Boys 2011-2012 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Quinn Ketchens 12 Volcano Vista GK
Alec Gonzales 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Garret Speer 12 Cibola DEF
Justin Cuadra 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Tyler Miller 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Aaron Fox 12 Volcano Vista MID
Justin Schmidt 12 Volcano Vista MID
Marcos Cordova 12 Cibola MID
Zach Jeffrey 11 Rio Rancho MID
Erik Andersen 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Josh Trujillo 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Zach Atkerson 11 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Liam Fink 11 Cleveland GK
Erik Stocking 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Michael Leyba 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Parker Conaway 9 Volcano Vista DEF
Raymond Cruz 10 Cleveland DEF
Daniel Stefan 11 Volcano Vista MID
Josh Lucero 11 Rio Rancho MID
Marco Sapien 11 Cibola MID
Michael Wilson 12 Cibola MID
Brandon Sharpnack 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Jason Velasquez 12 Cibola FWD
Parker Jones 11 Cleveland FWD
Teriq Canales 9 Volcano Vista FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jason Baker 12 Rio Rancho GK
Gage Foster 10 Cleveland DEF
Michael Gallegos 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Charlie Harmon 11 Volcano Vista MID
Josiah Mahboub 9 Cleveland MID
Taylor Martinez 12 Rio Rancho MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Justin Schmidt 12 Volcano Vista MID
all-around player
Tyler Miller 12 Volcano Vista MID
Anchored defense that gave up state leading (tie) least goals 11
Jason Velasquez 12 Cibola FWD
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Coach of the Year
Name School
Cameron Clarke Cibola
first year coach that showed improvement

Boys 2011-2012 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nate Williard 11 Eldorado GK
Deven Mason 12 Eldorado DEF
Dillon Metzler 12 Sandia DEF
Zachary Cooper 11 La Cueva DEF
miguel romero 12 Manzano DEF
Brad Carabajal 12 Eldorado MID
Eric Gillespie 12 La Cueva MID
Israel Aragon 12 Sandia MID
Travis Shepherd 12 Eldorado MID
Corey Carabajal 10 Eldorado FWD
Estevan Estrada 12 Sandia FWD
Luke Lawrence 11 La Cueva FWD
Sadegh Salehpoor 12 La Cueva FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
James Gutierrez 11 La Cueva GK
Austin Duran 12 Eldorado DEF
Jon Paul Munford-Laughlin 12 Sandia DEF
Liam Thomas 12 La Cueva DEF
Wesley Daugherty 12 Manzano DEF
Chase Martinez 11 Manzano MID
Christopher Welch 12 Sandia MID
John Loges 11 Manzano MID
Luke Cotter 12 Eldorado MID
Jackson Goodwin 11 La Cueva FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jarrett Bremmer 11 La Cueva GK
Tyler Cotter 12 Eldorado GK
Mackenzie Glover 12 Sandia DEF
Scott Patrick 12 Manzano DEF
Ian White 11 Eldorado MID
Mason Buron 11 La Cueva MID
Isaiah Madrid 11 Eldorado FWD
Maxx Saucedo 12 Eldorado FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Israel Aragon 12 Sandia
Motor of Sandia's Boys Soccer team!
Deven Mason 12 Eldorado DEF
State Sem-Finalist Addition
Zachary Cooper 11 La Cueva DEF
State Sem-Finalist Addition
Brad Carabajal 12 Eldorado FWD
EHS's primary offensive playmaker; 8 goals and 7 assists.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Kevin Driggs La Cueva
State Semi-finalist Addition
Travis Nau Manzano
Did a wonderful job motivating & coaching his team in the State's toughest district.
Walt Witkowski Eldorado
State Sem-Finalist Addition

