Boys 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jason Baker 11 Rio Rancho GK
Chance Steele 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Robert Maldonado 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Ryan Herman 12 Cleveland DEF
Tyler Nials 12 Cibola DEF
Aaron Fox 11 Volcano Vista MID
Jeremy Rasmussen 12 Rio Rancho MID
Justin Schmidt 11 Volcano Vista MID
Michael Wilson 11 Cibola MID
Lucas Seligman 10 Rio Rancho FWD
Sam Herbst 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Trey Good 12 Cibola FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Quinn Ketchens 11 Volcano Vista GK
Andrew Hinkle 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Garret Speer 11 Cibola DEF
Morgan Mahboub 12 Cleveland DEF
Will Rael 12 Volcano Vista DEF
Armando Tellez 12 Cleveland MID
Josh Lucero 10 Rio Rancho MID
Marcos Cordova 11 Cibola MID
Shayne Dilley 12 Cibola MID
Cesar Cabrera 11 Cleveland FWD
Cory Witherspoon 12 Cleveland FWD
Taylor Boyle 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Zach Atkerson 10 Cibola FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Levi Smith 10 Cleveland GK
Justin Cuadra 10 Volcano Vista DEF
Pablo Duran 12 Cleveland MID
Brandon Sharpnack 10 Rio Rancho FWD
Bryton Moses 12 Volcano Vista FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Sam Herbst 12 Rio Rancho
5A leading goal scorer and point getter, coachable, leader, captain, dominant presence
Aaron Fox 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Captain, help guide VVHS to first district title, all around player
Coach of the Year
Name School
Billy Thiebaut Volcano Vista
1st VVHS District title, great improvement from losing records past 2 years

Boys 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tyler Cotter 11 Eldorado GK
Deven Mason 11 Eldorado DEF
Dillon DeLuca 12 Eldorado DEF
Rodrigo Martinez-Hernandez 12 Sandia DEF
Ryan Hinsen 12 La Cueva DEF
Brad Carabajal 11 Eldorado MID
Israel Aragon 11 Sandia MID
Joshua Dye 12 La Cueva MID
Zach Lawrence 12 La Cueva MID
Estevan Estrada 11 Sandia FWD
Isaiah Madrid 10 Eldorado FWD
Jaime Hernandez 12 La Cueva FWD
Martin Ndabadgye 12 Sandia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
James Gutierrez 10 La Cueva GK
Cameron Glover 12 La Cueva DEF
Dillon Metzler 11 Sandia DEF
jonathan pichi-wilson 12 Manzano DEF
miguel romero 11 Manzano DEF
Chase Martinez 10 Manzano MID
Jaehwun Yoo 12 Manzano MID
Tristan Bennett 12 Eldorado MID
Warren Roberson 11 Eldorado MID
Corey Carabajal 9 Eldorado FWD
Cory Lucero 12 La Cueva FWD
Luke Lawrence 10 La Cueva FWD
beau jarvis 12 Manzano FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Nate Williard 10 Eldorado GK
Robert Laughlin 12 Sandia GK
Stephen Sedam 12 La Cueva GK
Andrew Yourick 12 La Cueva DEF
Brandon Archuleta 12 Eldorado DEF
Austin Duran 11 Eldorado MID
Braulio Martinez-Hernandez 9 Sandia MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ryan Hinsen 12 La Cueva DEF
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Dillon DeLuca 12 Eldorado MID
District POY: Lead Eldorado defense in district, allowed only 3 goals
Isreal Aragon 11 Sandia MID
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Martin Ndabadgye 12 Sandia MID
District POY: Lead Sandia in scoring and hard working, coachable player
Tristan Bennett 12 Eldorado MID
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Coach of the Year
Name School
Justin Sells Sandia
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Kevin Driggs La Cueva
State Semi-Finals Nomination
Walt Witkowski Eldorado
District COY: Went 5-1 and won a very competitive district

