Boys 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nate Gomez 12 Volcano Vista GK
Jesse Biby 12 Cibola DEF
Joe Ortiz 10 Cibola DEF
Josh Cooper 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Parker Conaway 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Andy Luca 11 Volcano Vista MID
Josiah Mahboub 11 Cleveland MID
Royce Deller 12 Rio Rancho MID
Sergio Rivas 11 Cibola MID
Ben Maurer 12 Rio Rancho FWD
CJ Slough 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Zechariah Meddleton 9 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Enrico Sanchez 10 Cibola GK
Bryce Wade 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Gage Foster 12 Cleveland DEF
Raymond Cruz 12 Cleveland DEF
Ryan Hansen 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Brendon Farrell 12 Cibola MID
Elijah Meddleton 10 Cibola MID
Ernesto Gaitan 12 Volcano Vista MID
Justin Schatz 12 Cleveland MID
Alec Cravens 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Benjamin Brewer 11 Cleveland FWD
Chris Leyba 9 Rio Rancho FWD
Josh Garcia 10 Cibola FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Cory Jenkins 11 Cleveland GK
Nate Yeager 10 Rio Rancho GK
Carlos Lucero 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Joseph Padilla 12 Cleveland DEF
Dakota Marquez 11 Rio Rancho MID
Matthew Sanchez 12 Cleveland MID
Erik Watson 12 Cibola FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Parker Conaway 11 Volcano Vista DEF
State Semi-Finalist addition
CJ Slough 12 Volcano Vista FWD
POY: One of the top scorers in the state, versatility, and a dynamic player
Sergio Rivas 11 Cibola FWD
POY: Versatility, highly skilled, and a team leader
Coach of the Year
Name School
Billy Thiebaut Volcano Vista
State Semi-Finalist addition
Cameron Clarke Cibola
COY: Held together a difficult mixture of talented players

Boys 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ford Parker 11 Sandia GK
Cooper Hamm 12 Sandia DEF
Gregory Jacobus 11 La Cueva DEF
Jacob Harrington 12 Eldorado DEF
Ryan Schalip 12 Eldorado DEF
Eric Rossilion 11 Eldorado MID
Garrett Vena 11 La Cueva MID
Justin Hix 12 Eldorado MID
Nathan Chael 12 Manzano MID
Aaron Otto 10 La Cueva FWD
Corey Carabajal 12 Eldorado FWD
Jason Tarin 12 Sandia FWD
Marshal Metzger 11 Eldorado FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andy Doose 10 Manzano DEF
Chase Walters 12 Eldorado DEF
Jacob Sanchez 9 La Cueva DEF
Patrick Rhinehart 11 Sandia DEF
Braulio Martinez-Hernandez 12 Sandia MID
Brian Lopez 12 Sandia MID
Hayden Walker 12 Manzano MID
Luke Tebo 12 Eldorado MID
Donovan Gaylor 11 Manzano FWD
Jarod Hartwig 11 Sandia FWD
Luis Alonso 10 Manzano FWD
Stephen Criel 12 La Cueva FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Chance Jacques 11 Eldorado GK
Liam Schwantes 11 Eldorado DEF
Dominic Trujillo 12 Sandia MID
Guillermo Lopez 11 Manzano FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Cooper Hamm 12 Sandia FWD
POY: Anchored the Matador defense
Corey Carabajal 12 Eldorado FWD
POY: Scoring leader of the Eagles and 2nd in 5A. Scored many crucial game winning goals.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Walt Witkowski Eldorado
COY: Lead the Eagles to a undefeated district record

