Boys 2011-2012 AAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
John Briseno 12 Piedra Vista GK
Devin Cole 11 Aztec DEF
Ivan Fonseca 12 Bloomfield DEF
Nathaniel Pavlik 10 Farmington DEF
Niko Lewis 12 Farmington DEF
Ben Baugh 12 Bloomfield MID
Cameron Nash 11 Aztec MID
Craig Smith 12 Piedra Vista MID
Omar Romero 11 Farmington MID
Charles Klepac 12 Farmington FWD
José Gutiérrez 12 Bloomfield FWD
Matt McKinney 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Ryan Reeves 12 Farmington FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Cort Cox 12 Farmington GK
Curtis Hunt 11 Farmington DEF
Garrett Tucker 9 Aztec DEF
Jermey Klepac 11 Farmington DEF
Talon Hamblin 12 Piedra Vista DEF
Dylan Salazar 12 Farmington MID
EDUARDO QUEZADA 11 Bloomfield MID
Naeem Begay 11 Farmington MID
Ray deKay 12 Piedra Vista MID
Beau Velarde 10 Piedra Vista FWD
Erik Miller 11 Bloomfield FWD
Foster Harvel 11 Aztec FWD
Trevor Lillywhite 12 Bloomfield FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jesus Diaz 12 Bloomfield GK
Adrian Benavidez 11 Aztec DEF
Bailey Watkins 8 Aztec DEF
David Rodriguez 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Nathaniel Cole 12 Farmington DEF
Amadio Gonzales 9 Bloomfield MID
Gabriel Torres 12 Piedra Vista MID
Thaddeus Carter 12 Farmington MID
Shane Woodson 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Thomas Richesin 12 Farmington FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Craig Smith 12 Piedra Vista
Flexible, Athletic, Good Attitude
Charles Klepac 12 Farmington DEF
Experienced, Athletic, Good Attitude
Ryan Reeves 12 Farmington FWD
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Coach of the Year
Name School
Felix Chacon Farmington
Great Season, Tough Schedule

Boys 2011-2012 AAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kevin Gomez 11 Capital GK
Bryan Linares 11 Santa Fe DEF
Jacob Martin 12 Bernalillo DEF
Victor Franco 12 Capital DEF
Zeke Zumbro 12 Los Alamos DEF
Cooper Christensen 11 Los Alamos MID
Hector Oquedo 12 Capital MID
Henry Steinkamp 11 Los Alamos MID
Luis Rios 10 Capital MID
Diego Ruiz 12 Bernalillo FWD
Erik Munoz 12 Capital FWD
Josue De Luna 10 Santa Fe FWD
jason alarcon 10 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Lorenzo Venerri 12 Los Alamos GK
Ben Stewart 11 Los Alamos DEF
Burch Ault 11 Santa Fe DEF
Dallin Parker 11 Los Alamos DEF
Gage Davis 12 Bernalillo DEF
Andres Hernandes 12 Bernalillo MID
Ben Davis 11 Santa Fe MID
Juan Sigala 10 Capital MID
Trent Spencer 10 Santa Fe MID
Cesar Rodriguez 12 Capital FWD
David Stroud 12 Los Alamos FWD
Koa Forese 10 Santa Fe FWD
Tristan Arnet 11 Bernalillo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Diego Pichardo 10 Capital DEF
Thomas Duran 11 Bernalillo DEF
Nick Thoma 11 Los Alamos MID
Ryan Maestas 11 Los Alamos FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Diego Ruiz 12 Bernalillo DEF
2nd Leading scorer in the State. Most dangerous forward in the district.
Zeke Zumbro 12 Los Alamos DEF
Shut down the best forwards throughout the district. Rock solid all year long as a Central Defender..
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eugene Doyle Capital
1st District Championship in Capital's history after losing ~10 seniors from last year.

Boys 2011-2012 AAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
David Aguilar 12 Deming GK
Daniel Garcia 12 Chaparral DEF
Irvin Mireles 12 Deming DEF
Jesus Velez 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Joel Hernandez 11 Chaparral DEF
Julio Martinez 12 Chaparral DEF
Adrian Espinoza 12 Chaparral MID
Alfonso Gonzalez 11 Santa Teresa MID
Daniel de la Paz 11 Deming MID
Jesus Martinez 12 Santa Teresa MID
Santos Olivas 10 Chaparral MID
Bryan Portillo 12 Santa Teresa FWD
Jesus Ramos 12 Chaparral FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jose Sanchez 12 Santa Teresa GK
Antonio Palomino 11 Deming DEF
Daniel Torres 11 Chaparral DEF
Fabi Carlos 12 Chaparral DEF
Gustavo Ramirez 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Alfonso Gonzalez 11 Santa Teresa MID
Edgar Lopez 11 Chaparral MID
Joseph Leal 11 Santa Teresa MID
Richardo Mijares 11 Chaparral MID
Adrian Cruz 11 Chaparral FWD
Agustin Palomino 12 Deming FWD
Mauricio Enriquez 12 Deming FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jesus Ramos 12 Chaparral FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Josie Francis Santa Teresa
13 District Titles - 1 State Title - Retiring as a teach after 32 years.

