Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District -
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Ryan Blair 10 St. Pius X MID
State Semi-Finalist Recommendation
Coach of the Year
Name School
Evan Gartz Los Alamos
State Semi-Finalist Coach
Mike Strati St. Pius X
State Semi-Finalist Coach

Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Orlando Pina 11 Aztec GK
AJ Simpson 11 Aztec DEF
Jesse Wood 11 Piedra Vista DEF
Niko Lewis 9 Farmington DEF
Reyes Guttierez 11 Farmington DEF
Alejandro Munoz 12 Piedra Vista MID
Riley McGovern 11 Farmington MID
Tyler Huntsman 12 Aztec MID
Zach Pavlik 11 Farmington MID
CJ Klepac 9 Farmington FWD
Cory Eddy 12 Farmington FWD
Pablo Quintana 12 Piedra Vista FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andre Romero 12 Piedra Vista GK
Anthony Klepac 11 Farmington DEF
Corey Blackwater 10 Piedra Vista DEF
Garth Hjalmarson 11 Aztec DEF
Sterling Farnsworth 10 Aztec DEF
Cole Johnson 11 Farmington MID
Dane LaPlatt 10 Aztec MID
Jesse Little 11 Farmington MID
Manuel Chavez 12 Piedra Vista MID
Chase Esmoil 11 Farmington FWD
Jeff Woolsey 10 Farmington FWD
Nathan Rodgers 11 Farmington FWD
Nick Chaharlang 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Riley McGovern 11 Farmington MID
Silent enforcer, quiet leadership through example
Pablo Quintana 12 Piedra Vista FWD
Scoring, proficiency, creativity, technique
Coach of the Year
Name School
Pete Rankin Farmington
Great imporvement throughout the season

Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Eric Blanco 11 Capital GK
Adam Nekimken 12 Los Alamos DEF
Rene Amaya 10 Capital DEF
Will Schoonover 12 Los Alamos DEF
Edgar Alvarez 12 Bernalillo MID
Jairo Ortiz 12 Capital MID
Jon Thoma 12 Los Alamos MID
Michael Leslie 12 Los Alamos MID
Patrick Pacheco 12 Taos MID
Dion Obermeyer 12 Los Alamos FWD
Jason Reager 12 Los Alamos FWD
Martin Ulloa 12 Bernalillo FWD
Victor DeAvila 11 Capital FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Micheal Griego 12 Bernalillo GK
Daniel Archuleta 12 Espanola Valley DEF
Euardo Rios 10 Capital DEF
Gage Davis 9 Bernalillo DEF
Jason Hogsett 12 Taos DEF
Noel Olivas 10 Capital DEF
Andy Thoma 10 Los Alamos MID
David Bjorkland 12 Los Alamos MID
Diego Ruiz 9 Bernalillo MID
Davis Anson 11 Los Alamos FWD
Douglas Membreno 10 Capital FWD
Jacob Guttierrez 12 Bernalillo FWD
Jacob Martin 9 Bernalillo FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Oscar Burns 12 Taos GK
Estevan Fierro 10 Bernalillo DEF
Richard Ramirez 10 Capital MID
Patrick Muriz 12 Bernalillo FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Patrick Pacheco 12 Taos MID
Lethal with the ball at his feet. Also a dynamic scorer. The clear leader of his team.
Jason Reager 12 Los Alamos FWD
Talented in every aspect of the game. He was the vital role for Los Alamos' success.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eugene Doyle Capital
Deserves the award for having two huge wins against district rival Taos.

Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Irvin de los Reyes 12 Deming GK
Chris Saenz 11 Silver DEF
Fernando Monsivais 12 Chaparral DEF
Jerry Avalos 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Michael Poudrier 11 Deming DEF
Edgar Esquivel 10 Santa Teresa MID
Jorge Lira 12 Chaparral MID
Manuel Mercado 12 Chaparral MID
Oscar Guerra 12 Santa Teresa MID
Adrian Yanez 12 Chaparral FWD
Justin Maese 11 Deming FWD
Rafael Villela 12 Chaparral FWD
Ted Banakis 12 Silver FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Daniel Carreon 10 Chaparral GK
Daniel Leyba 12 Silver DEF
Earl Peck 10 Chaparral DEF
Manny Alvarado 12 Santa Teresa DEF
Ruben Rodriguez 10 Deming DEF
Andrew Stott 12 Silver MID
Aurelio Romero 12 Santa Teresa MID
Mario Ascencio 11 Chaparral MID
Noe Casillas 12 Deming MID
Jose de la Torre 11 Chaparral FWD
Ruben Torres 10 Chaparral FWD
Uriel Robledo 11 Deming FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Irvin de los Reyes 12 Deming GK
Rafael Villela 12 Chaparral FWD

Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andres Bustos 12 Roswell GK
Devyn Garcia 12 Artesia DEF
Raymond Lara 10 Roswell DEF
Scott Hall 11 Goddard DEF
Steven Colacchio 12 Roswell DEF
Jose Pacheco 10 Roswell MID
Lane Harris 11 Goddard MID
Miguel Contreras 10 Roswell MID
Rodolfo Rodriguez 12 Artesia MID
Jarred Martin 12 Goddard FWD
Jesus Lares 10 Artesia FWD
Juan Gonzalez 12 Goddard FWD
Oscar Vela 10 Roswell FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Ryne Lamm 12 Goddard GK
Andrew Wiser 10 Goddard DEF
Jeremy De La Rosa 10 Artesia DEF
Luis Varela 12 Goddard DEF
Luis Chapa 11 Roswell DEF
Francisco Montes 12 Roswell MID
Gabriel Rojas 12 Artesia MID
James Masterson 11 Goddard MID
Nick Andreis 11 Roswell MID
Pablo Lopez 11 Artesia FWD
Victor Luna 10 Artesia FWD
Zeph Jennings 11 Roswell FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Scott Hall 11 Goddard DEF
Scott was the sweeper for Goddard this year, he has kept things solidified in the backfield, and became a great team leader.
Oscar Vela 10 Roswell FWD
Oscar has led the team and district in goals scored with 30. In our three team district, he tallied 9 goals in 4 games, at the state tournament pool play, Oscar scored 5 goals and had 1 assist.
Coach of the Year
Name School
James Vernon Roswell
Coach Vernon started district with a loss to Goddard (2-1) he turned his team around and won the remaining three games totaled at: 16-2. His team has taken a number 5 seed in the state tournament, and has now advanced to the state semi-finals for the first time since 2000.

Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
ERIK HERRERA 9 Moriarty GK
DANIEL MORA Del Norte DEF
ERIK DONOVAN 10 ABQ Academy DEF
JORGE RUIZ Del Norte DEF
MICHAEL LIPPS 12 ABQ Academy DEF
ALEX MAZIAS 11 Valencia MID
DARREN MCAFEE 11 ABQ Academy MID
JOSUE OCHEA Del Norte MID
MJ KAWAMOTO 11 ABQ Academy MID
CHANCE NICOL 10 ABQ Academy FWD
EDWARDO RAMERIZ Del Norte FWD
ERIK BERROTERAN 11 Moriarty FWD
JORDAN FLEISCHER 11 ABQ Academy FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
GARRETT NYGREN 12 ABQ Academy GK
CASSEY POWERS 11 Valencia DEF
DANNY SWAIN Moriarty DEF
IAN ROSADO 10 ABQ Academy DEF
IRIC GUTHRIE 12 ABQ Academy DEF
CHRIS ESQUBEL 11 Moriarty MID
JULIAN MOULTON Del Norte MID
KURT MARTINEZ Del Norte MID
TYLER ALLEN Moriarty MID
DANIEL DAVIDSON 10 Moriarty FWD
FERNANDO RAMIREZ Del Norte FWD
JESSE MOYA 10 Valencia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
MIGUEL CHAVEZ 10 Valencia GK
MARTIN NIEVES 11 Del Norte DEF
MAURICE ENRIQUEZ 9 Valencia MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
MICHAEL LIPPS 12 ABQ Academy DEF
UNANIMOUS
DARREN MCAFEE 11 ABQ Academy MID
UNANIMOUS
Coach of the Year
Name School
HOWARD SHAPIRO ABQ Academy
UNANIMOUS

Boys 2008-2009 AAAA District Teams

District - 6
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Andrew Eaton 11 Grants GK
Clay Moraga 11 St. Pius DEF
Justin Schmidt 9 Volcano Vista DEF
Nick Miele 12 St. Pius DEF
Pat Gallegos 12 St. Pius DEF
Cesar Soria 12 Grants MID
Jarrod Eichwald 11 St. Pius MID
Ryan Blair 12 St. Pius MID
Vince Aragon 11 St. Pius MID
Aaron Cruz 12 Grants FWD
Cameron D'Arcangeli 11 Belen FWD
Jaime Fernandez 10 Belen FWD
Nathaniel Pacheco 12 St. Pius FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Tim Guitierrez 12 St. Pius GK
Austin Spencer 11 Grants DEF
Brian Jaramillo 12 Belen DEF
Dante Berry 10 Belen DEF
Esau Woodhouse 12 St. Pius DEF
Aaron Fox 9 Volcano Vista MID
Dominic Perez 11 Volcano Vista MID
Jeremy Gallegos 11 Grants MID
Ottmar Ruiz 11 Belen MID
Landon Chavez 10 Grants FWD
Matt Albisi 11 Volcano Vista FWD
Seth Gordon 10 Grants FWD
Will Reardon 12 St. Pius FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Cesar Soria 12 Grants DEF
Physically dominant, technically strong, versatile player
Ryan Blair 12 St. Pius MID
Outstanding character, versatile, team leader
Coach of the Year
Name School
Mike Hatfield Grants
greatest improvement,motivated players to full potential, highly dedicated leader

© 2001-2017 SportsNET