Boys 2011-2012 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ben Osbourne 11 Alamogordo GK
Adrian Acosta 12 Gadsden DEF
Angel Ordunez 10 Las Cruces DEF
Steel Shoaf 12 Alamogordo DEF
Zach Estrada 11 Mayfield DEF
Brandon Marquez 11 Mayfield MID
Diego Montes 11 Gadsden MID
Manuel Chaires 11 Onate MID
Val Fowler 12 Las Cruces MID
Eric Burton 12 Mayfield FWD
Joseph Eidel 12 Las Cruces FWD
Mauro Salcedo 10 Gadsden FWD
Moises Rodriguez 10 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Dominic Schneider 12 Mayfield GK
Christopher Saenz 12 Onate DEF
Matthew Sanchez 11 Mayfield DEF
Ramon Carrillo 11 Onate DEF
Salvador Zacarias 11 Gadsden DEF
Guillermo Diaz 10 Gadsden MID
Josh Vasquez 12 Mayfield MID
Nathan Thompson 10 Las Cruces MID
Rolando Fernandez 12 Alamogordo MID
Angel Olvera 9 Gadsden FWD
Joshua Quintana 12 Mayfield FWD
Juan Rosales 11 Gadsden FWD
Marcus Cordova 11 Onate FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Hector Hernandez 12 Gadsden GK
Ahkeen Williams 11 Las Cruces DEF
Stone Shoaf 12 Alamogordo DEF
Miguel Holguin 12 Onate MID
Sean Guidi 12 Mayfield MID
Mark Rey 12 Mayfield FWD
Ricardo Zaccarias 10 Las Cruces FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Brandon Marquez 11 Mayfield
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Diego Montes 11 Gadsden
12G 15A, controlled the tempo for the team.
Eric Burton 12 Mayfield FWD
13G 8A, held the team together and did whatever needed to be done.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Art Gariby Mayfield
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Jason Atkinson Alamogordo
A huge improvement this season, kept them in every game.

Boys 2011-2012 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jesus Madrid 11 Clovis GK
Alfredo Escarcega 12 Hobbs DEF
Francisco Gomez 11 Carlsbad DEF
Giovanni Flores 9 Hobbs DEF
mackenzie chastang 11 Clovis DEF
Austin Schaap 12 Clovis MID
Dustin Wright 12 Hobbs MID
Eduardo Martinez 12 Hobbs MID
raul heredia 11 Clovis MID
Andrew Enriquez 12 Hobbs FWD
Hunter Jecius 12 Hobbs FWD
Romero Louis 11 Carlsbad FWD
frankie hernandez 11 Clovis FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Conor Kantrowitz 12 Carlsbad GK
Bowe Wall 11 Carlsbad DEF
Christopher Brian Manriquez 10 Hobbs DEF
luis calderon 11 Clovis DEF
Erick Villa 12 Carlsbad MID
Jerron Carrasco 12 Carlsbad MID
johanr rascon 11 Clovis MID
Ernesto Tejada 10 Hobbs FWD
Nicolas Volker 11 Clovis FWD
julian gomez 12 Clovis FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andrew Enriquez 12 Hobbs FWD
#2 stat leader in the state 5A class
Austin Schaap 12 Clovis FWD
Great ball control/skill, good team attitude
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jose Mares Hobbs
Won district 3 out of 4 years as head coach

Boys 2011-2012 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jimmy Schneebeck 11 Albuquerque GK
Hugo Solis 11 Highland DEF
Jovany Gutierrez 12 Albuquerque DEF
Lucas Tritica 12 Albuquerque DEF
Simon Gonzalez 12 West Mesa DEF
Andres Delgadillo 10 Albuquerque MID
Ever Gonzalez 11 Highland MID
Saul Rubio 12 West Mesa MID
Sergio Almanza 11 Rio Grande MID
Jean-Claude Niyomutasha 11 Highland FWD
Jose Hernandez 11 Albuquerque FWD
Miguel Rodriguez 10 Valley FWD
Victor Reyes 12 Albuquerque FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jordy Machado 11 West Mesa GK
Andy Brandt 11 Albuquerque DEF
Gerardo Noriega 12 West Mesa DEF
Kristian Nunez 10 Highland DEF
Lucas Sanchez 12 Valley DEF
Bryan Cantabrana 11 Highland MID
Erick Avila 11 West Mesa MID
Jose Martinez 12 Valley MID
Paul Martos 10 Rio Grande MID
Adrian Varela 11 West Mesa FWD
Alberto Jurado 11 Albuquerque FWD
Fabian Gurrola 11 Highland FWD
Oscar Acuna 10 Rio Grande FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Ever Mijarez 10 Highland GK
Adan Hernandez 9 Rio Grande DEF
Sean Gomas 10 Albuquerque DEF
Grant Rowe 9 Valley MID
Hunter Havenor 9 Valley MID
Edgar Ocon 12 Valley FWD
Oscar Toquinto 12 West Mesa FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ever Gonzalez 11 Highland FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lucien Starzynski Albuquerque

© 2001-2017 SportsNET