Boys 2006-2007 AAAAA District Teams

District - 1
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Spencer Porter 11 Rio Rancho GK
Gabe Rowberry 12 Gallup DEF
James Bajek 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Jeremiah Trujillo 11 West Mesa DEF
Matt Perez 12 Cibola DEF
Asa Scott 12 Rio Rancho MID
Edgar Maldonado 11 Gallup MID
Isai Labra 11 West Mesa MID
Josh Herrera 12 Rio Rancho MID
Daniel Crouch 12 Rio Rancho FWD
Desi Perez 11 Cibola FWD
Juan Rios 10 West Mesa FWD
Trevor Madding 12 Rio Rancho FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Anibal Bustillos 12 West Mesa GK
Aaron Madding 12 Rio Rancho DEF
Corey Wayland 12 Cibola DEF
Manuel Arviso 11 West Mesa DEF
Zach Schmaltz 10 Gallup DEF
Case Brogdon 12 Cibola MID
David Madrid 12 Gallup MID
Obed Martinez 11 West Mesa MID
Luciano Garcia 12 Cibola FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Spencer Porter 11 Rio Rancho GK
lowest GAA in district, top 5 in state, won 2 out of 2 shootouts to win district
Juan Rios 10 West Mesa FWD
leading scorer in district, second in state
Coach of the Year
Name School
Eric Chavez West Mesa
1st year coach, hired after season started, no JV program, yet still almost won district

Boys 2006-2007 AAAAA District Teams

District - 2
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
David Zuniga 12 Albuquerque GK
Brian Padilla 12 La Cueva DEF
Jake Hopkins 12 Sandia DEF
Jorge Gutierrez 12 Albuquerque DEF
Scott Summers 12 La Cueva DEF
Brandon Baca 10 La Cueva MID
Kevin Wenderoth 12 Sandia MID
Stephen Reed 12 Sandia MID
Vince Salas 11 La Cueva MID
Aidan Littlejohns 12 La Cueva FWD
Eric Tilley 10 Sandia FWD
Jesus Hernandez 11 Albuquerque FWD
Lawrence Robledo 10 La Cueva FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Kevin Cadena 12 La Cueva GK
Carlos Martinez 12 Albuquerque DEF
Eric Harstine 12 Sandia DEF
Jacob Stephanz 11 Valley DEF
Ryan Rodriquez 12 La Cueva DEF
Anthony Sandoval 11 Valley MID
Evan Cornelius 12 Albuquerque MID
Nick Gordon 12 La Cueva MID
Steven Gillmer 12 Sandia MID
Edgar Hernandez 11 Albuquerque FWD
Jaime Escobar 11 Albuquerque FWD
Newton Nanyon 11 Valley FWD
Zach Franchini 12 Sandia FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Eddie Barros 12 Sandia GK
Oliver Stephanz 10 Valley GK
Juan Soche 11 Valley DEF
Kristain Mueller 12 Santa Fe DEF
Michael Taylor 12 Santa Fe DEF
Jared Kopelman 12 Santa Fe MID
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Brian Padilla 12 La Cueva DEF
Team Leader (Captain) very strong in the air / 7 goals and 1 assist
Jake Hopkins 12 Sandia DEF
The leader of the stingiest defense in the District
Coach of the Year
Name School
Larry Waters La Cueva
Team developed and came on strong to win the District Title at the end of the season

