Boys 2007-2008 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Spencer Porter 12 Rio Rancho GK
Jake Wisdom 11 Cibola DEF
Justin Doss 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Mark Vargas 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Miguel Vasquez 12 West Mesa DEF
Jeovani Barrera 11 West Mesa MID
Julian Roberts 11 Rio Rancho MID
Nick Famiglietta 11 Rio Rancho MID
Nick Fenske 12 Cibola MID
Desi Perez 12 Cibola FWD
Juan Rios 11 West Mesa FWD
Kenny McAvoy 11 Rio Rancho FWD
Mike Gonzales 11 Rio Rancho FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Grant Willis 12 Cibola GK
Dillon Cottingham 11 Cibola DEF
Micah Gjeltema 12 Gallup DEF
Oscar Sanchez 12 West Mesa DEF
Scott Haley 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Billy Funk 12 Gallup MID
Ivan Proa 12 West Mesa MID
Mauricio Bruciaga 10 West Mesa MID
Sean Deller 11 Rio Rancho MID
Armando Martinez 11 West Mesa FWD
Javier Gomez 10 Rio Rancho FWD
Nico Muniz 9 Rio Rancho FWD
Patrick Lohmann 12 Gallup FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Luis Rios 12 West Mesa GK
Mike Perry 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Ariel Ordonez 10 West Mesa MID
Alex Rodriguez 12 West Mesa FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Spencer Porter 12 Rio Rancho GK
District's leading GK again, saves penalties over 50% of the time
Juan Rios 11 West Mesa FWD
District's leading scorer by far again
Coach of the Year
Name School
Shane Huff Cibola
first year coach takes young team to state playoffs

Boys 2007-2008 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jason Allen 11 Sandia GK
Bryan Masters 12 La Cueva DEF
Jeff Jacobus 11 La Cueva DEF
Nate Widner 11 Sandia DEF
Nicasio Gonzalez 10 Sandia DEF
Brandon Baca 11 La Cueva MID
Eric Tilley 11 Sandia MID
Michael Wagner 11 La Cueva MID
Orlando Martinez-Hernandez 12 Sandia MID
Carson Baldinger 10 La Cueva FWD
Edgar Hernandez 12 Albuquerque FWD
Jesus Hernandez 12 Albuquerque FWD
Lawrence Robledo 11 La Cueva FWD
Samuel Bustillos 12 Santa Fe FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Justus Adams 11 La Cueva GK
Aaron Kloer 10 Albuquerque DEF
August Young 11 Santa Fe DEF
Karl Munk 11 Albuquerque DEF
Mitch Garver 11 La Cueva DEF
Robert Boone 12 Valley DEF
Andrew Borrego 11 Santa Fe MID
Isaac De Luna 11 Santa Fe MID
Josh Baca 11 Sandia MID
Vince Salas 12 La Cueva MID
Cantu Palombo 10 Sandia FWD
Jaime Escobar 12 Albuquerque FWD
Steven Martinez 11 Sandia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Oliver Stephanz 11 Valley GK
Kristian Mueller 11 Santa Fe DEF
Alex Thal 10 Albuquerque MID
Josh Llamas 11 Valley MID
Anthony Sandoval 12 Valley FWD
Roberto Monarrez 12 Santa Fe FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Bryan Masters 12 La Cueva DEF
Nate Widner 11 Sandia DEF
State Semi Finalist
Brandon Baca 11 La Cueva MID
Michael Wagner 11 La Cueva MID
State Semi Finalist
Coach of the Year
Name School
Larry Waters La Cueva
State Semi Finalist
Ron Allen Sandia

