Girls 2010-2011 A-AAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Melinda Young 11 Taos GK
Helena Bassett 11 Taos DEF
Katie Houdek 10 Robertson DEF
Kristen Montano 10 Robertson DEF
Morika Hensley 11 Taos DEF
Aili Seiler 11 Taos MID
Amanda Babicke 10 Pojoaque MID
Belen Romero 12 Robertson MID
Elena Martinez 11 Robertson MID
Angelica Pacheco 9 Taos FWD
Caitlin Diefendorf 8 Robertson FWD
Cristina Carbajal 11 Pojoaque FWD
Jackie Valerio 10 Taos FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ashley Jaramillo 10 Robertson GK
Alicia Robinson-Welsh 12 Taos DEF
Angela Lopez 12 Pojoaque DEF
Brandi Hogsett 12 Taos DEF
Shannon Sanchez 11 Robertson DEF
Brianna Gallegos 12 Robertson MID
Kimberly Babicke 12 Pojoaque MID
Lexus Jaramillo 11 Robertson MID
Olivia Cancro 12 Taos MID
Breanna Appel 9 Taos FWD
Cheyenne Cordova 10 Pojoaque FWD
Tori Gallegos 10 Robertson FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Kassandra Tapia 12 Robertson GK
Alicia Jaramillo 8 Robertson DEF
Lauren Baker 9 Taos MID
Natasha Acoya 11 Pojoaque FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Elena Martinez 11 Robertson
Elena is a very skilled, technical player who was the heart of the Robertson attack, scoring 17 goals and adding 13 assists. Her ability to dribble through defenders is amazing.
Morika Hensley 11 Taos
Mori played center back for Taos High School. She was the cornerstone of the defense, a defense which only allowed 14 goals - lowest in the state for A-AAA. She also had 9 goals and 6 assists which made her the team points leader. She is a very intelligent player who possesses great decision-making on the field.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Casey Tonrey Taos
Coached Taos to the district championship in the school's first year in district 1A-AAA, going undefeated in district play and compiling an impressive 16-4 overall record.

Girls 2010-2011 A-AAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tayler Hammack 10 Portales GK
Emily Hickmott 11 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Kelly Hook 12 Portales DEF
Kyle Miller 11 Monte Del Sol DEF
Michelle Bustamante 12 St. Michael's DEF
Jami Hogan 12 St. Michael's MID
Kaitlin Garrett 10 Portales MID
Liana Coppola 12 St. Michael's MID
Lila Murray 11 East Mountain MID
Anna Baldoni 11 East Mountain FWD
Jenna Sievers 10 Portales FWD
Julia Bertram 12 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Kate Vadurro 12 St. Michael's FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sally Feldewert 12 St. Michael's GK
Sarah Simis 11 Santa Fe Prep GK
Danika Leinneweber 12 East Mountain DEF
Griffin Cullen 12 St. Michael's DEF
Juliet Smith 11 Monte Del Sol DEF
Meika Diaz-Gallegos 11 Portales DEF
Blythe Maunders 11 Monte Del Sol MID
Madeleine Fort 10 Santa Fe Prep MID
Mimi Trusiano 11 East Mountain MID
Sophie Brown 12 St. Michael's MID
Brigid Quinn 9 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Brynn Roberts 9 Portales FWD
Jennifer Gutierrez 11 Monte Del Sol FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Brianna O'Brien 12 East Mountain GK
Jordin Schneider 11 Monte Del Sol GK
Ellie Stone 11 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Veronica Ayala 11 Portales DEF
Alicia DeLeon Dowd 10 St. Michael's FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jennie Sievers 10 Portales
Jenna was the district's top scorer, but more than this, she was a constant threat on defense, causing turnovers which she converted into scoring opportunities..
Liana Coppola 12 St. Michael's
The consummate field general & team leader, Liana was the top-scoring creative force in St. Mike's formidable midfield.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ed Velie St. Michels
State Semi-Finals
Stephanie Coppola Santa Fe Prep
Stephanie created one of the state's most improved teams. In only her 2nd year with the program, she made her girls into the most cohesive & tenacious team in the district.

