Girls 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ellae Montoya 12 Farmington GK
Laura Foder 12 Piedra Vista DEF
Molly Merrion 12 Farmington DEF
Tamea Maryboy 10 Kirtland Central DEF
Tyra Gabehart 12 Aztec DEF
Ashton Staley 11 Farmington MID
Jessica Kresl 11 Aztec MID
Kanani Tapaha 12 Kirtland Central MID
Samantha McCall 12 Piedra Vista MID
Erica Briseno 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Hannah Kelley 9 Farmington FWD
Kelcie Gerry 12 Aztec FWD
Zoey Hooper 11 Kirtland Central FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Hannah Jones 12 Aztec GK
Grace Pinkley 12 Farmington DEF
Haley Hitchcock 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Kendra Stock 11 Kirtland Central DEF
Rikki Newland 10 Aztec DEF
Hanalysa Thompson 12 Kirtland Central MID
Morgan Smith 11 Aztec MID
Payton Sandoval 9 Farmington MID
Tenisha Padilla 11 Piedra Vista MID
Deana Charlie 10 Kirtland Central FWD
Hailey Morris 10 Aztec FWD
Katelynn Flack 11 Farmington FWD
Madilyn Tanner 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jennifer Hastings 12 Kirtland Central GK
Sara Engert 10 Piedra Vista GK
Caroline Moss 11 Farmington DEF
Kassia Barber 11 Aztec DEF
Bailey Carter 9 Farmington MID
Kayli Farmer 11 Aztec MID
Jade Santillanes 9 Piedra Vista FWD
Lacy Garcia 11 Aztec FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ellae Montoya 12 Farmington GK
Leader on and off the field, honor student, team captain
Tyra Gabehart 12 Aztec FWD
Leader on and off the field, honor student, team capitan Junior & Senior years, selected to represent U Matter program 2012-2013 school year, 5 year letterman on Varsity, Student athletic trainer 8 goals & 7assists.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Leonel Camacho Kirtland Central
Lead his team to the best record in school history of 14-6 and received a #6 seed at the state tournament. Has done outstanding job with his program.
Stephen Parks Aztec
State Semi-Finalist Addition

Girls 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Bryce Theesfeld 12 Los Alamos GK
Cassidy Reeves 12 Los Alamos DEF
Stephanie Blair 11 Los Alamos DEF
Chandler Art 11 Los Alamos MID
Laura Wendelberger 12 Los Alamos MID
Amelia Neal 12 Los Alamos FWD
Gabriela Ruiz 12 Bernalillo FWD
Leslie Guarello 12 Los Alamos FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Yadira Alvarez 11 Bernalillo DEF
Jordan Ahlers 12 Los Alamos MID
Kaitlin Leslie 12 Los Alamos MID
Lois Delara 11 Bernalillo MID
Catie McDonald 9 Los Alamos FWD
Elysia Chavez 10 Bernalillo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Meghan McDonald 11 Los Alamos MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Amelia Neal 12 Los Alamos MID
Leading scorer in the state for 3rd year in a row
Stephanie Blair 11 Los Alamos MID
Lead a defense that allowed only 11 goals all year with one of the toughest schedules
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jiri Kubicek Los Alamos
Lead the team to an 17-3, including wins over the number 1 ranked teams for the state tournament in all brackets (Hope, Academy, La Cueva, Sandia Prep, Rio Rancho)

Girls 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Keiley Melendez 10 Santa Teresa GK
Amber Pinon 9 Santa Teresa DEF
Daniella Barraza 12 Santa Teresa MID
Isela Hernandez 12 Santa Teresa MID
Karina Figueroa 12 Santa Teresa FWD
Paola Guzman 11 Santa Teresa FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Melanie Huerta 11 Santa Teresa
Dianey Guzman 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Edith Mendoza 11 Santa Teresa DEF
Samantha Garcia 11 Santa Teresa DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Daniella Barraza 12 Santa Teresa
Great skills, exellent passer, 8G & 4A in district play,
Paola Guzman 11 Santa Teresa
Tireless worker, 10G in district play
Coach of the Year
Name School
Luis Villalobos Santa Teresa
From 5 wins in 2009 to 13 wins in 2012, team allowed only 1 GA in district play