Boys 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ernesto Soto 12 Las Cruces GK
Adrian Acosta 11 Gadsden DEF
Brandon Marquez 10 Mayfield DEF
Michael Williams 12 Las Cruces DEF
Rolando Fernandez 11 Alamogordo DEF
Diego Montes 10 Gadsden MID
Emmanuel Carranza 12 Mayfield MID
Francisco Bernal 12 Mayfield MID
Santiago Meza 12 Las Cruces MID
Alan Hernandez 12 Onate FWD
Joseph Eidel 11 Las Cruces FWD
Kevin Birchmeyer 12 Las Cruces FWD
Trevor Gibbons 12 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Harold Joy 12 Las Cruces DEF
Nicolas Gutierrez 12 Onate DEF
Salvador Zacarias 10 Gadsden DEF
Trey Rosales 12 Mayfield DEF
Angel Gutierrez 9 Gadsden MID
David Pizarro 12 Onate MID
Josh Vasquez 11 Mayfield MID
Martin Reyes 12 Gadsden MID
Bernardo Venegas 12 Gadsden FWD
Canon Furth 12 Las Cruces FWD
Evan Harris 11 Mayfield FWD
Osvaldo Medina 12 Onate FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Ben Osbourne 10 Alamogordo GK
Ramon Carrillo 10 Onate DEF
Stone Shoaf 11 Alamogordo DEF
Guillermo Diaz 9 Gadsden MID
Rayne Bachman 12 Alamogordo MID
JB Norwood 12 Alamogordo FWD
Joshua Quintana 11 Mayfield FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Francisco Bernal 12 Mayfield MID
State Semi-Finals
Adrian Acosta 11 Gadsden FWD
15G as a defender
Trevor Gibbons 12 Mayfield FWD
12G 15A - 39Pts
Coach of the Year
Name School
Art Garibay Mayfield
District Champion and #1 seed overall

Boys 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Brandon Speice 12 Clovis GK
Austin J. Richards 12 Hobbs DEF
Edgar Montano 12 Clovis DEF
Ryan Gallegos 12 Carlsbad DEF
luis calderon 10 Clovis DEF
Austin Schaap 11 Clovis MID
Eduardo Martinez 11 Hobbs MID
Jesus Lujan 12 Hobbs MID
raul heredia 10 Clovis MID
Arturo Chacon 12 Hobbs FWD
Gerardo Jimenez 12 Clovis FWD
Nate Carter 12 Clovis FWD
Omar Jurado 12 Carlsbad FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Justin Dunford 10 Hobbs GK
Chip Dugger 12 Carlsbad DEF
Christian Astorga 12 Hobbs DEF
Erick Villa 11 Carlsbad DEF
Dustin Wright 11 Hobbs MID
Johan (Dani) Rascon 10 Clovis MID
Samuel Melendez 11 Carlsbad MID
Hunter Jecius 11 Hobbs FWD
Matt Ybarra 12 Carlsbad FWD
Nicolas Volker 10 Clovis FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Brandon Speice 12 Clovis GK
Top 10 Goalkeeper
Gerardo Jimenez 12 Clovis FWD
Top 10 leading scorer

Boys 2010-2011 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Daniel Bustillos 12 Highland GK
Alex Mirabal 12 Valley DEF
Jacob Altik 12 Highland DEF
Kelen Drake-Lavelle 12 Albuquerque DEF
Saul Carreon 12 Albuquerque DEF
Campa Juan 12 West Mesa MID
David Delgado 12 Albuquerque MID
Ever Gonzalez 10 Highland MID
Jesus Torres 12 Albuquerque FWD
Jose Hernandez 10 Albuquerque FWD
Luis Lopez 12 West Mesa FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alex Russell 12 Highland DEF
Eric Hernandez 12 West Mesa DEF
Justin White 12 Albuquerque DEF
Alexis Nunez 12 Highland MID
Andres Delgadillo 9 Albuquerque MID
DJ Lucero 10 Albuquerque MID
Saul Rubio 12 West Mesa MID
Jaime Ramos 12 Albuquerque FWD
Jesus Rios 12 West Mesa FWD
Josh Thurgood 12 Valley FWD
Walter Saucedo 10 Highland FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Arturo Aguilar 12 Valley GK
Jimmy Schneebeck 10 Albuquerque GK
Daniel Garcia 12 Highland DEF
Emmanuel Silva 12 West Mesa DEF
Aidan Houlihan 11 Highland MID
Daniel Rivas 10 West Mesa FWD
Gerardo Lazcano 12 Valley FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jacob Altik 12 Highland FWD
Team captain, team leader, and top defender
Kelen Drake-Lavelle 12 Albuquerque FWD
Team captain, team leader, and top defender
Coach of the Year
Name School
Lucien Starzynski Albuquerque
Undefeated in district and good overall season

© 2001-2017 SportsNET