Girls 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Krissy Stinson 11 Rio Rancho GK
Johna Fowler 9 Cleveland DEF
Lindsey Nials 12 Cibola DEF
Shelby Garner 10 Rio Rancho DEF
Shelby Thomas 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Caity Acosta 11 Volcano Vista MID
Lindsey Evans 12 Cibola MID
Lucy Chalgren 12 Cleveland MID
Mariah Baker 11 Rio Rancho MID
Audriana Chavez 11 Cleveland FWD
Claire Lynch 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Hannah Fenske 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Susan Griffo 12 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ashley Martin 11 Cleveland GK
Alyssa Candelaria 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Elicia Gallegos 12 Cleveland DEF
Emily House 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Sarah Lucero 10 Volcano Vista DEF
Cheyenne Orozco 9 Rio Rancho MID
Haley Richards 12 Cibola MID
Jordan Morris 12 Cibola MID
Makenna Johnson 12 Rio Rancho MID
Brianna Garcia 12 Cleveland FWD
Brittany Shrader 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Kaitlyn Stephenson 12 Cleveland FWD
Lalani Baker 9 Rio Rancho FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Dmitri Fong 10 Cibola GK
Camille Sanchez 11 Cleveland DEF
Morghan Thomas 9 Volcano Vista MID
Madie Snell 11 Cibola FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Mariah Baker 11 Rio Rancho MID
POY: Led team and midfield to District Championship
Audriana Chavez 11 Cleveland FWD
State Semi-Finalist addition
Claire Lynch 12 Volcano Vista FWD
POY: Dangerous, outstanding forward
Hannah Fenske 12 Volcano Vista FWD
State Semi-Finalist addition
Coach of the Year
Name School
Gary Zink Cibola
State Semi-Finalist addition
Greg Rusk Cleveland
State Semi-Finalist addition
Samantha Lucero Volcano Vista
State Semi-Finalist addition
Uwe Balzis Rio Rancho
District Coach of the Year

Girls 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Morgan Divine 11 Eldorado GK
Amanda Chase 12 Sandia DEF
Ariana Shams 12 Eldorado DEF
Casie Boren 11 La Cueva DEF
Christi Aragon 12 Eldorado DEF
Alicia Sanchez 12 Sandia MID
Amanda Rudolph 12 Eldorado MID
Jessica McDow 10 La Cueva MID
Jessie Hix 10 Eldorado MID
Alexa Genas 10 Eldorado FWD
Emily Perkins 10 Sandia FWD
Jordyn Lacy 10 La Cueva FWD
Shanya Langlitz 12 Eldorado FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Samantha Johnson 12 La Cueva GK
Lainie Reed 12 La Cueva DEF
Lindsay Lyons 10 La Cueva DEF
Shelby Zellner 12 Eldorado DEF
Shyann Cordova 11 Sandia DEF
Delaney Grimes 11 La Cueva MID
Jordi Harris 12 La Cueva MID
Nicole Geoffrion 12 Sandia MID
Samantha Leuenberger 12 Sandia MID
Angelique Valencia 9 Manzano FWD
Morgan Zuniga 10 Eldorado FWD
Sabrina Ruiz 11 Sandia FWD
Valerie Maestas 10 Eldorado FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Natasha Serna 11 Manzano GK
Zoe Alam 11 Manzano MID
Amber Montano 9 Manzanao FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alexa Genas 10 Eldorado FWD
State Semi-Finalist addition
Amanda Rudolph 12 Eldorado FWD
POY: A dangerous playmaker, led her team to a district championship.
Casie Boren 11 La Cueva FWD
POY: Leader of a strong defense that recorded multiple shutouts throughout the season.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Paul Maestas Eldorado
COY: Undefeated in District play