Girls 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mariana Flores 12 Roswell GK
Alyssa Cox 12 Roswell DEF
August Bush 10 Goddard DEF
Tiffany Cano 10 Artesia DEF
Danielle Hubbard 10 Goddard MID
Delaney Maynard 12 Artesia MID
Jesse Jennings 10 Roswell MID
Shi Hernandez 10 Roswell MID
Camille Martinez 12 Goddard FWD
Lrissa Cobos 9 Roswell FWD
Shanisse Huerta 12 Artesia FWD
Victoria Meraz 12 Roswell FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Bianca Banda 9 Goddard GK
Briana Baeza 12 Roswell DEF
Dani Contreras 10 Roswell DEF
Miranda Saavedra 10 Goddard DEF
Annajita Rubio 9 Goddard MID
MIchaela Martinez 9 Roswell MID
Mattie Moore 10 Artesia MID
Angela Kruk 10 Goddard FWD
Ashley Boyce 11 Artesia FWD
Cynthia Armenta 12 Roswell FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Izzy Cain 10 Roswell GK
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Camille Martinez 12 Goddard GK
Victoria Meraz 12 Roswell GK
Coach of the Year
Name School
Samantha Lawrence Roswell

Girls 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Victoria Grano 12 ABQ Academy GK
Amanda Hernandez 10 St. Pius DEF
Brooks Brennan 11 ABQ Academy DEF
Jessica Scherrer 12 Del Norte DEF
Macie Clemens 11 St. Pius DEF
Adrianna Naranjo 12 St. Pius MID
Gabrielle Campbell 12 St. Pius MID
Lissy Saiz 11 ABQ Academy MID
Michelle Baca 11 ABQ Academy MID
Catherine DOHERTY 12 Moriarty FWD
Mackenzie Miller 12 ABQ Academy FWD
Natalie DuBoise 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Savannah Springer 12 Del Norte FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Cori Espeliene 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Darion Faulkner 11 St. Pius DEF
Dominique Rivera 10 St. Pius DEF
Madison Jones 12 Moriarty DEF
Hannah Allcorn 10 Moriarty MID
Jenna Thurman 12 Del Norte MID
Sasha Portillo 10 Del Norte MID
Haley Martin 12 Moriarty FWD
Talia Portillo 10 Del Norte FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Emma Erickson-Kiery 10 ABQ Academy DEF
Marissa Baker 11 Del Norte MID
Alexis Sanchez 11 St. Pius FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Gabrielle Campbell 12 St. Pius FWD
leads team in points, team captain and leader. Creates oppurtunities constantly unselfish player
Mackenzie Miller 12 ABQ Academy FWD
Team captain, leader 2nd in state 29 goals 18 assist was player of the year last year
Natalie Duboise 11 ABQ Academy FWD
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Coach of the Year
Name School
David Sullivan St. Pius
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Pete Clinch ABQ Academy
in final season led team to 17-3 record. Team is nationally ranked (freeman rankings) won district championship.

Girls 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 6
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Aubrey Orr 12 Miyamura GK
Cienna Thompson 12 Los Lunas DEF
Clara Simms 12 Valencia DEF
Hannah Etcitty 11 Miyamura DEF
Hayley Menapace 12 Miyamura DEF
Amy Rosebrough 12 Miyamura MID
Brianna Fank 11 Grants MID
Jazirae Chavira 11 Valencia MID
Kaitlyn D'Arcangeli 12 Belen MID
Alexis Begay 10 Belen FWD
Baylee Schmaltz 11 Miyamura FWD
Kaitlynn Craig 12 Valencia FWD
Norene Archuleta 11 Valencia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Lupita SAbinas 11 Belen GK
Brandy Ortega 12 Belen DEF
Crysta Smith 11 Belen DEF
Vanessa Sanchez 12 Valencia DEF
Alliana Madrid 12 Los Lunas MID
Ashley Rubio 9 Valencia MID
Cara DePauli 12 Miyamura MID
Monica Manuelito 12 Miyamura MID
Ariana Aretino 12 Miyamura FWD
Danielle Rael 10 Grants FWD
Samantha Lucero 10 Los Lunas FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Samantha Savedra 10 Los Lunas GK
Shantale Carroll 11 Grants GK
Analyssa Lopez 10 Los Lunas DEF
Kyla Baca 10 Grants DEF
Marisa Lopez 12 Valencia DEF
Ari Valdez 10 Belen MID
Ashley Masters 12 Grants MID
Brittany Piro 12 Valencia MID
Catherine Tena 12 Grants FWD
Natasha Sprunk 11 Belen FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Hannah Etcitty 11 Miyamura FWD
Kaitlynn Craig 12 Valencia FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Kimberly Chavez Valencia

© 2001-2017 SportsNET