Girls 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Xan Ortiz 11 Cleveland GK
Azure Dorsey 12 Cleveland DEF
Mikaela Haley 11 Cleveland DEF
Olivia Ferrier 11 Volcano Vista DEF
Renne Romero 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Chelsea Page 12 Cleveland MID
Courtney Dudley 11 Cleveland MID
Emily Cubbage 11 Cleveland MID
Ruth Bruciaga 10 Volcano Vista MID
Ashley Williams 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Cheyenne Taylor 12 Cleveland FWD
Jennifer George 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Natasha Pino 9 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Cassandra Ulri 12 Rio Rancho GK
Alanna Byrne 11 Cibola DEF
Lindsey Nials 9 Cibola DEF
Santana Orozco 10 Rio Rancho DEF
Solana Cappello 11 Rio Rancho DEF
Alicia Herrera 10 Rio Rancho MID
Kelsey Harney 11 Cibola MID
Leanne Sanchez 12 Rio Rancho MID
Samantha Sandoval 11 Volcano Vista MID
Alyssa Coonrod 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Claire Lynch 9 Volcano Vista FWD
Julissa Hunt 11 Cleveland FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Alex Ramirez 11 Cibola GK
Hannah Fenske 9 Volcano Vista GK
Jordan Morris 9 Cibola DEF
Victoria Vialpando 11 Cibola DEF
Amy Salinas 12 Cleveland MID
Caitlin Espinosa 11 Cleveland MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Azure Dorsey 12 Cleveland
Outstanding leadership through out the season
Ruth Bruciaga 10 Volcano Vista
Outstanding season
Hannah Fenske 9 Volcano Vista GK
State Semi-Finals
Coach of the Year
Name School
Amanda Stout Cleveland
Won 1st in District 2nd year in a row.
Samantha Lucero Volcano Vista
State Semi-Finals
Uwe Balzis Rio Rancho
State Semi-Finals

Girls 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kathryn Raybould 12 Sandia GK
Kaley Smith 11 Eldorado DEF
Maggie Sabik 10 La Cueva DEF
Olivia Armstrong 12 Sandia DEF
Shelby Hopkins 12 Sandia DEF
Amber Harrington 12 Sandia MID
Caitlin Mortensen 11 Sandia MID
Mireya Moleres 11 La Cueva MID
Samantha Houston 12 La Cueva MID
Alysia Carrasco 12 La Cueva FWD
Katie Smith 12 Eldorado FWD
Salina Lucero 10 Sandia FWD
Victoria Barba 11 Sandia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Gabrielle Sandoval 12 La Cueva GK
Lauren Krummel 12 La Cueva DEF
Mikaela Lazar 12 Sandia DEF
Nohelani Herrera 10 Manzano DEF
Victoria Archuleta 10 Eldorado DEF
Emily Walters 12 Eldorado MID
Mariah Spencer 11 Eldorado MID
Salome Perez 12 Manzano MID
Shelby Snyder 12 La Cueva MID
Alex Arellano 11 Sandia FWD
Auzrielle Willis 9 Manzano FWD
Claire Pultz 12 La Cueva FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Casandra Guthrie 12 Manzano GK
Gemma Biasetto 11 Eldorado GK
Andrea Maynez 11 Manzano DEF
Christine Martinez 10 Eldorado DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Gabrielle Sandoval 12 La Cueva GK
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Amber Harrington 12 Sandia MID
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Alysia Carrasco 12 La Cueva FWD
District POY Scored key district goals
Victoria Barba 11 Sandia FWD
District POY Leading scorer on the team and in district
Coach of the Year
Name School
Amber Ashcraft La Cueva
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Vladi Stanojevic Sandia
Undefeated district champions