Boys 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jose Poblano 10 Gadsden GK
Eduardo Garcia 12 Gadsden DEF
Jacob Aguirre 12 Onate DEF
Nathan Thompson 12 Las Cruces DEF
Victor Guerrero 12 Gadsden DEF
Angel Olvera 11 Gadsden MID
Edgar Madina 11 Onate MID
Isreal Carrillo 11 Onate MID
Julian Padilla 12 Las Cruces MID
Alfredo Ramos 11 Onate FWD
Guillermo Diaz 12 Gadsden FWD
Kiki Najera 10 Las Cruces FWD
Tosh Yasuda 10 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Cristian Rosas 12 Las Cruces GK
Daniel Karns 12 Alamogordo DEF
Dominic Flores 11 Mayfield DEF
Julio Flores 12 Onate DEF
Raj Patel 11 Las Cruces DEF
Alex Martinez 10 Gadsden MID
Angel Ordunez 12 Las Cruces MID
Joseph Vasquez 12 Mayfield MID
Samuel Piedra 12 Alamogordo MID
Alexis Ruiz 10 Las Cruces FWD
Manuel Loya 9 Gadsden FWD
Michael Conaway 10 Mayfield FWD
Seth Reynolds 12 Alamogordo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Rodolfo Reyes 10 Onate GK
Daniel Flores 10 Gadsden DEF
Josh Rodriguez 10 Alamogordo DEF
Dylan Udero 10 Las Cruces MID
Edgar Montes 12 Gadsden MID
Fabian Campos 12 Mayfield FWD
Jesus Estrada 10 Onate FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Julian Padilla 12 Las Cruces
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Angel Olvera 12 Gadsden DEF
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Guillermo Diaz 12 Gadsden FWD
POY: Leading the state in goals and team leader.
Nathan Thompson 12 Las Cruces FWD
POY: Leader of the team
Coach of the Year
Name School
Albert Lawrence Gadsden
COY District Champions
Erik Tuckfarber Las Cruces
State Semi-Finalist Addition

Boys 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
james smart 12 Clovis GK
Adrian Mendoza 12 Carlsbad DEF
Ricardo Nino 11 Hobbs DEF
adam wagener 12 Clovis DEF
tanner horton 12 Clovis DEF
D'Andre Finney 10 Hobbs MID
Prestin Rhoades 11 Carlsbad MID
eduardo hernandez 10 Clovis MID
ever dominguez 11 Clovis MID
Douglas Vandenberg 12 Carlsbad FWD
Rafael Chaparro 11 Hobbs FWD
darrian whiting 12 Clovis FWD
joshua otero 11 Clovis FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sergio Torres 12 Hobbs GK
Adam Gallegos 11 Carlsbad DEF
Brandon Hilliard 12 Hobbs DEF
taylor sanders 12 Clovis DEF
Adrian Ortega 10 Carlsbad MID
Jason Hernandez 12 Hobbs MID
luke bussen 10 Clovis MID
Arturo Miranda 11 Hobbs FWD
Ernesto Tejada 12 Hobbs FWD
Nate Niemeier 12 Carlsbad FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Sergio Torres 12 Hobbs GK
POY: Top 9 GK in 5A, scored 3 pk's in district play
darrian whiting 12 Clovis GK
POY: Top 8 scorer in 5A

Boys 2013-2014 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrea Seazzu 10 Albuquerque GK
Dante Delgado 12 Rio Grande DEF
Gil Munoz 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Marcos Garcia 12 Highland DEF
Sean Gomas 12 Albuquerque DEF
Brian Velasquez 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Grant Rowe 11 Valley MID
Ismael Gutierrez 10 Albuquerque MID
Sherman Araujo 12 West Mesa MID
Alex Newell 11 Albuquerque FWD
Andres Delgadillo 12 Albuquerque FWD
Emmanuel Reyes 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Jacques Ncengetere 11 Highland FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Hunter Havenor 11 Valley GK
Carlos Alonso 11 Valley DEF
Edgar Marin 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Julian Nevarez 12 Albuquerque DEF
Kevin Alvarez 11 Highland DEF
Diego Reyes 12 Albuquerque MID
Iram Rodriguez 12 Highland MID
Jose Luis Sandavol 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Tankred Steinbach 10 Albuquerque MID
Adan Torres 12 Valley FWD
Alexis Barba 11 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Danny Araujo 11 West Mesa FWD
Michael Sanchez 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Ever Mijarez 12 Highland GK
Martin Guzman 11 Rio Grande GK
Jorge Castaneda 12 Rio Grande DEF
Sergio Martinez 12 Valley DEF
James Rodriguez 12 West Mesa MID
Kristian Nunez 12 Highland MID
Omar Tena 11 Rio Grande FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Sean Gomas 12 Albuquerque DEF
State Semi-Finalist addition
Andres Delgadillo 12 Albuquerque FWD
POY: 3rd highest points leader in state. Player who made the biggest impact in the district play
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lucien Starzynski Albuquerque
COY: 4 years in a row undefeated in district

© 2001-2017 SportsNET