Boys 2007-2008 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Victor Rodriguez 12 Las Cruces GK
AJ Marques 10 Mayfield DEF
Bobby Herrera 12 Gadsden DEF
Connor Stack 11 Alamogordo DEF
Victor Gutierrez 11 Las Cruces DEF
Brandon Burton 11 Mayfield MID
Jerry Yeh 12 Las Cruces MID
Luis Castenada 12 Gadsden MID
Michael Trout 11 Alamogordo MID
Armando Espinoza 11 Gadsden FWD
Ezequiel Jimenez 12 Gadsden FWD
Ivan Esparza 10 Las Cruces FWD
Jesus Bernal 11 Mayfield FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Daniel Urbina 12 Mayfield GK
David Sanchez 12 Onate DEF
Job Hernandez 11 Alamogordo DEF
Jonathan Luevano 10 Onate DEF
Moises Torres 12 Gadsden DEF
Brian Gil 12 Gadsden MID
Ed Palacios 12 Alamogordo MID
Nick Pena 12 Las Cruces MID
Tommy Davis 12 Onate MID
Eduardo Palofox 11 Las Cruces FWD
Julian Soucy 12 Alamogordo FWD
Pablo Rodriguez 12 Mayfield FWD
Patrick Monetlongo 11 Onate FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Bryan Loya 9 Onate GK
Brandon LaDriere 12 Mayfield DEF
Michael Coyazo 11 Alamogordo DEF
Nathan Arnold 10 Las Cruces DEF
Edgar Castruita 11 Gadsden MID
Eleazar Sanchez 11 Onate MID
Seth Gilpin 12 Mayfield MID
Anthony Fredricksen 11 Onate FWD
Jeffrey Leyton 11 Gadsden FWD
Jorge Arreola 11 Las Cruces FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Victor Rodriguez 12 Las Cruces GK
6-2 in district, 2 goal against (1 in PKs), 35 saves, 0.24 goals against average
Armando Espinoza 11 Gadsden FWD
Led team in scoring.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Albert Lawrence Gadsden
Back to back district championships
Tuchfarber Erik Las Cruces
State Semi-Finalist

Boys 2007-2008 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Price Brunson 11 Hobbs GK
Chad Ply 12 Hobbs DEF
Cullen Woomer 12 Hobbs DEF
Dustin Mudgett 11 Carlsbad DEF
Michael Clifton 12 Carlsbad DEF
Drew Purvis 12 Carlsbad MID
Kyle Dickey 12 Hobbs MID
Leonel Rodriguez 11 Hobbs MID
Zachary Proctor 11 Hobbs MID
Jacob Ray 11 Hobbs FWD
Jesus Martinez 12 Hobbs FWD
Kevin Barnhart 12 Carlsbad FWD
Luis Esparza 11 Clovis FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Jamin Daly 12 Carlsbad GK
Bradley Wootten 12 Carlsbad DEF
Conor Hinchee 11 Clovis DEF
Isias Miranda 11 Clovis MID
James Conlee 10 Clovis MID
Justin Johnson 12 Carlsbad FWD
Santiago Chavez 10 Carlsbad FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Robbie Pinder 11 Clovis GK
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jacob Ray 11 Hobbs FWD
One of the top scorers in the state. All around forward with an amazing competitive drive.
Kevin Barnhart 12 Carlsbad FWD
Team captain and leading scorer. Outstanding offensive skills and leadership skills.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Heath Weeks Hobbs
Lead team to a district championship.

Boys 2007-2008 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Oswaldo Garcia 12 Highland GK
Alex Bencoe 12 Eldorado DEF
Mechor Quezada 11 Rio Grande DEF
Michael Loveless 11 Los Lunas DEF
Rogelio Rodriguez 12 Highland DEF
Jesus Loya 12 Highland MID
Kyle Porter 12 Eldorado MID
Omar Vasquez 12 Rio Grande MID
Zach Estell 12 Highland MID
Devon Sandoval 11 Eldorado FWD
Jason Perry 12 Manzano FWD
Javier Campos 11 Rio Grande FWD
Manuel Gomez Barraza 12 Highland FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Javier Lane 10 Eldorado GK
Andrew Stewart 12 Eldorado DEF
Eduardo Munoz 10 Los Lunas DEF
Fabian Fuentes 12 Rio Grande DEF
Matt Stolzfus 12 Manzano DEF
Giovanni Ruiz 12 Los Lunas MID
Kevin Rossillion 11 Eldorado MID
Sky Serrano 12 Los Lunas MID
Zach Doran 11 Highland MID
Gerardo Herrera 12 Highland FWD
Ian Royce 11 Manzano FWD
Jason Pohl 12 Eldorado FWD
Jorge Vidana 12 Rio Grande FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Ricki Munoz 11 Rio Grande GK
Spencer Waquie 11 Los Lunas GK
Edgar Hernandez 10 Highland DEF
Michael Fahey 12 Rio Grande DEF
Steven Wood 11 Manzano DEF
Bobby Ward 12 Eldorado MID
Jonathan Murrillo 11 Rio Grande MID
Chance Gauthier 12 Los Lunas FWD
Matthew Gatewood 12 Highland FWD
Omar Ruiz 12 Los Lunas FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Rogelio Rodriguez 12 Highland DEF
Captain and team leader. Excellent defender. Controlled team. Led the defense and started team's offense.
Devon Sandoval 11 Eldorado FWD
Excellent playmaker and teams go to player up front.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Ramon Tena Rio Grande
Coached team to state tournament birth. Revamped a once struggling program.
Walt Witkowski Eldorado
State Semi-Finalist

© 2001-2017 SportsNET