Girls 2009-2010 AAAAA District Teams

District -
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Sofie Schunk 12 La Cueva GK
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Leslie Smith 12 Las Cruces DEF
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Katie Smith 11 Eldorado MID
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Coach of the Year
Name School
Alex Reyes Las Cruces
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Amber Ashcraft La Cueva
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation

Girls 2009-2010 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Alexandra Ortiz 10 Cleveland GK
Allana Byrne 10 Cibola DEF
Azure Dorsey 11 Cleveland DEF
Courtney Dudley 10 Cleveland DEF
Solana Cappello 10 Rio Rancho DEF
Angelica Rios 12 West Mesa MID
Emily Cubbage 10 Cleveland MID
Jordyn Harney 12 Cibola MID
Victoria Perez 12 Rio Rancho MID
Chantel Scott 12 Cibola FWD
Courtnee Urrea 9 Cibola FWD
Elizabeth Hemminger 11 Cleveland FWD
Julissa Hunte 10 Cleveland FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Desire Smoot 12 Cibola GK
Amy Salinas 11 Cleveland DEF
Deneka Munos 11 West Mesa DEF
Michaela Haley 10 Cleveland DEF
Mikaela Sherman 12 Cibola DEF
Alicia Wemling 11 Gallup MID
Chelsea Page 11 Cleveland MID
Erica Aragon 12 Cibola MID
Shannon McClellan 12 West Mesa MID
Caitlin Espinoza 10 Cleveland FWD
Jennifer George 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Kayla Mongomery 10 West Mesa FWD
Stephanie Tenorio 12 Cibola FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Cassandra Ullrich 11 Rio Rancho GK
Elicia Castillo 11 West Mesa GK
Laynnae Logan 12 West Mesa DEF
Rosie White 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Deanna Lucero 8 Rio Rancho MID
Vanessa Vargas 10 Gallup MID
Keisha James 12 Gallup FWD
Tyler Castineda 12 Gallup FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Courtney Dudley 10 Cleveland DEF
New Position, Helped lead defense, CHS defense only allowed 3 goals all reg. season
Chantel Scott 12 Cibola FWD
Leading goal scorer
Coach of the Year
Name School
Amanda Stout Cleveland
District Champs, new school/new program, first year coach, 18-1 overall, 8-0 in district

Girls 2009-2010 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Sofie Schunk 12 La Cueva GK
Baylee Rowe 10 Valley DEF
Corey Osborn 12 Sandia DEF
Lauren Riley 12 La Cueva DEF
Michelle Lanier 12 Sandia DEF
Allison Knewitz 12 La Cueva MID
Amber Harrington 11 Sandia MID
Megan Thompson 12 La Cueva MID
Therese Romero 12 Sandia MID
Natalia Ruiz Fabrega 11 Albuquerque FWD
Sami Sackos 12 La Cueva FWD
Savannah Whitaker 12 Sandia FWD
Victoria Barba 10 Sandia FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Erin Mauldin 12 Albuquerque GK
Ashley Martinez 12 Valley DEF
Dawn Anderson 12 La Cueva DEF
Olivia Armstrong 11 Sandia DEF
Taylor Coppage 12 Albuquerque DEF
Brynna Banworth-Kuhn 11 Albuquerque MID
Sari Marroquin-Flores 12 Valley MID
Shelby Hopkins 11 Sandia MID
Tat Shirley 12 Valley MID
Cassidy Browning 12 La Cueva FWD
Claire Bartlett 12 Santa Fe FWD
Lily Dorato 10 Albuquerque FWD
Victoria Serna 10 Valley FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Mara Dauber 12 Santa Fe GK
Alanna Faust 12 Santa Fe DEF
Emma Sabik 11 La Cueva DEF
Emma Ensign-Church 11 Santa Fe MID
Erin Ward 11 Albuquerque MID
Kaite Jackson 10 Albuquerque MID
Rachel Hartwig 12 Sandia FWD
Rebecca Sedillo 10 Valley FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Lauren Riley 12 La Cueva DEF
Leader on the team
Michelle Lanier 12 Sandia DEF
Led the defense that allowed only 9 goals in regular season
Coach of the Year
Name School
Vladi Stanojevic Sandia
District champions coach

