Boys 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Brandon Adair 11 Piedra Vista GK
Branson Carter 9 Farmington DEF
Garrett Tucker 10 Aztec DEF
Joaquin Sais 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Nathaniel Pavlik 11 Farmington DEF
Beau Velarde 11 Piedra Vista MID
Cameron Nash 12 Aztec MID
Devin Cole 12 Aztec MID
Jermey Klepac 12 Farmington MID
Irving Lopez 12 Farmington FWD
Naeem Begay 12 Farmington FWD
Omar Romero 12 Farmington FWD
Zach Johnson 12 Piedra Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Brandon Staford 9 Aztec GK
Adrian Benavidez 12 Aztec DEF
Curtis Hunt 12 Farmington DEF
David Rodriguez 11 Piedra Vista DEF
Jaime Quezada 10 Farmington DEF
Bailey Watkins 9 Aztec MID
Cody Colebrook 11 Piedra Vista MID
Ismael Quintana 9 Farmington MID
Jorge Chavira 11 Farmington MID
Austin Denney 11 Piedra Vista FWD
Isaac Valencia 11 Farmington FWD
Raul Terrazas 11 Farmington FWD
Ty Murphy 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Isaac Kynast 11 Farmington GK
Bryce Merrell 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Talon Ketring 9 Aztec DEF
Fischer Harvel 10 Aztec MID
Zakk Kymbel 9 Aztec MID
Brendan Huntsman 10 Aztec FWD
Jesus Villalobos 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jermey Klepac 12 Farmington FWD
versatile, ability to take over games
Naeem Begay 12 Farmington FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ryan Atkinson Farmington
1st year, District Champs

Boys 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kevin Gomez 12 Capital GK
Ben Stewart 12 Los Alamos DEF
Brandon Hodges 11 Los Alamos DEF
Diego Pichardo 11 Capital DEF
Helian Najera 11 Capital DEF
Ben Davis 12 Santa Fe MID
Henry Steinkamp 12 Los Alamos MID
Luis Rios 11 Capital MID
Nick Thoma 12 Los Alamos MID
Jesus Valerio 12 Santa Fe FWD
Josue De Luna 11 Santa Fe FWD
Ryan Maestas 12 Los Alamos FWD
jesus garcia 10 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Burch Ault 12 Santa Fe GK
Eduardo Banuelos 12 Bernalillo DEF
Tres Chaires 12 Santa Fe DEF
Zayne Walterscheid 12 Los Alamos DEF
jairo de paz 11 Capital DEF
Cooper Christensen 12 Los Alamos MID
Jordan Trujillo 11 Bernalillo MID
Trent Spencer 11 Santa Fe MID
brayan perez 11 Capital MID
Cesar Rodriguez 9 Bernalillo FWD
Collin Stone 11 Los Alamos FWD
Jacob Kloeppel 12 Bernalillo FWD
Tristan Arnett 12 Bernalillo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Chris Parker 10 Los Alamos GK
Brady Stokes 12 Los Alamos DEF
Elijah Wolverton 11 Santa Fe MID
Jorge Duarte 10 Bernalillo FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Luis Rios 11 Capital
Coach Doyle: "Luis performed when it matterred most"
Henry Steinkamp 12 Los Alamos FWD
Best player on the District Champion Hilltoppers.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eugene Doyle Capital
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Evan Gartz Los Alamos
District Champions and #3 seed in the state tournament.

Boys 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Victor Gallegos 12 Chaparral GK
Daniel Torres 12 Chaparral DEF
Adrian Cosio 12 Chaparral MID
Adrian Espinoza 12 Chaparral MID
Richardo Mijares 12 Chaparral MID
Edgar Lopez 12 Chaparral FWD
Jesus Ramos 12 Chaparral FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Edgar Lopez 12 Chaparral DEF
Jesus Ramos 12 Chaparral DEF
Coach of the Year
Name School
Fernando Mendoza Chaparral

