Girls 2008-2009 A-AAA District Teams

District -
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ali Fidel 12 Bosque School MID
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Elena Benavides 12 Sandia Prep FWD
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Jamie Palermo 10 St. Michael FWD
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Coach of the Year
Name School
Daniel Greinel Hope Christian
State Semi-Finalist Coach
Ed Cole Bosque
State Semi-Finalist Coach
Ed Velie St. Michael
State Semi-Finalist Coach

Girls 2008-2009 A-AAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Taria Clayton 12 Robertson GK
Anne Hajovsky 12 Moreno Valley DEF
Chelsey Hoffman 11 Pojoaque DEF
Elizabeth Sandoval 12 Pojoaque DEF
Samantha Marshall 12 Robertson DEF
Desiree Martinez 12 Robertson MID
Elena Martinez 9 Robertson MID
Jessie Mackey 12 Moreno Valley MID
Stevierae Terrazas 12 Pojoaque MID
Ariana Trujillo 12 Robertson FWD
Cristina Carbajal 9 Pojoaque FWD
Hanna Ables 12 Moreno Valley FWD
MariaLucia Carrillo 11 Robertson FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Bianca Saunders 11 Pojoaque GK
Anissa Gallegos 9 Robertson DEF
Ashley Jaramillo 8 Robertson DEF
Briana "Kodie" Trias 12 Robertson DEF
Makayla Sanchez 11 Pojoaque DEF
Yajaira Gonzalez 11 Pojoaque DEF
Jessica Jaramillo 11 Pojoaque MID
Leah Lucero 11 Robertson MID
Markita Sanchez 11 Pojoaque MID
Parks Rheanne 10 Robertson MID
Romero Belen 10 Robertson MID
Anne Caroline Franklin 10 Moreno Valley FWD
Paloma Vargas-Enriques 11 Pojoaque FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
April Brown 9 Moreno Valley DEF
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Samantha Marshall 12 Robertson DEF
Solid, physical defender with ball skills and speed. Anchored the RHS defense from her sweeper position and always stood out as a top player on the field. Team captain and leader.
Ariana Trujillo 12 Robertson FWD
Very fast attacker with ball skills to match. Had 28 goals and 6 assists during the regular season, ranking her 4th in scoring in Class A-AAA. Team captain and leader.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Raymond Parks Robertson
Coached RHS to a 15-7 record and the district championship.

Girls 2008-2009 A-AAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Margaret Hickey 12 St. Michael's GK
Elizabeth Armstrong 11 Portales DEF
Emily Hickmott 9 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Griffin Cullen 10 St. Michael's DEF
Jami Hogan 10 St. Michael's DEF
Bridgette Butler 11 St. Michael's MID
June Broadley 11 Santa Fe Prep MID
Kiki Lenihan 12 Santa Fe Prep MID
Liana Coppola 10 St. Michael's MID
Alyssa Maunders 12 Monte Del Sol FWD
Jamie Palermo 11 St. Michael's FWD
Jenna Sievers 8 Portales FWD
Michelle Bustamante 10 St. Michael's FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tayler Hammack 8 Portales GK
Alicia Bertram 12 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Devon MacLeod 12 Santa Fe Prep DEF
Kelly Hook 10 Portales DEF
Kyle Miller 9 Monte Del Sol DEF
Alex Ledbetter 8 Portales MID
Danielle Varela 12 Monte Del Sol MID
Emily Toczek 9 St. Michael's MID
Kate Ayala 11 St. Michael's MID
Elizabeth Lanman 9 Santa Fe Prep FWD
Jennifer Gutierrez 9 Monte Del Sol FWD
Kaitlin Garrett 8 Portales FWD
Marissa Best 11 Portales FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Margaret Hickey 12 St. Michael's GK
Two-time statistical State Champion Goalkeeper. Team Captain & field general.
Alyssa Maunders 12 Monte Del Sol FWD
Highly skilled player & Team Leader of new program for all of its three years.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Traci Sievers Portales
Smart coach who's done a terrific of molding new program into District Runnerup.

