Girls 2011-2012 A-AAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ashley Jaramillo 11 Robertson GK
Helena Bassett 12 Taos DEF
Kristen Montano 11 Robertson DEF
Morika Hensley 12 Taos DEF
Shannon Sanchez 12 Robertson DEF
Elena Martinez 12 Robertson MID
Jacqueline Valerio 11 Taos MID
Lauren Armenta 9 Pojoaque MID
Amanda Babicke 11 Pojoaque FWD
Zoie Hensley 10 Taos FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Amber Sky Lujan 10 Pojoaque GK
Dawn Penso 9 Taos DEF
Lauren Armenta 9 Pojoaque DEF
Lucia Costanza 8 Taos MID
Morgan Miller 9 Taos MID
Caitlin Diefendorf 9 Robertson FWD
Lexus Jaramillo 12 Robertson FWD
Miquaela Martinez 12 Pojoaque FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Anissa Gallegos 12 Robertson DEF
Tierra Lynch 12 Taos DEF
Aili Seiler 12 Taos MID
Katie Houdek 11 Robertson MID
Breanna Appel 10 Taos FWD
Crystal Bustamante 10 Pojoaque FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Elena Martinez 12 Robertson
Elena had 31 goals & 13 assists as a midfielder, ranking 3rd in A-AAA. She has great ball control/handling and exemplifies leadership/sportsmanship on the field.
Zoie Hensley 10 Taos FWD
Second in the state (all classifications) in scoring with 51 goals and 14 assist in 16 games (7.25 pts/game). Key offsensive player that lead Taos to its second consectutive Disctrict Championship
Coach of the Year
Name School
Michael Hensley Taos
Lead the Tigers to their second consecutive District Championship and an overall record of 14-2. The team scored 86 goals, while allowing only 10 goals.

Girls 2011-2012 A-AAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sarah Simis 12 Santa Fe Prep GK
Elizabeth Serrano 11 St. Michael's DEF
Ellie Stone 12 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Juliet Smith 12 Monte Del Sol DEF
Rachel Saladen 10 St. Michael's DEF
Catie Ish 10 St. Michael's MID
Elizabeth Lanman 12 Santa Fe Prep MID
Emily Hickmott 12 Santa Fe Prep MID
Melissa Trusiano 12 East Mountain MID
Alicia DeLeon Dowd 11 St. Michael's FWD
Cristiana Gabaldon 9 St. Michael's FWD
Jennifer Gutierrez 12 Monte Del Sol FWD
Lila Murray 12 East Mountain FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alyssa Evans 9 St. Michael's GK
Blythe Maunders 12 Monte Del Sol DEF
Danielle Wheeler 12 Desert Academy DEF
Katherine Gutierrez 12 East Mountain DEF
Veronica Ayala 12 Portales DEF
Estrella Flores 12 Desert Academy MID
Jaimy Estrada 12 Portales MID
Madeleine Fort 11 Santa Fe Prep MID
Viola Pecos 11 St. Michael's MID
Brigid Quinn 10 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Brynn Roberts 10 Portales FWD
Emily Baldoni 9 East Mountain FWD
Kyle Miller 12 Monte Del Sol FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jordin Schneider 12 Monte Del Sol GK
Sean Lowry 12 East Mountain GK
Alexa Ortiz 12 St. Michael's DEF
Hannah Lochner 11 Desert Academy DEF
Meika Diaz-Gallegos 12 Portales DEF
Kaitlin Garrett 11 Portales MID
Katie Wheeler 10 Desert Academy MID
Anna Baldoni 12 East Mountain FWD
Sullivan Wilson 12 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Elizabeth Lanman 12 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Incredible work rate, team playmaker, exceptional ay set pieces, 10 goals 11 assists. Great defender. Team captain..
Jennifer Gutierrez 12 Monte Del Sol FWD
Top scorer in the district with 35 goals. High work rate with incredible speed. Team captain.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Clarence Garcia Monte Del Sol
Stephanie Coppola Santa Fe Prep
State Semi-Finalist Addition