Girls 2010-2011 A-AAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mileva Gacanich 12 Socorro GK
Brittany Trejo 10 Hatch Valley DEF
Staci Mitchell 11 Ruidoso DEF
Vanessa Menge-Zych 12 Silver DEF
Zoe Howell 11 Socorro DEF
Damiana Contreras 10 Socorro MID
Jackie Ortega 12 Ruidoso MID
Jeriana Contreras 10 Socorro MID
Krystal Castillo 11 Silver MID
Angelina Stanzione 11 Socorro FWD
Dezirae Armijo 10 Socorro FWD
Michelle Allen 11 Silver FWD
Whitney Stott 11 Silver FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Lilia Calvillo 10 Silver GK
Jocelyn Hernandez 12 Ruidoso DEF
Kaitlin Warden 11 Socorro DEF
Maria Lopez 12 Hatch Valley DEF
Megan Saenz 9 Silver DEF
Brenda Ramirez 11 Hatch Valley MID
Desiree Chavez 10 Ruidoso MID
Lindsay Griffin 11 Silver MID
Tionne Molina 8 Socorro MID
Alyssa Martinez 9 Hatch Valley FWD
Blair Orosco 11 Ruidoso FWD
Lorely Enriquez 11 Ruidoso FWD
Rachael Sievers 11 Silver FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Daniela Puente 11 Ruidoso GK
Aisha Angel 9 Hatch Valley DEF
Dominique Molina 8 Socorro MID
Bella Bjornstad 10 Silver FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Dezirae Armijo 10 Socorro FWD
terrific goal scorer, aggressive, great soccer sense
Michelle Allen 11 Silver FWD
playmaker, passionate, aggressive
Coach of the Year
Name School
Mitch Carrejo Socorro
6-0 district record 12-5-2 overall

Girls 2010-2011 A-AAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ryley Bennett 12 Sandia Prep GK
Desiree Vidal 12 Rehoboth DEF
Lilias Gordon 12 Bosque School DEF
Shelby Jones 12 Sandia Prep DEF
Taylor Campbell 11 Sandia Prep DEF
Angie Lee 12 Hope Christian MID
MacKenzie King 12 Bosque School MID
Maya Graeber 12 Sandia Prep MID
Natalie Reid 10 Sandia Prep MID
Devin Hart 10 Hope Christian FWD
Julia Thompson 12 Sandia Prep FWD
Savannah Davidson 10 Sandia Prep FWD
Ty Marquez 12 Bosque School FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Robyn Walker 10 Hope Christian GK
Brooke Hamilton 11 Rehoboth DEF
Rachel Espinoza 11 Hope Christian DEF
Riley Cronin 9 Sandia Prep DEF
Sara Cauwels 11 Hope Christian DEF
Amele Ippel 11 Rehoboth MID
Erika Nelson 11 Hope Christian MID
Mackenzie Kerr 12 Sandia Prep MID
Mercedes Ramos 11 Bosque School MID
Candace Sena 12 Hope Christian FWD
Deirdre Bia 11 Rehoboth FWD
Madison Cherney 12 Rehoboth FWD
Margaret Stebbins 12 Sandia Prep FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Louisa Mackenzie 9 Bosque School GK
Rachael Yazzie 12 Rehoboth GK
Annie Allison 10 Bosque School DEF
Elizabeth Stebbins 10 Sandia Prep DEF
Jennifer Casaus 11 Hope Christian DEF
Leslie Sapon 12 Sandia Prep MID
Mariah Miller 10 Rehoboth MID
Shelby Nicolaysen 12 Hope Christian MID
Sarah Moulton 9 Bosque School FWD
Sydney Schneider 9 Bosque School FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Erika Nelson 11 Hope MID
State Semi-Finals
MacKenzie King 12 Bosque MID
State Semi-Finals
Angie Lee 12 Hope Christian FWD
A very technical player with a tenacious attitude to match
Julia Thompson 12 Sandia Prep FWD
A complete forward possessing the followign traits - pace, technique, strength, attitude and aggression.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ben Brennan Sandia Prep
Ed Cole Bosque
State Semi-Finals
Rick Smith Sandia Prep
State Semi-Finals
Ronald Espinoza Hope Christian
Brought up a program that had very little structure and direction at the start of the season.

© 2001-2017 SportsNET