Girls 2009-2010 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nikki Rosales 11 Las Cruces GK
Gerilyn Armijo 12 Las Cruces DEF
Jessica McKinney 12 Mayfield DEF
Layken Macaw 12 Alamogordo DEF
Leslie Smith 12 Las Cruces DEF
Aja Strnadova 12 Las Cruces MID
Catarina Acosta 10 Las Cruces MID
Miranda Bass 12 Mayfield MID
Steph Brown 10 Alamogordo MID
Amanda Joswic 12 Alamogordo FWD
Elena Hutchinson 11 Mayfield FWD
Jerrica Salido 12 Las Cruces FWD
Rhonda Clark 12 Las Cruces FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Danielle Blackburn 11 Mayfield GK
Cadence Furth 12 Las Cruces DEF
Courtnie Hernandez 12 Alamogordo DEF
Dominique Rodriguez 11 Mayfield DEF
Eliana Bass 10 Mayfield DEF
Alyssa Prince 11 Mayfield MID
Carolyn Armijo 10 Las Cruces MID
Mercedes Rios 11 Alamogordo MID
Victoria Garcia 12 Mayfield MID
Amanda Goodluck 12 Onate FWD
Brisa Byford 10 Mayfield FWD
Jordyn Padilla 9 Alamogordo FWD
Lauren Mattaice 12 Las Cruces FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Fabienne Wilson 12 Alamogordo GK
Nicole Tejeda 9 Onate GK
Annalyly Aleman 9 Gadsden DEF
Jennifer Lopez 12 Onate DEF
Desirre Barrientos 12 Las Cruces MID
Marissa Telles 11 Onate MID
Gianna Sanchez 12 Mayfield FWD
Nayeli Barron 12 Gadsden FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Catarina Acosta 10 Las Cruces MID
District 3 5-A leading scorer; Top 6 total points in state. All around tremendous player and great Student Athlete.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Joe Garcia Onate
Imporvment; An overall attitude and development of program. Has done a fantastic job at Onate

Girls 2009-2010 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Makenzie Hargrove 11 Hobbs GK
Cruz Castillo 11 Hobbs DEF
Katelyn Smith 11 Hobbs DEF
Randi Young 12 Carlsbad DEF
Rashae Owen 12 Carlsbad DEF
Jasmine Freeman 11 Hobbs MID
Jordian Longoria 10 Carlsbad MID
Mallory Martin 10 Hobbs MID
Melaya Flores 9 Clovis MID
Jade Branson 10 Carlsbad FWD
Katilyn Ply 11 Hobbs FWD
Melissa Marshall 12 Carlsbad FWD
Taisha Bosque 11 Clovis FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kimberly Cavender 10 Carlsbad GK
Catherine Romero 9 Carlsbad DEF
Korie Sorheim 10 Hobbs DEF
Stacy Gross 10 Clovis DEF
Madeline Bierle 12 Carlsbad MID
Savannah Dosher 8 Clovis MID
Kyra Bussen 10 Clovis FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Katelyn Smith 11 Hobbs DEF
Most dominate defender in the district
Melissa Marshall 12 Carlsbad FWD
Led the state and district in scoring
Coach of the Year
Name School
Misty Long Carlsbad
Overall record 19-1; undefeated district champs 4-0

Girls 2009-2010 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Oscar Merson 12 Eldorado GK
Kaley Smith 10 Eldorado DEF
Melissa Daugherty 12 Manzano DEF
Parisa Kermani 12 Highland DEF
Tabano Villegas 11 Rio Grande DEF
Debbie Arguelles 12 Highland MID
Eleanor Schwantes 12 Eldorado MID
Katie Smith 11 Eldorado MID
Marie Ipock 12 Los Lunas MID
Andrea Lister 12 Manzano FWD
Emily Walters 11 Eldorado FWD
Rebecca Garduno 12 Manzano FWD
Taylor Dennis 12 Highland FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Monique Macias 12 Rio Grande GK
Amber Trujillo 11 Highland DEF
Dana Ashcraft 12 Manzano DEF
Mariah Vigil 12 Los Lunas DEF
Schyanne Costales 9 Manzano DEF
Becca Shaney 12 Manzano MID
Kelsey Montoya 11 Los Lunas MID
Liz Russo 12 Eldorado MID
Taylor Griffin 11 Highland MID
Bobbi Hinkle 12 Los Lunas FWD
Lucretia Vigil 11 Rio Grande FWD
Nicole Vanbuskirk 11 Eldorado FWD
Randi Ryan 11 Los Lunas FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Casandra Guthrie 11 Manzano GK
Veronica Moldonado 10 Highland GK
Amanda Martinez 12 Rio Grande DEF
Paige Grant 12 Eldorado DEF
Kayla D'arcangeli 11 Los Lunas MID
Solome Perez 11 Manzano MID
Andrea Schollander 11 Los Lunas FWD
Christine Martinez 9 Eldorado FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andrea Lister 12 Manzano DEF
Consistent excellence on and off the field.
Marie Ipock 12 Los Lunas MID
Team leader on and off the field.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Tom Hirschman Eldorado

© 2001-2017 SportsNET