Girls 2011-2012 A-AAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tayler Hammack 11 Socorro GK
Brenda Ramirez 12 Hatch Valley DEF
Bryn Botko 11 Socorro DEF
Charlene Matthews 11 Silver DEF
Zoe Howell 12 Socorro DEF
Amanda Saenz 11 Socorro MID
Jeriana Contreras 11 Socorro MID
Krystal Castillo 12 Silver MID
Lorely Enriquez 12 Ruidoso MID
Alyssa Martinez 10 Hatch Valley FWD
Angelina Stanzione 12 Socorro FWD
Dezirae Armijo 11 Socorro FWD
Michelle Allen 12 Silver FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Brandi Pyron 10 Silver GK
Jasmine Mendoza 9 Ruidoso DEF
Kaitlin Warden 12 Socorro DEF
Megan Saenz 10 Silver DEF
Rebecca Moreno 12 Hatch Valley DEF
Bethany Granados 9 Ruidoso MID
Dominique Molina 9 Socorro MID
Lindsay Griffin 12 Silver MID
Melissa Mota 10 Ruidoso MID
Angelica Arriaga 10 Hatch Valley FWD
Magan Atwater 8 Silver FWD
Tionne Molina 9 Socorro FWD
Whitney Stott 12 Silver FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Daniela Puente 12 Ruidoso GK
Karla Rodriguez 10 Hatch Valley GK
Alexa Alaniz 12 Hatch Valley DEF
Brittany Trejo 11 Hatch Valley DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Dezirae Armijo 11 Socorro DEF
state scoring leader, great attitude, student of the game, passion for the game.
Zoe Howell 12 Socorro DEF
great leader, great work ethic, cornerstone of the defense
Coach of the Year
Name School
Mitch Carrejo Socorro
6-0 district, 18-2 season

Girls 2011-2012 A-AAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Robyn Walker 11 Hope Christian GK
Gina Kamps 12 Rehoboth DEF
Hannah Sigda 12 Sandia Prep DEF
Jennifer Casaus 12 Hope Christian DEF
Rachel Espinoza 12 Hope Christian DEF
Annie Allison 11 Bosque School MID
Erika Nelson 12 Hope Christian MID
Natalie Reid 11 Sandia Prep MID
Riley Cronin 10 Sandia Prep MID
Devin Hart 11 Hope Christian FWD
Kristin Traeger 9 Hope Christian FWD
Sarah Moulton 10 Bosque School FWD
Savannah Davidson 11 Sandia Prep FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mary Michael 12 Sandia Prep GK
Elizabeth Stebbins 11 Sandia Prep DEF
Kellen Garcia 12 Hope Christian DEF
Laura Trost 9 Bosque School DEF
Sara Cauwels 12 Hope Christian DEF
Dierdre Bia 12 Rehoboth MID
Mackenzie Blackburn 9 Sandia Prep MID
Mercedes Ramos 12 Bosque School MID
Sabrina Almager 12 Hope Christian MID
Amele Ippel 12 Rehoboth FWD
Anna Duvall 11 Hope Christian FWD
Audrey Allen 10 Sandia Prep FWD
Lee Sturdevant 9 Bosque School FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Louisa Mackenzie 10 Bosque School GK
Tia Yazzie 9 Rehoboth GK
Brooke Hamilton 12 Rehoboth DEF
Nina Raby 11 Bosque School DEF
Paris Vigil 10 Sandia Prep DEF
Alejandra Chavez 9 Hope Christian MID
Amanda Carbajal 12 Hope Christian MID
Lucy Stebbins 8 Sandia Prep FWD
Sydney Schneider 10 Bosque School FWD
Tyra West 8 Rehoboth FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Erika Nelson 12 Hope Christian DEF
Best all around player. Tenacious Central Mid Fielder
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ed Cole Bosque School
Excellent teacher of the game. Composing team of the future.
Regina Comier Sandia Prep
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Ronald Espinoza Hope Christian
State Semi-Finalist Addition

© 2001-2017 SportsNET