Girls 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Danielle Blackburn 12 Mayfield GK
Dominique Rodriquez 12 Mayfield DEF
Jordyn Padilla 10 Alamogordo DEF
Katherine Kenny 11 Onate DEF
Sofia Cobos 11 Las Cruces DEF
Alyssa Prince 12 Mayfield MID
Briana Lopez 12 Onate MID
Carolyn Armijo 11 Las Cruces MID
Mercedes Rios 12 Alamogordo MID
Brisa Byford 11 Mayfield FWD
Catarina Acosta 11 Las Cruces FWD
Elena Hutchinson 12 Mayfield FWD
Siarrah Licon 10 Las Cruces FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nicole Tejeda 10 Onate GK
Anna Giles 12 Las Cruces DEF
Christina Luevano 11 Mayfield DEF
Marissa Telles 12 Onate DEF
Adela Trevino 9 Alamogordo MID
Marissa Polanco 12 Onate MID
Nicole Jeffries 12 Las Cruces MID
Rae Licon 11 Mayfield MID
Coral Vargas 12 Onate FWD
Jenna Morales 11 Mayfield FWD
Nikki Rosales 12 Las Cruces FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jordan Harris-Duffer 9 Las Cruces GK
Tiffany Gerber 12 Alamogordo GK
Virginia Norwood 10 Alamogordo DEF
Andrea Gonzales 9 Onate MID
Christy Lopez 10 Onate FWD
Genoveva Rodriguez 11 Alamogordo FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Brisa Byford 11 Mayfield FWD
#2 leading pts total in 5-AAAAA
Catarina Acosta 11 Las Cruces FWD
#3 leading pts total in 5-AAAAA
Coach of the Year
Name School
David Morales Mayfield
First District Championiship, 8-0 in District play

Girls 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Makenzie Hargrove 12 Hobbs GK
Catherine Romero 10 Carlsbad DEF
Cruz Castillo 12 Hobbs DEF
Katelyn Smith 12 Hobbs DEF
Teagan Andrews 10 Carlsbad DEF
Bailey Martin 10 Hobbs MID
Jade Branson 11 Carlsbad MID
Jordain Longoria 11 Carlsbad MID
Mika Willis 12 Carlsbad MID
Jessica Singleton 9 Hobbs FWD
Melaya Flores 10 Clovis FWD
Taisha Bosque 12 Clovis FWD
Thailyza Ramirez 11 Carlsbad FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kodie Johnson 9 Carlsbad GK
Michala Ingram 10 Clovis GK
Caitlyn Butt 9 Clovis DEF
CheyAnn Ingram 12 Clovis DEF
Korie Sorheim 11 Hobbs DEF
Ashley Gallagher 8 Clovis MID
Lacy Granger 10 Carlsbad MID
Savannah Dosher 9 Clovis MID
Ameila Bierle 8 Carlsbad FWD
Gloria Castillo 12 Hobbs FWD
Mallory Martin 11 Hobbs FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Catherine Romero 10 Carlsbad GK
Dominate defensive player in a three back system
Makenzie Hargrove 12 Hobbs GK
Versatile player who was "go to" in any position
Coach of the Year
Name School
Shane Leatherwood Clovis
Team made the most improvement through his leadership

Girls 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Baily Rowe 10 Valley DEF
Halley Ramos 12 Albuquerque DEF
TAVODA VILLEGAS 12 Rio Grande DEF
Josey McBrayer 10 Highland MID
Lilly Dorato 11 Albuquerque MID
Victoria Serna 11 Valley MID
Danielle Sena 12 Rio Grande FWD
Natalia Ruiz-Fabrega 12 Albuquerque FWD
Paola Loya 12 Albuquerque FWD
lecritia vigial 12 Rio Grande FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Graciela Esquivel 12 Albuquerque GK
Breanna Atencio 10 Albuquerque DEF
Ciara Jewell Pino-Simmons 11 Albuquerque DEF
DEZIDERIA SAUCEDA 12 Rio Grande DEF
Kelli McQuiston 9 Highland DEF
Lauren Franklin 11 Valley DEF
Giron Jennifer 12 Rio Grande MID
Melissa Gomez 11 Highland MID
Rebecca Sedillo 10 Valley FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Katey Garcia 10 Highland GK
Evangelina Cordova 11 Rio Grande DEF
Flor Rios 11 Rio Grande DEF
Angelica Trujillo 11 Rio Grande MID
Brynna Banworth-Kuhn 12 Albuquerque MID
Cydney Padilla 10 Albuquerque MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
lecritia vigial 12 Rio Grande
Led Rio Grande in scoring
Natalia Ruiz-Fabrega 12 Albuquerque MID
Leading scorer and assist player in AAAAA
Coach of the Year
Name School
Pancho Macias Albuquerque

© 2001-2017 SportsNET