Girls 2008-2009 A-AAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tabitha Sportsman 12 Ruidoso GK
Alejandra Rosales 12 Hatch Valley DEF
Asher Shaw 12 Ruidoso DEF
Katy Welch 11 Socorro DEF
Nicole Engler 11 Socorro DEF
Heather Pineda 12 Socorro MID
Jessica Gomez 11 Hatch Valley MID
Kerbi Miller 11 Ruidoso MID
Lorena Botello 12 Hatch Valley MID
Aimee Vasquez 12 Ruidoso FWD
Angelina Stanzione 9 Socorro FWD
Antionetta Gavin 10 Ruidoso FWD
Dezirae Armijo 8 Socorro FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Mileva Gacanich 10 Socorro GK
Amanda Saenz 8 Socorro DEF
Courtney Kessler 12 Ruidoso DEF
Yoliy Gamboa 11 Hatch Valley DEF
Jeriana Contreras 8 Socorro MID
Tonee Montoya 12 Ruidoso MID
Maria Lopez 10 Hatch Valley FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Nicole Engler 11 Socorro DEF
Team leader, all around player, 10 goals
Aimee Vasquez 12 Ruidoso FWD
relentless, outstanding scorer, 50 goals 3 assists
Coach of the Year
Name School
Mitch Carrejo Socorro
District Champions

Girls 2008-2009 A-AAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tess Richey 12 Sandia Prep GK
Amelia Statkus 10 Sandia Prep DEF
Katie Otoski 12 Hope Christian DEF
Lilias Gordon 10 Bosque School DEF
Megan Cap 12 Sandia Prep DEF
Alyssa Fidel 12 Bosque School MID
Joey Groff 12 Sandia Prep MID
Melina Toman 11 Sandia Prep MID
Ty Marquez 10 Bosque School MID
Elena Benavides 12 Sandia Prep FWD
Julia Thompson 10 Sandia Prep FWD
MacKenzie King 10 Bosque School FWD
Meghan Parker 12 Hope Christian FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Danae Kornegay 12 East Mountain GK
Angel Arbuckle 12 East Mountain DEF
Brynn Cole 11 Bosque School DEF
Hannah Dahl 11 Sandia Prep DEF
Schylar Malone 9 Sandia Prep DEF
Angie Lee 10 Hope Christian MID
Mariah Weber 12 Bosque School MID
Robin Bauman 11 Bosque School MID
Stephanie Marks 11 East Mountain MID
Annie Koensgen 11 Bosque School FWD
Cara Howell 12 Hope Christian FWD
Kate Ortolano 12 Sandia Prep FWD
Marissa Martinez 11 Bosque School FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Melina Toman 11 Sandia Prep MID
Excellent technique, always plays with a positive attitude and a good role model for the younger players on the team.
Elena Benavides 12 Sandia Prep FWD
Very technical player, involves others around her, created many goal scoring opportunities.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Rick Smith Sandia Prep

Girls 2008-2009 A-AAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kiesha Watchman 12 Bloomfield GK
Desiree Vidal 10 Rehoboth DEF
Heather Hamilton 11 Rehoboth DEF
Tara Postma 12 Rehoboth DEF
Arianna DePauli 9 Miyamura MID
Brittany Hewey 12 Bloomfield MID
Esther Bia 12 Rehoboth MID
Krynisha Betoni 10 Bloomfield MID
Victoria Valdez 11 Bloomfield MID
Faith Cobb 9 Miyamura FWD
Jordyn Miller 10 Bloomfield FWD
Madison Cherney 10 Rehoboth FWD
Terah Condrey 11 Rehoboth FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Jordan Cadman 9 Miyamura GK
Jeanette Joe 10 Rehoboth DEF
Morgan Dugger 10 Bloomfield DEF
Alana Tempest 9 Miyamura MID
Monica Manuelito 8 Miyamura MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Tara Postma 12 Rehoboth DEF
Excellent speed, very strong, great team leader.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Bill Kryzmowski Rehoboth

© 2001-2017 SportsNET