Boys 2006-2007 AAAAA District Teams

District - 3
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Erick Cobos 11 Gadsden GK
Bobby Herrera 11 Gadsden DEF
Brando Ladriere 11 Mayfield DEF
Drew Player 12 Alamogordo DEF
Tim Hayden 12 Mayfield DEF
Jose Jimenez 12 Gadsden MID
Manuel Ortega 12 Onate MID
Michel Contreras 12 Alamogordo MID
Zephyrd Valverde 12 Las Cruces MID
Isaias Hernandez 12 Alamogordo FWD
Ivan Esparza 9 Las Cruces FWD
Jesus Espinoza 10 Gadsden FWD
Jose Barron 12 Gadsden FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Victor Rodriguez 11 Las Cruces GK
Jerry Yeh 11 Las Cruces DEF
Job Hernandez 10 Alamogordo DEF
Joel Angiano 11 Gadsden DEF
Jose Paez 11 Gadsden DEF
Chris Porter 10 Mayfield MID
Joush Suggs 12 Las Cruces MID
Luis Castaneda 11 Gadsden MID
Nick Pena 11 Las Cruces MID
Aaron Geary 12 Alamogordo FWD
Brandon Burton 10 Mayfield FWD
Pedro Ozuna 12 Las Cruces FWD
Tommy Davis 11 Onate FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Julio Lopez 12 Onate GK
Romen Ronquillo 12 Alamogordo DEF
Ruben Medina 12 Onate DEF
Josh Apodaca 11 Mayfield MID
Michel Trout 10 Alamogordo MID
Ezequiel Jimenez 11 Gadsden FWD
Phillip Pisarski 12 Las Cruces FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Isaias Hernandez 12 Alamogordo FWD
Leading scorer in the state with 37 goals.
Jesus Espinoza 10 Gadsden FWD
Team leader and team player
Coach of the Year
Name School
Albert Lawrence Gadsden
Lead Gadsden High School to it's first district championship.

Boys 2006-2007 AAAAA District Teams

District - 4
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Thomas Schafer 12 Carlsbad GK
Jacob Ford 12 Hobbs DEF
Jayme Nauman 12 Clovis DEF
Matthew Bryant 12 Hobbs DEF
Tanner Holt 12 Carlsbad DEF
Aaron Guevara 12 Carlsbad MID
Angel Fernandez 12 Clovis MID
Jesus Martinez 11 Hobbs MID
Zachary Proctor 10 Hobbs MID
Jacob Ray 10 Hobbs FWD
Luis Esparza 12 Clovis FWD
Scott Elliott 12 Clovis FWD
Wesley Burnett 12 Carlsbad FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Josh Bussen 12 Clovis GK
Bradley Wootten 11 Carlsbad DEF
Kris King 12 Carlsbad DEF
Drew Purvis 11 Carlsbad MID
Luis Miranda 12 Clovis MID
Diego Orona 11 Hobbs FWD
Kevin Barnhart 11 Carlsbad FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Jayme Nauman 12 Clovis DEF
Solid defender and team leader. Consistent throughout season.
Aaron Guevara 12 Carlsbad MID
Consistent leadership and play throughout season. All around skillful player.
Coach of the Year
Name School
Fred Ongaga Carlsbad
Lead team to first district championship under his reign

Boys 2006-2007 AAAAA District Teams

District - 5
1st-Team
Name Grade School Position
Taylor Cannon 12 Los Lunas GK
Brad Romero 12 Eldorado DEF
David Nunez 12 Eldorado DEF
Robert Sanchez 12 Los Lunas DEF
Rogelio Rodriguez 11 Highland DEF
Cruz Armedariz 12 Los Lunas MID
Nathan Witkowski 12 Eldorado MID
Nick Massey 12 Eldorado MID
Tommy Mohoric 12 Highland MID
Chris Machin 12 Eldorado FWD
Devon Sandoval 10 Eldorado FWD
Joesph Carter 12 Highland FWD
Weston Faber 11 Manzano FWD
2nd-Team
Name Grade School Position
Oswaldo Garcia 11 Highland GK
Alex Bencoe 11 Eldorado DEF
Gerrado Herrera 11 Highland DEF
Henry Williams 12 Highland DEF
Jason Buettner 12 Manzano DEF
Melchor Quezada 10 Rio Grande DEF
Ben Garduno 12 Manzano MID
Ian Royce 10 Manzano MID
Kyle Porter 11 Eldorado MID
Andres Quizada 12 Los Lunas FWD
Javier Campos 10 FWD
Manuel Gomez-Barraza 11 Highland FWD
Pete Gonzales 12 Rio Grande FWD
Honorable Mention
Name Grade School Position
Nate Navarro 12 Eldorado GK
Kevin Herig 12 Eldorado MID
Jesus Loya 12 Highland FWD
Player of the Year
Name Grade School Position
Nathan Witkowski 12 Eldorado MID
Team captain and playmaker; led team/district in scoring (12 goals/15 assists)
Tommy Mohoric 12 Highland MID
Team captain; controlled team; excellent defender; 13 goals/8 assists
Coach of the Year
Name School
Andy Legant Highland
Led team to a great year and to the State Tournament

© 2001-2017 SportsNET