Girls 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Raeanna Rosales 12 Las Cruces GK
Cristina Bertoldo 12 Las Cruces DEF
Marian Uribe 12 Las Cruces DEF
Serena Melendrez 12 Las Cruces DEF
Shayla Achen 11 Mayfield DEF
Karen Sanchez 11 Las Cruces MID
Mason Cosgrove 11 Mayfield MID
Micaela Milavec 12 Las Cruces MID
Alaniz Salas 10 Las Cruces FWD
Alejandra Mendez 11 Las Cruces FWD
J'hante LeFevre 12 Mayfield FWD
Ryann Achen 12 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Teagan Moore 12 Mayfield GK
Sarah Quitero 11 Mayfield DEF
Sidney Hoffman 10 Mayfield DEF
Tara Russell 11 Las Cruces DEF
Adela Trevino 12 Alamogordo MID
Alexis Quintero 12 Las Cruces MID
Celina Munoz 11 Mayfield MID
Gwen Holtzman 11 Las Cruces MID
Eliza Mancha 9 Mayfield FWD
Karla Padilla 12 Las Cruces FWD
Rian Nials 11 Mayfield FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Monique Rios 9 Las Cruces GK
Elisa Mercado 11 Alamogordo DEF
Harley Rogers 9 Mayfield DEF
Valerie Parra 11 Mayfield MID
Genevieve Telles 10 Alamogordo FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Micaela Milavec 12 Las Cruces FWD
POY: Stand out Player, Team Leader and Team Captain
Ryann Achen 12 Mayfield FWD
POY: Well rounded player, Played three position and Team Caption
Coach of the Year
Name School
Mario Noel Castillo Las Cruces
COY: District Champion

Girls 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kodie Johnson 12 Carlsbad GK
Abby Naverette 11 Carlsbad DEF
Destiny Pimbley 12 Carlsbad DEF
Joslynn Nelson 12 Hobbs DEF
Sarena Garcia 11 Clovis DEF
Ashley Gallagher 11 Clovis MID
Carissa Thomas 12 Carlsbad MID
Hannah Johns 11 Carlsbad MID
Maricruz Carrillo 12 Hobbs MID
Ameila Bierle 11 Carlsbad FWD
Ariel Lopez 11 Hobbs FWD
Carrie Sharp 12 Clovis FWD
Jessica Singleton 12 Hobbs FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Amanda Bryant 10 Hobbs GK
Shelby Jones 11 Clovis GK
Angelica LeFevre 11 Clovis DEF
Desiree Salazar 11 Hobbs DEF
Joslyne Longoria 12 Carlsbad DEF
Johnna Branson 12 Carlsbad MID
Kelsey Beard 12 Hobbs MID
Matney Huber 12 Carlsbad MID
Samantha Meza 10 Clovis FWD
Savannah Dosher 12 Clovis FWD
Sydney Christopher 12 Carlsbad FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Allison Munoz 9 Hobbs DEF
Danielle O'Leary 12 Clovis DEF
Mariel Gomez 8 Carlsbad DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ameila Bierle 11 Carlsbad DEF
POY: Leading scorer (district, team); 5th leading scorer in the state
Jessica Singleton 12 Hobbs DEF
POY: Leading scorer in the state; consistent playmaker

Girls 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Rachel Lentz 11 Highland GK
Casandra Vasquez 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Desirae Morales 11 Valley DEF
Marisa Contreras 9 Albuquerque DEF
Tania Fahey 12 Rio Grande DEF
Ariel Roybal 10 Albuquerque MID
Isabella Jimenez 12 Albuquerque MID
Jenneva Lujan 12 Rio Grande MID
Marissa Griego 10 Valley MID
Brenda Saucedo 12 Highland FWD
Larissa Romero 11 West Mesa FWD
Paige Frazier 11 Valley FWD
Rebecca Mazzie 11 Albuquerque FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Calandra Stufft 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy GK
Crystal Ortiz 12 Albuquerque DEF
Kelli McQuiston 12 Highland DEF
Maricela Morales 12 West Mesa DEF
Amber Montoya 9 Valley MID
Marissa Dewyer 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Sarah Griffith 11 Highland MID
Tara Maestas 11 Rio Grande MID
Ashley Perez 11 Albuquerque FWD
Jennifer Luna 11 Highland FWD
Juliana Barela 11 Rio Grande FWD
Yasmine Mijia 10 Valley FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Angie Ruth 10 Albuquerque GK
Syneca Pyszko 9 West Mesa GK
April Torres 11 West Mesa DEF
Arianna Hill 12 Albuquerque DEF
Karen Chico 11 Rio Grande MID
Kristen Kifer 9 Highland MID
Zhane Gurule 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Isabella Jimenez 12 Albuquerque FWD
POY: Incredible talent on the field, excellent student-athlete
Tania Fahey 12 Rio Grande FWD
POY: Strong player, core of her team, excellent student-athlete
Coach of the Year
Name School
Natasha Lee Albuquerque
COY: Great show in leadership/district champion

© 2001-2017 SportsNET