Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District -
Coach of the Year
Name School
Carlos Yilescas Piedra Vista
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Howard Shapiro ABQ Academy
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation

Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Brycen Campbell 10 Farmington GK
Anthony Klepac 12 Farmington DEF
Garth Hjalmarson 12 Aztec DEF
Jesse Wood 12 Piedra Vista DEF
Reyes Gutierrez 12 Farmington DEF
Andy Moore 12 Piedra Vista MID
C. J. Klepac 10 Farmington MID
Nathan Rodgers 12 Farmington MID
Presley Paxson 12 Farmington MID
A. J. Simpson 12 Aztec FWD
Alejandro Munoz 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Riley McGovern 12 Farmington FWD
Shane Woodson 10 Piedra Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
July Shay 11 Piedra Vista GK
Cole Johnson 12 Farmington DEF
Corey Blackwater 11 Piedra Vista DEF
Ray DeKay 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Sterling Farnsworth 11 Aztec DEF
Devin Santillanes 12 Piedra Vista MID
Jesse Little 12 Farmington MID
Marcus Fodor 12 Piedra Vista MID
Seth Ridenour 12 Farmington MID
Austin Brookshire 12 Aztec FWD
Marius Dypaune 12 Aztec FWD
Niko Lewis 10 Farmington FWD
Tobias Ryter 12 Aztec FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Devin Cole 9 Aztec DEF
Silverio Arredondo 11 Aztec DEF
Cameron Nash 9 Aztec FWD
Lester Garcia 9 Aztec FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
andy Moore 12 Piedra Vista MID
Strong Player with great skills and personality
Riley McGovern 12 Farmington FWD
Important goals in big games; Leader through example
Coach of the Year
Name School
Pete Rankin Farmington
Win over academy; season record

Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Chris Montoya 12 Los Alamos DEF
Gage Davis 10 Bernalillo DEF
Graham Delano 11 Los Alamos DEF
Andy Thoma 11 Los Alamos MID
Chase Havemann 11 Los Alamos MID
David Wyman 11 Los Alamos MID
Douglas Membreno 11 Capital MID
Hafid Valencia 11 Taos MID
Ryan Maclennan 12 Taos MID
Daniel Rodriguez 12 Los Alamos FWD
Davis Anson 12 Los Alamos FWD
Diego Ruiz 12 Bernalillo FWD
Victor De Avila 12 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Eric Blanco 12 Capital GK
Isaiah Tyree 11 Taos GK
Oliver Funsten 12 Los Alamos GK
Andre Appert 12 Los Alamos DEF
Brooks Stebbins 12 Taos DEF
Esteban Fierro 11 Bernalillo DEF
Nemecio Martinez 10 Bernalillo DEF
Polin Messmer 12 Taos DEF
Rowan Bateman 12 Taos DEF
Joseph Kloeppel 11 Bernalillo MID
Nick Castano 11 Los Alamos MID
Zaac Mares 12 Taos MID
Jacob Martin 10 Bernalillo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Ryan Dunham 12 Los Alamos GK
Jorge Ulloa 10 Bernalillo DEF
Juan Bonilla 12 Capital DEF
Spencer Schoonover 12 Los Alamos MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Graham Delano 11 Los Alamos DEF
Was the rock of Los Alamos' defense. Was key to only allowing 1 goal in all of district.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Evan Gartz Los Alamos
Undefeated in District

Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Nick Martin 10 Silver GK
Adam Garrison 10 Silver DEF
Edward Ruiz 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Esteban Rodriguez 12 Deming DEF
Manny Alvarado 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Chris Saenz 12 Silver MID
Daniel Rangel 12 Deming MID
Edgar Esquivel 11 Santa Teresa MID
Hugo Moreno 12 Santa Teresa MID
Andy Gallado 12 Santa Teresa FWD
Luis Barajas 12 Santa Teresa FWD
Mario Cruz 12 Deming FWD
Ruben Agustin 12 Deming FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Evaristo Escareno 12 Deming GK
Jesus Monroy 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Ruben Rodriguez 11 Deming DEF
Jesus Martinez 10 Santa Teresa MID
Justin Maese 12 Deming MID
Peter Valentine 10 Silver MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Manny Alvarado 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Mario Cruz 12 Deming FWD
Coach of the Year
Name School
Josie Francis Santa Teresa

Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Zeph Jennings 12 Roswell
Blake Milligan 11 Artesia GK
Andrew Wiser 11 Goddard DEF
Jeremy De La Rosa 11 Artesia DEF
Luis Chapa 12 Roswell DEF
Scott Hall 12 Goddard DEF
Eduardo Lucero 12 Artesia MID
James Masterson 12 Goddard MID
Lane Harris 12 Goddard MID
Miguel Contreras 11 Roswell MID
Jesus Lares 11 Artesia FWD
Oscar Vela 11 Roswell FWD
Skylar George 11 Goddard FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Rafael Vigil 10 Roswell GK
Jesse Trujillo 11 Roswell DEF
Juan Muniz 12 Artesia DEF
Ryan De Franco 12 Goddard DEF
Henry Rodriguez 12 Artesia MID
Raul Ramos 12 Roswell MID
De Angelo Garcia 10 Artesia FWD
Ruben Pacheco 12 Roswell FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
James Masterson 12 Goddard MID
James helped the rockets with 14 goals and 8 assists. He solidified the midfield for the Goddard Rockets. An all around good player.
Oscar Vela 11 Roswell FWD
Oscar is a player that has led much of the state in 4A this year with 35 goals and 9 assists. A complete and all round good player.
Coach of the Year
Name School
James Vernon Roswell
Coach Vernon went 17-3 for the regular and district season, tying a former Roswell High School record.

Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
XAVIER MOYA 12 ABQ Academy GK
ALAN CANO 12 Valencia DEF
DANIEL MORA Del Norte DEF
ERIK DONOVAN 11 ABQ Academy DEF
IAN ROSADO 11 ABQ Academy DEF
ALEJANDRO MACIAS 12 Valencia MID
DARREN MCAFEE 12 ABQ Academy MID
EDWARDO RAMIREZ 11 Valencia MID
MJ KAWAMOTO 12 ABQ Academy MID
CHRIS ESQUIBEL Moriarty FWD
FRANCISCO DELGADO 12 Valencia FWD
JORGE RUIZ Del Norte FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
MISEAL CHAVEZ 12 Valencia GK
CHRIS GALEMORE 11 Valencia DEF
DANNY SWAIN Moriarty DEF
HUNTER TURNBULL 10 ABQ Academy DEF
MARTIN NIEVES Del Norte DEF
ADAM TRAUB Del Norte MID
KALEB NIXON Del Norte MID
LUIS BACA 10 ABQ Academy MID
RAPHEAL BENNETT 11 Valencia MID
DERREK THOMPSON 11 ABQ Academy FWD
DREW KENT 10 ABQ Academy FWD
JUSTIN ROMO 11 Valencia FWD
TYLER ALLEN Moriarty FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
MJ KAWAMOTO 12 ABQ Academy MID
Coach of the Year
Name School
MAURICIO ENRIQUEZ Valencia

Boys 2009-2010 AAAA District Teams

District - 6
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrew Eaton 12 Grants GK
Clay Moraga 12 St. Pius DEF
Diego Baca 12 Belen DEF
Jarrod Eichwald 12 St. Pius DEF
Nick Miele 11 St. Pius DEF
Austin Spencer 12 Grants MID
Ottmar Ruiz 12 Belen MID
Sam Paterniti 12 St. Pius MID
Vince Aragon 12 St. Pius MID
Aaron Fox 10 Volcano Vista FWD
Jeremy Baca 12 St. Pius FWD
Ricardo Perez-Contrerez 10 Belen FWD
Richard Fortenberry 11 Grants FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
NA NA
NA NA
Orlando Pina 11 Belen GK
Andreas Levya 10 Belen DEF
Devin Spencer 11 Grants DEF
Justin Cuadra 9 Volcano Vista DEF
Lee Moraga 12 St. Pius DEF
Ben Sarracino 9 Grants MID
Jerome Reano 12 St. Pius MID
Jesus Vasquz 12 Belen MID
Landon Chavez 11 Grants MID
Kaelan Brennan 12 St. Pius FWD
Martin Betancourt 11 Belen FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Glen Hicks 10 Grants MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Andrew Eaton 12 Grants GK
2 yr. Captain, Kept his team in most games with his saves, 4.7 GPA, GREAT CHARACTER
Vince Aragon 12 St. Pius MID
Captain, Midfield Engine, Creates for everyone, 4.2 GPA, GREAT CHARACTER
Coach of the Year
Name School
Michael Strati St. Pius
Undefeated in district for 3rd year running

© 2001-2017 SportsNET