Boys 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Zach Jennings 9 Roswell GK
David Ortega 10 Goddard DEF
Jonathan Campos 11 Roswell DEF
Rodrigo Natera 11 Artesia DEF
Zack Pollard 11 Artesia DEF
Cesar Muniz 12 Artesia MID
Fernando Sanchez 11 Roswell MID
Gilbert Moreno 10 Roswell MID
Jose Lopez 12 Artesia MID
Aaron Munoz 11 Artesia FWD
Aren Dade 12 Artesia FWD
Jose Briseno 12 Goddard FWD
Victor Garcia 9 Roswell FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Isaiah Rivera 10 Artesia GK
Joseph Contreras 10 Roswell DEF
Joshua Macias 12 Roswell DEF
Memo Juarez 10 Roswell DEF
Ravi Bhakta 11 Goddard DEF
Adrian Dominguez 12 Roswell MID
Jadon Flores 11 Goddard MID
Rhett Maxey 8 Goddard MID
Rogelio Ruiz 10 Artesia MID
Brighton Pope 10 Roswell FWD
Cristian Rodriguiz 11 Artesia FWD
Juan Vargas 12 Roswell FWD
Matt Ogas 12 Goddard FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Michael Varela 12 Goddard GK
Jose Ramos 12 Artesia DEF
Daniel Najera 10 Goddard MID
Luis Garcia 12 Roswell MID
Shane Weiler 11 Artesia MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Fernando Sanchez 11 Roswell GK
Fernando has been the backbone of the Roswell Coyotes. He is a team captain, and leader on and off the field. He has 17 goals and 13 assists so far through the district season. He is the play maker of the team.
Jose Lopez 12 Artesia GK
Jose has been the leader of the Artesia team. He is also the team captain. He has great vision, and is a fundamentally sound player.
Coach of the Year
Name School
James Vernon Roswell
Coach Vernon has had an up and down year. This year he guided his team to winning district.. Going into the final game against Artesia, Roswell was 4 goals behind in the standings. Propelling his team to a 7-0 win to take the district, Roswell received the 7 seed in the state tournament.

Boys 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Joseph Pauza 12 ABQ Academy GK
Alex Arvizo 11 St. Pius DEF
Gavin Hall 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Jonathan Perry 12 ABQ Academy DEF
William Sedas 12 St. Pius DEF
Alfredo Candia 12 St. Pius MID
Chase Snyder 11 ABQ Academy MID
John Paul Langsfeld 12 ABQ Academy MID
Marc Esquibel 11 Moriarty MID
Andrew Stone 12 ABQ Academy FWD
David Gros 11 St. Pius FWD
Jaron Thompson 12 ABQ Academy FWD
Kevin Motola 11 Moriarty FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Joe Sanchez 12 St. Pius GK
Austin Troglin 11 Moriarty DEF
Brian Billstrand 12 St. Pius DEF
Emmitt Tarango 11 Moriarty DEF
Francisco Medina 10 Del Norte DEF
Daniel Borjas 11 Del Norte MID
Erick Hernandez 12 St. Pius MID
Erik Avila 12 Moriarty MID
Stephen Thai 12 ABQ Academy MID
Bryan Jaramillo 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Daniel Vasquez 12 Del Norte FWD
Luis Guerra 11 Del Norte FWD
Mason Howells 11 Moriarty FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Nestor Lugo 10 Moriarty GK
Matthew Fort 9 Del Norte DEF
Carlos Reyes 11 Del Norte MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andrew Stone 12 ABQ Academy MID
David Gros 11 St. Pius MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
Laney Kolek ABQ Academy

Boys 2012-2013 AAAA District Teams

District - 6
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jared Payton 12 Miyamura GK
Aaron Sais 12 Los Lunas DEF
Dennis D'Orazio 12 Miyamura DEF
Gustavo Munoz 12 Los Lunas DEF
Zeus Mendoza 12 Valencia DEF
Chris Lovato 9 Belen MID
Diego Ramirez 12 Valencia MID
Jesus Villa 12 Los Lunas MID
Said Aguilera 12 Los Lunas MID
Alejandro Garcia 10 Los Lunas FWD
Alex Gutierrez 11 Miyamura FWD
Ben Sarracino 12 Grants FWD
Martin Saenz 12 Los Lunas FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Dylan Romero 10 Los Lunas GK
Antonio Baca 12 Belen DEF
Brandon Sandoval 12 Grants DEF
Joel Maynerich 12 Gallup DEF
Johnny Thompson 12 Miyamura DEF
Jackson Ferguson 10 Miyamura MID
John Kolb 11 Miyamura MID
Richardo Rico 9 Gallup MID
Saul Frayre 11 Valencia MID
Alan Ramirez 11 Valencia FWD
Joel Molina 12 Valencia FWD
KAMRON ELKINS 10 Grants FWD
Suchinkumar Patel 10 Grants FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Isaac Seslar 11 Gallup GK
John Malcolm 11 Grants GK
Antonio Salcido 12 Grants DEF
David Perez 12 Los Lunas DEF
Jonathan Sarracino 11 Grants DEF
Jose Zarrasola 11 Valencia DEF
German Rojero 10 Los Lunas MID
Rodney Bernard 12 Valencia MID
Manuel Perra 11 Belen FWD
Xavier Chavez 11 Miyamura FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Alejandro Garcia 10 Los Lunas DEF
36 goals 10 assists lead the state in scoring in all classifications
Jared Payton 12 Miyamura DEF
5th year caption 1.09 GA 99 saves Lead by example and has a 3.8 gpa
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eliseo Aguirre Los Lunas
District Champion 9-1 district record

© 2001-2017 SportsNET