Boys 2011-2012 AAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Matthew Rivera 12 Artesia GK
David Herrera 12 Roswell DEF
Jake Maxey 11 Goddard DEF
Jonathan Fierro 12 Artesia DEF
Jose Lopez 11 Artesia DEF
Aaron Munoz 10 Artesia MID
Adrian Dominguez 11 Roswell MID
Cesar Muniz 11 Artesia MID
Levi Morales 12 Goddard MID
D'Angelo Garcia 12 Artesia FWD
Efrain Morales 12 Goddard FWD
Fernando Sanchez 10 Roswell FWD
Pedro Lima 12 Artesia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Rafael Vigil 12 Roswell GK
Eric Lamm 11 Goddard DEF
Grant Speer 11 Goddard DEF
Jonothan Campos 9 Roswell DEF
Rodrigo Natera 10 Artesia DEF
Gustavo Sierra 12 Roswell MID
Jose Briseno 11 Goddard MID
Steven Martinez 12 Roswell MID
Tristian Collar 12 Goddard MID
Andres Thompson 12 Goddard FWD
Martin Aguirre 11 Roswell FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Raul Alvidrez 12 Goddard GK
Christian Lopez 11 Roswell MID
Francisco Cardenas 9 Artesia MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Fernando Sanchez 10 Roswell
Fernando is a young talented player. His vision and goal scoring ability has made him an asset to Roswell High's soccer program.
Pedro Lima 12 Artesia
Pedro is a great leader on and off the field. His vision and unselfish Play helped lead Artesia in asissts and district champions.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Chris Wiles Artesia
Had an improved record of 12-6. Was able to lead the team to 4-0 in district play, helping the bulldogs to state two out of his three years as head coach.

Boys 2011-2012 AAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Timothy Lang 12 St. Pius GK
Alex Anaya 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Andrew Hunt 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Christian (CJ) Slough 10 St. Pius DEF
Christian Albrecht 12 St. Pius DEF
Alex Athens 12 St. Pius MID
Andrew Stone 11 ABQ Academy MID
Daniel Sanchez 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
Grey Cushman 12 St. Pius MID
Aldo Ornelas 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
Daniel Vasquez 11 Del Norte FWD
Tyler Allen 12 Moriarty FWD
Xavier Sanchez 12 St. Pius FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nick Moeser 12 ABQ Academy GK
Alex Arviso 10 St. Pius DEF
Eddie Rodriguez 12 Del Norte DEF
Javier Anaya 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Will Ostic 12 ABQ Academy DEF
Chris Esquibel 12 Moriarty MID
David Gros 10 St. Pius MID
Jaron Thompson 11 ABQ Academy MID
Kevin Humphrey 12 ABQ Academy MID
Bryan Jaramillo 10 ABQ Academy FWD
Diego Candelaria 12 St. Pius FWD
Isay Ocana 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy FWD
John Paul Langsfeld 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Erik Herrera 12 Moriarty GK
Sinay Ocana 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy GK
Cody Linville 11 Moriarty DEF
Gil Munoz 10 Atrisco Heritage Academy DEF
Marc Esquibel 10 Moriarty MID
Martin Nieves 12 Del Norte MID
Justin Powell 12 Moriarty FWD
Sergio Rivas 9 Del Norte FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Christian Albrecht 12 St. Pius DEF
Led defense to 10 shutouts out of 15 wins on season
Daniel Sanchez 12 Atrisco Heritage Academy MID
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Andrew Stone 11 ABQ Academy FWD
Midfield leader for Academy
Xavier Sannchez 12 St. Pius FWD
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Coach of the Year
Name School
Jessica Villalobos Atrisco Heritage Academy
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Ron Allen St. Pius
District Champions

Boys 2011-2012 AAAA District Teams

District - 6
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jared Payton 11 Miyamura GK
Andrez Levya 12 Belen DEF
Gustavo Munoz 11 Los Lunas DEF
Jesus Ramirez 12 Valencia DEF
Juan Vasquez 12 Belen DEF
Alex Gutierrez 10 Miyamura MID
Andrew Werner 12 Belen MID
Diego Ramirez 11 Valencia MID
Said Aguilera 11 Los Lunas MID
Alejandro Garcia 9 Los Lunas FWD
Ever Munoz 10 Los Lunas FWD
Narciso Baca 12 Miyamura FWD
Ricardo Perez-Contrerez 12 Belen FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jorge Ochoa 10 Belen GK
Dennis D'Orazio 11 Miyamura DEF
Isreal Marmolejo 11 Belen DEF
Jose Mejia 11 Gallup DEF
Jose Rodriquez 12 Los Lunas DEF
Esteban Yalch 12 Valencia MID
Isaac Chavez 11 Belen MID
Joel Molina 11 Valencia MID
Oswaldo Delgado 10 Los Lunas MID
Isaac Montoya 12 Valencia FWD
Jonathan Sarracino 10 Grants FWD
Michael Kachelmyer 11 Belen FWD
Xavier Chavez 10 Miyamura FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Cesar Auitia 12 Grants GK
Gregorio Salazar 12 Valencia GK
Johnny Thompson 11 Miyamura DEF
Ryan Garcia 11 Gallup DEF
Ben Sarracino 11 Grants MID
Chris Lavato 8 Belen MID
Anthony Valencia 12 Grants FWD
Martin Saenz 11 Los Lunas FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andrez Levya 12 Belen DEF
Team captain and leader. Had 6 goals and 14 assists as a center back. Helped defense only allow 4 goals in district. 4.0 GPA
Michael Kachelmyer 11 Belen FWD
State Semi-Finalist Addition
Ricardo Perez-Contrerez 12 Belen FWD
Led state in goals and assists for 2nd year in a row.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Brian Weems Belen
Undefeated in regular season and district.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET