor Lugo 12 Moriarty GK
Charles Touche 10 ABQ Academy DEF
Elijah Lucero 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Joey Sinclair 12 St. Pius DEF
Kyle Wrassman 12 St. Pius DEF
Alexander Touche 10 ABQ Academy MID
Austin Hwang 11 ABQ Academy MID
Daniel Becerra 12 Moriarty MID
Luke McConnell 12 St. Pius MID
Ayden Greene 11 Moriarty FWD
Isaac Woodhouse 11 St. Pius FWD
Jayson Baca 8 ABQ Academy FWD
Nicholas Slade 12 ABQ Academy FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ryan O'Malia 10 ABQ Academy GK
Keaton Duncan 12 Grants DEF
Keaton Jones 11 Moriarty DEF
Nick Williams 9 ABQ Academy DEF
Scott Russell 12 Grants DEF
Cotis Hooks 12 Grants MID
Luis Ortega 11 ABQ Academy MID
Ryan Corcoran 12 St. Pius MID
Tracey Wick 11 ABQ Academy MID
Andres Torres 10 St. Pius FWD
Connor McCarty 11 Moriarty FWD
Lukas Aragon 10 St. Pius FWD
Tyler Hickman 10 Grants FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Parker Padilla 12 St. Pius GK
Lucas Shirley 9 Moriarty DEF
Ricardo Villalobos 11 Moriarty DEF
Adam Armijo 9 St. Pius MID
Jack Rembe 9 ABQ Academy MID
David Galindo 11 Grants FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alexander Touche 10 ABQ Academy
POY: District Player of the Year
Nicholas Slade 12 ABQ Academy
POY: District Player of the Year
Luke McConnell 12 St. Pius MID
POY - State Semi-finalist
Coach of the Year
Name School
Laney Kolek ABQ Academy
COY - District Coach of the Year
Ron Allen St. Pius
COY - State Semi-Finals (Number 12 seed in Semis

© 2001-2017 SportsNET